02492 Visakhapatnam - Shalimar Weekly SF Special Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Visakhapatnam - Shalimar Weekly SF Special
  • Number
    02492
  • Source
    Visakhapatnam Junction/VSKP
  • Destination
    Kolkata Shalimar/SHM
  • Train Avg. speed
    60km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    879km
  • Train Travel Time
    14h 40m
  • Type of Train
    COV-Reserved Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Wednesday
  • Return Train
    02491
  • Stops
    15
  • Avilable Class
    2A, 3A, SL, 2S

02492/ Visakhapatnam - Shalimar Weekly SF Special is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Visakhapatnam Junction and Kolkata Shalimar. The total distance covered by the train is 879km and average speed of the train is 60km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 02492/ Visakhapatnam - Shalimar Weekly SF Special has 15 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Wednesday) and consists of coaches – (2A, 3A, SL, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Visakhapatnam Junction(VSKP) origin 15:25 origin 0
Simhachalam(SCM) 15:41 15:43 2 0
Vizianagaram Junction(VZM) 16:25 16:30 5 0
Srikakulam Road(CHE) 17:23 17:25 2 0
Palasa(PSA) 18:28 18:30 2 0
Sompeta(SPT) 18:56 18:58 2 0
Brahmapur(BAM) 19:30 19:35 5 0
Khurda Road Junction(KUR) 21:20 21:40 20 0
Bhubaneswar(BBS) 22:05 22:10 5 0
Cuttack Junction(CTC) 22:40 22:45 5 0
Bhadrak(BHC) 01:08 01:10 2 1
Balasore(BLS) 01:52 01:54 2 1
Kharagpur Junction(KGP) 03:35 03:40 5 1
Santragachi Junction(SRC) 05:30 05:32 2 1
Kolkata Shalimar(SHM) 06:05 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Visakhapatnam - Shalimar SF Express 22854 Visakhapatnam Junction 15:25 Kolkata Shalimar 06:05 Wednesday
Visakhapatnam - Shalimar Weekly SF Special 02492 Visakhapatnam Junction 15:25 Kolkata Shalimar 06:05 Wednesday

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Visakhapatnam - Shalimar Weekly SF Special ?
  • Visakhapatnam - Shalimar Weekly SF Special Train Number is 02492.

  • How many days in a week 02492 Visakhapatnam - Shalimar Weekly SF Special runs ?
  • 02492 Visakhapatnam - Shalimar Weekly SF Special runs on Wednesday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 02492 Visakhapatnam - Shalimar Weekly SF Special and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 02492 Visakhapatnam - Shalimar Weekly SF Special train is 20m at Khurda Road Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Visakhapatnam - Shalimar Weekly SF Special ?
  • Visakhapatnam - Shalimar Weekly SF Special runs between Visakhapatnam Junction to Kolkata Shalimar. It departs from Visakhapatnam Junction at 15:25 and reaches Kolkata Shalimar/SHM at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 02492 ?
  • 02492 arrives on platform number at Visakhapatnam Junction and at platform number at Kolkata Shalimar.

  • What is the travel route and time of Visakhapatnam - Shalimar Weekly SF Special?
  • Visakhapatnam - Shalimar Weekly SF Special took 14h 40m to cover total distance of 879km between Visakhapatnam Junction and Kolkata Shalimar.

  • What is the last station of Visakhapatnam - Shalimar Weekly SF Special and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Kolkata Shalimar at 06:05 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

22453/ Lucknow Jn - Meerut City Rajya Rani Express run from Lucknow Junction NER to Meerut City Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 22:30. Train runs on following days (Daily)
19206/ Mahuva - Bhavnagar Terminus Express (UnReserved) run from MAHUVA JN to Bhavnagar Terminus. Depart time of and arrival time of 19:35. Train runs on following days (Daily)
18102/ Jammu Tawi - Tatanagar Express run from Jammu Tawi to Tatanagar Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 09:50. Train runs on following days (Monday, Wednesday, Saturday)
18023/ Kharagpur - NSCB Jn. Gomoh Express run from Kharagpur Junction to Netaji SC Bose Junction Gomoh. Depart time of and arrival time of 21:35. Train runs on following days (Daily)
17212/ Kondaveedu Express run from Yesvantpur Junction to Machilipatnam. Depart time of and arrival time of 07:05. Train runs on following days (Tuesday, Thusday, Saturday)