About 12904/03 Golden Temple Mail

About 12904/03 Golden Temple Mail

Want to get to know about 12903/04 Golden Temple Mail? The superfast express comes under the supervision of Western Indian Railways and operates on daily basis in between Amritsar station and Mumbai Central station across the country. The distance that the express covers in total is 1893 km and the travel time is of 31 hours and 40 minutes. It stops by at 35 halts within the travel and the operating speed with which it runs is 60 km/hour. In total, there are 24 coaches available in total as of now and as per the composition, it has first class AC, second class tier, third class tier, sleeper class and general class category coaches. It even has a pantry car attached within as of now. The route that the express goes through is via Jalandhar City, Ludhiana, Ambala Cantt, Saharanpur, Meerut city, Hazrat Nizamuddin, Mathura, Gangapur city, Sawai Madhopur, Kota, Ratlam, Vadodara, Surat, etc. The fare in general class will be Rs. 4865 in 1A, Rs. 2865 in 2A, Rs. 1980 in 3A, Rs. 759 in SL, and Rs. 405 in GN. In tatkal class, the fare will change to Rs. 3390 in 2A, Rs. 2400 in 3A, and Rs. 960 in SL.

12903/04 Golden Temple Mail Time Table

Looking out for a superfast running train heading in between Amritsar and Mumbai Central across the nation? Golden temple mail is been running in between them every day and is operating with train numbers 12903 and 12904. The distance travelled by the superfast train is 1891 kms. Running with a good average speed of 58.94 km/hour, it takes about 32 hours in covering the entire distance. In accord to time table, train 12903 leaves Mumbai Central every day at 21:30 hours and reaches Amritsar on second day at 05:45 hours. Train 12904 on the other end leaves Amritsar every day at 21:25 hours and reaches Mumbai Central on second day at 05:20 hours.




Are you finding online to get an insight about Golden temple mail? Belonging to Indian Railways and been categorized under a superfast express train, it runs on daily basis in between Amritsar in Punjab and Mumbai Central across the country. The express is popular and ran as a frontier mail in between 1928 and 1996, supposed to be carrying passengers from Ballard Pier in Bombay to Peshawar city before the country’s independence. It has been operating with train numbers 12903 and 12904 amongst which train 12903 runs from Mumbai Central to Amritsar junction whereas train 12904 runs in the opposite direction.

It has been comprised with 2 AC 2 tier, 1 first AC cum second AC, 9 sleeper class, 5 AC 3 tier, 2 general cum baggage coaches and 2 general unreserved coaches. In total, the express has 24 coaches equipped and it also has 1 pantry car, 1 railway mail service and 1 HCPV. Likely to all other train coach compositions, it could be changed at any point of time as per the demand and rush, as per Indian Railways. The total distance that is been covered by the express is 1891 km. Train 12903 runs with an average speed of 58.64 km/hour and takes 32 hours and 15 minutes of time and train 12904 runs with an average speed of 59.25 km/hour and takes 31 hours and 55 minutes of time in covering the distance.

As defined, train 12903 leaves Mumbai Central station at 21:30 hours and reaches Amritsar junction on third day at 05:45 hours. Train 12904 leaves from Amritsar junction at 21:25 hours and reaches Mumbai Central on third day at 05:20 hours. The express takes halts at Ratlam, Surat, Gangapur, Vadodara, Kota, Mathura, Hazrat Nizamuddin, Meerut, Ghaziabad, Saharanpur, Ludhiana and Ambala Cantonment. The train history is quite impressive and till September 1996, it is been reckoned as the Frontier mail. It is even been known as the first air conditioned train serving the entire Indian peninsula and it is even been known to be backed with radio facility. Though the train already has pantry car services attached, but people can also think of opting for fresh and hot food delivery services in running trains and as per the wishes at any of the desired railway station. So, enjoy the services while being travelling in trains and enjoy a trouble free journey. Do make sure to keep a tab on the seat availability criteria and make sure to plan your vacations priory and book tickets within time. It is certainly the best option to travel in between Mumbai Central and Amritsar station assuring to travel in between in minimal period of time. And to keep a check on live running status of trains, it is better to access Spot your train utility and check out its arrival time, exact location, departure time, time needed to cover the distance, and more within clicks. So, enjoy a trouble free journey.

Overview to train 12903/04 Golden Temple Mail

Are you finding online some insight to train 12903/04 Golden temple mail? Belonging to Indian Railways, Golden temple mail is been a superfast express running train that runs on daily basis in between Amritsar in Punjab and Mumbai Central station across the country. It began its operations running as a Frontier mail in between 1928 and 1996 carrying passengers who are arriving by the steamer from all over Europe and then heading to the city of Peshawar across the country’s North West frontier that is actually before the partition of the country.

Golden temple mail is been operating with two train numbers that is 12903 and 12904 among which train number 12903 runs from Mumbai Central to Amritsar junction whereas train number 12904 runs in the opposite direction. As far as coaches are been concerned, it has been constituted with 1 first AC cum second AC, 9 sleeper class, 2 AC 2 tier, 5 AC 3 tier, 2 general cum baggage coaches and 2 general unreserved coaches. As per sources and information, it is even been equipped with 1 pantry car, 1 railway mail service and 1 HCPV. In total, it has 24 coaches and as with all other trains, this train composition could be changed any time depending on the demand and rush of passengers. The overall distance that is been covered by the express is 1891 km and train 12903 Golden temple mail runs with an average speed of 58.64 km/hour and takes about 32 hours and 15 minutes of time in covering the distance whereas train 12904 Golden temple mail runs with an average speed of 59.25 km/hour and takes about 31 hours and 55 minutes of time in covering the distance.

As scheduled in the time table, train 12903 departs from Mumbai Central on daily basis at 21:30 hours and reaches Amritsar on the third day of the travel at 05:45 hours and on the other side, train 12904 departs from Amritsar junction on daily basis at 21:25 hours and reaches Mumbai Central on third day of the travel at 05:20 hours. It used to pass on from Mumbai Central crossing and halting at Surat, Ratlam junction, Vadodara, Gangapur city, Kota junction, Hazrat Nizamuddin, Mathura junction, Ghaziabad, Meerut city, Saharanpur, Ghaziabad, Ludhiana junction, Ambala Cantonment junction, and then to Amritsar junction and likely in the reverse direction as well. There are some of the interesting features as well with this Golden temple mail like it was famously well known as Frontier mail till 1996 and radio facility was known to be provided for the first time in this express. Also, it was reckoned to the first air conditioned train known all across the Indian Peninsula and it got its air conditioned cabins in year 1934. Want to avail e-catering services in running trains? If yes, make sure to do order from Travel Khana as it has been a prominent e-caterer that is been proffering excellent delivery services to passengers as per their convenience. Happy travel!

A Brief to 12903/04 Golden Temple Mail

Want to grab rail info about 12903/04 Golden temple mail? Seeking for an express that is been running in between Amritsar in Punjab and Mumbai Central across the country? Golden temple mail is been managed and handled by Indian Railways and is been categorized as a superfast express supposed to be plying in between Mumbai Central and Amritsar junction in Punjab. Prior to the partition of the country, it started running as a frontier mail in between 1928 and 1996 taking passengers from Europe via steamer directly from Ballard pier in Mumbai to Peshawar city been located at India’s North West frontier zone. Operating with two train numbers that is 12903 and 12904, train 12903 heads from Mumbai Central to Amritsar junction whereas train 12904 heads in the reverse direction from Amritsar junction to Mumbai Central.

The coach composition of the express is been like comprised with 1 first AC cum second AC, 5 AC 3 tier class, 2 AC 2 tier, 2 general unreserved coaches, 9 sleeper class coaches, and 2 general cum baggage coaches. Along with this, it has been backed with 1 pantry car, 1 railway mail service coach and 1 HCPV. In total, 24 coaches are there in the express. Well, depending on the demand and all, Indian Railways coach composition could be changed at any time. Runs on daily basis in between Mumbai Central and Amritsar junction, the overall distance covered by the express is 1891 km. Train 12903 runs with an average speed of 58.64 km/hour and takes 32 hours and 15 minutes of time in completing the journey whereas train 12904 runs with an average speed of 59.25 km/hour and takes 31 hours and 55 minutes of time in completing the excursion.

The routing of the train is via Surat, Ratlam junction, Vadodara junction, Gangapur city, Kota junction, Hazrat Nizamuddin, Mathura junction, Ghaziabad, Meerut city, Saharanpur, Ludhiana junction, Ambala Cantonment station heading to Amritsar. In accord to time table been defined, train number 12903 departs from Mumbai Central on daily basis at 21:30 hours IST and reaches Amritsar station on third day of the journey at 05:45 hours IST. On the other hand, train 12904 departs from Amritsar junction on daily basis at 21:25 hours IST and reaches Mumbai Central on third day of the journey at 05:20 hours IST. Till 1996, the express is been famous all over as Frontier mail. In accord to the information, radio facility is been provided in the Golden temple mail for the first time. It was also reckoned as the first mail which is fully air conditioned all across Indian Peninsula and is known to get air conditioned compartment back in year 1934. For appetizing and mouth watering e-catering food delivery services, make sure to do order from Travel Khana as it assures to deliver hot and fresh food in running trains and that too as per the demand and need of travellers at affordable prices. Enjoy the rail travel and journey.

As the name suggests, Golden Temple Mail is a superfast train that runs between Mumbai, Maharashtra and Amritsar, Punjab. This train plies on its designated route every day. 12904/Golden Temple Mail starts from Amritsar Junction and arrives at Mumbai Central the next day. However, on the reverse route, the train number changes from 12904 to 12903.

Golden Temple Mail runs every day between Mumbai and Amritsar covering a distance of 1891 kilometers in 32 hours at an average speed of over 58 km/hr. This train has the inbuilt catering service with an additional pantry car attached to it in order to serve the traveling passengers with food and refreshments throughout their journey. Seating arrangement ranges from the general class which is the cheapest sitting to AC 1st class compartment with sleep arrangements on board. Between Amritsar and Mumbai, it travels via Surat, Vadodara Junction, Ratlam Junction, Kota, Gangapur City, Mathura, Hazrat Nizammudin in New Delhi, Ghaziabad station, Saharanpur, Ambala Cantt Junction, Ludhiana and then finally to Amritsar. Here are some interesting facts about the train’s history and present schedule.

Historical Information –

Golden Temple Mail was known as Frontier Mail until September 1996. Before the Indian Partition, it was known to run between Peshawar on the frontier of British India along with Afghanistan. This is how it got its name of Frontier Mail. For the ease of British travelers that arrived in India on steamers, this train departed from Ballard Pier Mole Station in the summer months of September to December.

As per the biography of Subhash Chandra Bose, he used this very train to escape from a house arrest in Calcutta to Bombay and then to Peshawar using the Frontier Mail service. It has also been mentioned in the biography of famous actor Prithviraj Kapoor, who used Frontier mail to travel from his hometown in Peshawar to Mumbai in 1928 for acting in movies. It was also the first train in India to get air conditioning services in 1934. Even the radio facility was first provided to Frontier Mail back in the day.

Schedule Information –

As of today, Golden Temple Mail starts from Mumbai every day at 9:30 PM IST and arrives at Amritsar Railway Station at 5.45 AM after traveling for 32 hours between the two stations.

Coach Information –

Currently, the coaches on this train include 1st, 2nd and 3rd AC, Sleeper Class and General Coaches that are the unreserved compartments. There is also a general cum baggage coaches with a pantry car and Railway Mail coach attached to it. Just like any other train, the coach composition of the train is subject to change as per the sole discretion of Indian Railways as per the demand.

Golden Temple Mail is the most commonly used train service for passengers traveling from not just Punjab, but also the capital of India, Delhi when they want to go to Mumbai. It has been known for its prompt schedule and on time arrival except situations when it is beyond their control to arrive in time like fog, technical faults, etc.

Train details Facilities Onboard
Travel Time: 21h 20m
Halts: 19
Distance: 1378km
Avg Speed: 65km/hr
Cleanliness: Excellent
Punctuality: Excellent
E-Catering Yes
Ticket availability: Good
Mobile/Laptop Charger Yes

12904/Golden Temple Mail Route, Schedule & Time Table –

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Amritsar Junction(ASR) origin 21:25 origin 0
Beas Junction(BEAS) 21:53 21:55 2 0
Jalandhar City Junction(JUC) 22:28 22:38 10 0
Jalandhar Cantt. Junction(JRC) 22:46 22:48 2 0
Phagwara Junction(PGW) 23:03 23:05 2 0
Ludhiana Junction(LDH) 23:49 23:59 10 0
Ambala Cantt. Junction(UMB) 01:50 02:00 10 1
Yamunanagar-Jagadhri(YJUD) 02:38 02:40 2 1
Saharanpur Junction(SRE) 03:30 03:40 10 1
Muzaffarnagar(MOZ) 04:23 04:25 2 1
Meerut Cantt.(MUT) 04:59 05:01 2 1
Meerut City Junction(MTC) 05:17 05:22 5 1
Ghaziabad Junction(GZB) 06:18 06:20 2 1
Hazrat Nizamuddin(NZM) 07:05 07:20 15 1
Faridabad(FDB) 07:38 07:40 2 1
Mathura Junction(MTJ) 09:45 09:50 5 1
Bharatpur Junction(BTE) 10:23 10:25 2 1
Bayana Junction(BXN) 10:53 10:55 2 1
Hindaun City(HAN) 11:18 11:20 2 1
Shri Mahabirji(SMBJ) 11:28 11:30 2 1
Gangapur City(GGC) 12:00 12:05 5 1
Sawai Madhopur Junction(SWM) 12:50 12:55 5 1
Kota Junction(KOTA) 14:20 14:25 5 1
Bhawani Mandi(BWM) 15:43 15:45 2 1
Shamgarh(SGZ) 16:08 16:10 2 1
Nagda Junction(NAD) 17:55 17:57 2 1
Ratlam Junction(RTM) 18:55 19:05 10 1
Meghnagar(MGN) 20:08 20:10 2 1
Dahod(DHD) 20:36 20:38 2 1
Godhra Junction(GDA) 21:53 21:55 2 1
Vadodara Junction(BRC) 22:53 23:03 10 1
Surat(ST) 00:57 01:02 5 2
Borivali(BVI) 04:02 04:06 4 2
Dadar Western(DDR) 04:41 04:44 3 2
Mumbai Central(MMCT) 05:05 destination destination 2

12903/Golden Temple Mail Route, Schedule & Time Table –

Golden Temple Mail is a superfast train that runs with the numbers 12903 & 12904 between the stations of Mumbai Central and Amritsar and operates on a daily basis. The total distance covered by this train is about 1891 kms. It runs at an average speed of around 58.94 km/hr and the time taken to cover this distance is around 32 hours. The train 12903 departs at 21:30 hours from Mumbai Central to reach Amritsar at 05:45 hours on the second day. The train 12904 departs Amritsar at 21:25 hours to reach Mumbai Central at 05:20 hours on the second day.

History

This express was popularly called as the frontier mail and ran between 1928 & 1996. Before independence, it carried passengers to Peshawar City (Now Pakistan) from the Ballard Pier, Bombay (Now Mumbai). It is considered to be the very first AC train to serve the whole Indian peninsula and had radio facility. This train has its own share of history with the great hero, Subhash Chandra Bose having availed it to escape from the country.

Coach composition

In total, this express train has been provided with 24 coaches that are well-equipped with all the facilities needed by passengers along with a pantry car to offer good food, 1 HCPV and 1 railway mail service. There are fitted 1 1st class AC cum 2nd AC, 2 AC two tier, 9 sleeper class, 2 general cum baggage coach, 4 AC three tier, along with two general unreserved coaches.

Halts

The stations covered by this train include Ambala Cantt., Ludhiana, Saharanpur, Ghaziabad, Meerut, Hazrat Nizamuddin, Mathura, Kota, Vadodara, Gangapur, Surat and Ratlam.

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Mumbai Central(MMCT) origin 21:25 origin 0
Borivali(BVI) 21:57 22:01 4 0
Surat(ST) 01:00 01:05 5 1
Vadodara Junction(BRC) 02:49 02:59 10 1
Godhra Junction(GDA) 04:18 04:20 2 1
Dahod(DHD) 05:18 05:20 2 1
Meghnagar(MGN) 05:43 05:45 2 1
Ratlam Junction(RTM) 07:05 07:15 10 1
Nagda Junction(NAD) 08:08 08:10 2 1
Shamgarh(SGZ) 09:11 09:13 2 1
Bhawani Mandi(BWM) 09:35 09:37 2 1
Kota Junction(KOTA) 11:00 11:05 5 1
Sawai Madhopur Junction(SWM) 12:25 12:30 5 1
Gangapur City(GGC) 13:20 13:25 5 1
Shri Mahabirji(SMBJ) 13:48 13:50 2 1
Hindaun City(HAN) 14:00 14:02 2 1
Bayana Junction(BXN) 14:28 14:30 2 1
Bharatpur Junction(BTE) 14:58 15:00 2 1
Mathura Junction(MTJ) 16:15 16:20 5 1
Faridabad(FDB) 18:03 18:05 2 1
Hazrat Nizamuddin(NZM) 18:45 19:00 15 1
Ghaziabad Junction(GZB) 19:51 19:53 2 1
Meerut City Junction(MTC) 21:01 21:06 5 1
Meerut Cantt.(MUT) 21:11 21:13 2 1
Muzaffarnagar(MOZ) 21:51 21:53 2 1
Saharanpur Junction(SRE) 23:15 23:25 10 1
Yamunanagar-Jagadhri(YJUD) 23:52 23:54 2 1
Ambala Cantt. Junction(UMB) 00:45 00:55 10 2
Ludhiana Junction(LDH) 02:35 02:45 10 2
Phagwara Junction(PGW) 03:15 03:17 2 2
Jalandhar Cantt. Junction(JRC) 03:33 03:35 2 2
Jalandhar City Junction(JUC) 03:48 03:58 10 2
Beas Junction(BEAS) 04:29 04:31 2 2
Amritsar Junction(ASR) 05:30 destination destination 2

12903/04 Golden Temple Mail Fare and Coach Position Seat Map

Seeking online to get updates related to First AC Coach Type A coach position in Golden Temple Mail? If yes, indeed you will get something relevant and informative here. Golden Temple mail is been a superfast categorized train running on daily basis in between Amritsar and Mumbai Central across the country. Also, it operates from both ends with 12903 and 12904 train numbers. The fare of a person planning to travel in the famous Golden temple mail in general quota will be 4,785 for 1A, 2,785 for 2A, 1,900 for 3A, 720 for SL and 405 for GN. In tatkal quota, the price changes to 3,305 in 2A, 2,320 in 3A and 920 in SL. Comprised with 24 coaches in total, it covers AC 1st class, AC 2 tier and AC 3 tier, general unreserved and sleeper class coaches. There is pantry car attached too. The seats in coach S2 is been like 4, 5, 6 and 8.

Train Coach Position And Seat Layout:-

First Tier AC Coach (1A):- The train has different class of coaches and as of now, is been backed with 24 coaches in total. It has first class AC, second tier AC, AC III tier, sleeper coach and general unreserved coaches. The train do have a pantry car attached and if needed, users can seek for delicious and quality e-catering services as well. To know about first class coach type A, it is always feasible and best to do have a look at the seat map first, ascertain how cabin numbers have been distinguished and defined, and check out the door and passageway. Each one of them is been backed with 2 berths only and distinguished with colour schemes too. First class AC coach type A is different from coach type B, so make sure to look at the right seat map and if you know about the cabin number as well, you can actually figure out the location over the map without any problem. So, enjoy the facilities and privacy in them and wishing you a happy and pleasing travel.

1a-aSecond Tier AC Coach (2A):- Seeking for relevant updates related to second Tier AC coach position, seat map layout and coach position in the famous train that is Golden Temple mail? Here, you will definitely get the details. The superfast running train heads in between Mumbai Central and Amritsar in India and operates with train numbers 12903 and 12904. In total, the superfast train has 24 coaches including first class AC, second tier AC, third tier AC, sleeper class and general unreserved class category. It has even a pantry car attached in the train and if desired, users can seek for hot and fresh e-catering food meal services as well, all depending on the need and requirement. To understand about the coach and seat structure of second tier AC coach type, have a look at the seat map layout and accordingly with the help of seat number, look for the right position and location. In case, you do have confirmed reservation in second tier AC coach in this train, you must have the seat number with you and with the help of that, it could be easier to figure out the location where you are going to sit by during travel. The second tier AC coach comprises 4 berths in each cabin involving a lower berth, an upper berth, a side lower berth and a side upper berth. Differentiating them is damn simple and easy as each one of them is been colour coded in different one. Have a safe travel!   2a-aComposite AC One Tier/Two Tier(HA): Looking for updates related to Composite AC One Tier/Two Tier (HA) coach in Golden temple mail? Do you want to travel in between Mumbai and Amritsar across the country or somewhere in between them? The train runs from both sides with train numbers 12903 and 12904. Did you get the tickets already in HA coach in this train? Well, to know in detail about HA coach or any else, the best way is to look at the seat map of the same and grab details from there. As per Railways, composite AC one tier/two tier HA coach is known to be having first half as the first class AC tier coach and the other half as the second tier sleeper class coach. The berths available in them are lower berth, upper berth, side lower berth and side upper berth. In Golden Temple Mail, there are 23 coaches available in total and rake with number 4 belongs to composite one tier/two tier coach. There is even a pantry car attached within the train. If you didn’t get the reservation to travel in the train, do make sure to look at the seat availability on the desired dates in the train at its earliest and have a safe journey.

Third AC coach(3A): Looking for information related to Third AC coach (3A) Position in Golden Temple mail? If yes, you will get here for sure. Are you planning to travel in between Mumbai Central and Amritsar across the country or somewhere in between en-route? Planning to buy tickets in third class AC coach in this train? The train runs from both ends with train numbers 12903 and 12904. To get to know of the coach position in third class AC tier coach, it is better and advisable to check out the train seat map of the same and be aware of the details with ease and within minutes. As per the train seat map, it has berths available including lower berth, side lower berth, middle berth, upper berth and side upper berth. Each different berth category is been marked with different colour so that there remains no confusion and better clarity among the readers. The class code is 3A and the coach code of the class is B and the berths available to seat and to sleep in the same coach are 64. As per the information, the train has 23 coaches available in total and rake with numbers 7, 8, 9, 10, and 11 belong to third tier AC coach. There is even a pantry car attached with the train. If desired, feel free to try out hot and fresh e-catering food delivery in train services and get it delivered right at your seat berth without any problem at decent prices.3a

BE1 Coach: Did you looking for some good destination for your outing trip? Is the planning going on for your trip? As we know Travel planning always overwhelming and time-consuming as well. If you are looking for best tourist places then Mumbai of Maharashtra & Amritsar of Punjab become the best choice among all others. And for these destination the travel transport best for you is the train. And in this series “Golden Temple Mail” is one of them.

This mail express is running from Mumbai to Amritsar & in the same reverse direction on all the 7days of the week from Monday to Sunday.

Also looking out for some information about BE1 Coach of superfastGolden Temple Mail? If yes, then do read this full article. Train operating with 2 train numbers 12903 and 12904. Distance 1893 km is covered by the train. Total number of coaches currently it has 23. Sometimes due to rush Indian Railway used to attach few of the extra coach with the series of 23. And if we talk about BE1 coach then yes this coach is one of them.

BE1 coach is provided for the passengers due to big rush & also in some special circumstances. Coach ‘B’ is the 3-tier AC Coach & E indicates extra coach. Therefore, BE1 is the extra coach of three-tier AC (3AC). This coach can be placed most of the time in the mid of B1 & A1 or in the last where B coach ends.  So now no need to worried about, hurry up get the booking fast of this train & have a memorable journey.

Sleeper class(SL): Seeking online to get updates related to Sleeper class Coach in Golden Temple Mail? Do you have any plans to travel in between Mumbai and Amritsar across the country or in between them somewhere? The famous Golden Temple Mail runs in between Amritsar and Mumbai Central in India and from both ends, it heads with train numbers 12903 and 12904. Are you planning to travel in sleeper class coach in this train? Did you get the reservations in sleeper class coach in Golden Temple Mail? The best way to get an insight of sleeper class coach is to have a look at the seat map of that coach as per Railways. In accord to the seat map, the berths available in sleeper class coach are lower berth, middle berth, upper berth, side lower berth and side upper berth. In total, the berths available in the coach to seat and to sleep are 72 in total. Amongst the total 23 coaches available in the train, rake with numbers 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20 and 21 belongs to sleeper class coaches. There is even a pantry car attached within the train. Do have a look at the seat position in the sleeper coach in the train with the help of seat number. Have a safe travel!sl

Unreserved Second Class Compartment(GS):-

Are you planning to do travel in the superfast running Golden temple Mail and that too in the Unreserved Second Class Compartment (GS) coach? The superfast mail express is supervised by the Western Railways and is supposed to be running in between Mumbai Central and Amritsar junction across the country. The mail used to run on daily basis and is operating with train numbers 12903 and 12904 from both sides. It is supposed to be covering a total distance of 1893 km in about 31 hours and 40 minutes. It stops by at about 35 halts within and runs with an average speed of 60 km/hour. Considering the coaches available in the train, there are 24 coaches as of now and rake with numbers 2 and 23 belongs to unreserved category class. The other coaches which are available in the Golden Temple Mail are first class, second tier, third tier and sleeper class coaches. To travel in unreserved second class compartment coach, it is needed to simply reach at the station on time and buy the tickets from the counter at railway station. So, simply get there a bit in advance and buy from the rail counter so that there could be no hassle in your travel. Also, it is needed to simply have a look at the seat map of the respective coach in which you are travelling and gather information from there. In fact, the seat number in the same can help in knowing about the exact coach position.

stands for Seating cum Luggage Rake(SLR)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *