76849 Vriddhachalam - Salem DEMU Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Vriddhachalam - Salem DEMU
  • Number
    76849
  • Source
    Vriddhachalam Junction/VRI
  • Destination
    Salem Junction/SA
  • Train Avg. speed
    44km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    139km
  • Train Travel Time
    3h 10m
  • Type of Train
    DEMU Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    76850
  • Stops
    17
  • Avilable Class

76849/ Vriddhachalam - Salem DEMU is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Vriddhachalam Junction and Salem Junction. The total distance covered by the train is 139km and average speed of the train is 44km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 76849/ Vriddhachalam - Salem DEMU has 17 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – ()

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Vriddhachalam Junction(VRI) origin 13:40 origin 0
Mukhasaparur(MKSP) 13:53 13:54 1 0
Kuttakudi(KKTI) 13:54 13:55 1 0
Pukkiravari(PRV) 14:04 14:05 1 0
Siruvattur(SRVT) 14:19 14:20 1 0
Chinna Salem(CHSM) 14:33 14:35 2 0
Melnariyapanur(MLYR) 14:44 14:45 1 0
Talaivasal(TVS) 14:52 14:53 1 0
Attur(ATU) 15:13 15:15 2 0
Pedanayakanpalayam(PDKM) 15:24 15:25 1 0
Ettapur Road(ETP) 15:32 15:33 1 0
Valappadi G Halt(VGE) 15:39 15:40 1 0
Minnampalli(MPLI) 15:54 15:55 1 0
Ayodhyapattanam(APN) 15:59 16:00 1 0
Salem Town(SXT) 16:13 16:15 2 0
Salem Market(SAMT) 16:19 16:20 1 0
Salem Junction(SA) 16:50 destination destination 0

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Vriddhachalam - Salem DEMU 76847 Vriddhachalam Junction 06:00 Salem Junction 09:05 Daily
Vriddhachalam - Salem DEMU 56835 Vriddhachalam Junction 06:00 Salem Junction 09:05 Daily
Vriddhachalam - Salem DEMU 76849 Vriddhachalam Junction 13:40 Salem Junction 16:50 Daily
Vriddhachalam - Salem DEMU 56837 Vriddhachalam Junction 13:40 Salem Junction 16:50 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Vriddhachalam - Salem DEMU ?
  • Vriddhachalam - Salem DEMU Train Number is 76849.

  • How many days in a week 76849 Vriddhachalam - Salem DEMU runs ?
  • 76849 Vriddhachalam - Salem DEMU runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 76849 Vriddhachalam - Salem DEMU and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 76849 Vriddhachalam - Salem DEMU train is 2m at Chinna Salem, Attur, Salem Town,

  • What is the Schedule of Vriddhachalam - Salem DEMU ?
  • Vriddhachalam - Salem DEMU runs between Vriddhachalam Junction to Salem Junction. It departs from Vriddhachalam Junction at 13:40 and reaches Salem Junction/SA at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 76849 ?
  • 76849 arrives on platform number 1 at Vriddhachalam Junction and at platform number at Salem Junction.

  • What is the travel route and time of Vriddhachalam - Salem DEMU?
  • Vriddhachalam - Salem DEMU took 3h 10m to cover total distance of 139km between Vriddhachalam Junction and Salem Junction.

  • What is the last station of Vriddhachalam - Salem DEMU and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Salem Junction at 16:50 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains