74642 Amritsar - Jalandhar City DEMU Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Amritsar - Jalandhar City DEMU
  • Number
    74642
  • Source
    Amritsar Junction/ASR
  • Destination
    Jalandhar City Junction/JUC
  • Train Avg. speed
    39km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    79km
  • Train Travel Time
    2h 0m
  • Type of Train
    DEMU Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    74643
  • Stops
    12
  • Avilable Class

74642/ Amritsar - Jalandhar City DEMU is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Amritsar Junction and Jalandhar City Junction. The total distance covered by the train is 79km and average speed of the train is 39km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 74642/ Amritsar - Jalandhar City DEMU has 12 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – ()

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Amritsar Junction(ASR) origin 19:20 origin 0
Mananwala(MOW) 19:29 19:31 2 0
Jandiala(JNL) 19:38 19:40 2 0
Tangra(TRA) 19:47 19:49 2 0
Butari(BTR) 19:55 19:57 2 0
Baba Bakala Raiya Halt(BBKR) 20:19 20:20 1 0
Beas Junction(BEAS) 20:24 20:26 2 0
Dhilwan(DIW) 20:31 20:33 2 0
Hamira(HMR) 20:43 20:45 2 0
Kartarpur(KRE) 20:51 20:53 2 0
Sura Nussi(SRX) 21:01 21:03 2 0
Jalandhar City Junction(JUC) 21:20 destination destination 0

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Amritsar - Jalandhar City DEMU 74644 Amritsar Junction 21:45 Jalandhar City Junction 23:55 Daily
Amritsar - Jalandhar City DEMU 74642 Amritsar Junction 19:20 Jalandhar City Junction 21:20 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Amritsar - Jalandhar City DEMU ?
  • Amritsar - Jalandhar City DEMU Train Number is 74642.

  • How many days in a week 74642 Amritsar - Jalandhar City DEMU runs ?
  • 74642 Amritsar - Jalandhar City DEMU runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 74642 Amritsar - Jalandhar City DEMU and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 74642 Amritsar - Jalandhar City DEMU train is 2m at Mananwala, Jandiala, Tangra, Butari, Beas Junction, Dhilwan, Hamira, Kartarpur, Sura Nussi,

  • What is the Schedule of Amritsar - Jalandhar City DEMU ?
  • Amritsar - Jalandhar City DEMU runs between Amritsar Junction to Jalandhar City Junction. It departs from Amritsar Junction at 19:20 and reaches Jalandhar City Junction/JUC at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 74642 ?
  • 74642 arrives on platform number 3 at Amritsar Junction and at platform number at Jalandhar City Junction.

  • What is the travel route and time of Amritsar - Jalandhar City DEMU?
  • Amritsar - Jalandhar City DEMU took 2h 0m to cover total distance of 79km between Amritsar Junction and Jalandhar City Junction.

  • What is the last station of Amritsar - Jalandhar City DEMU and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Jalandhar City Junction at 21:20 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

14503/ KLK SVDK EXP run from Kalka to SMVD Katra. Depart time of 19:25 and arrival time of 05:05. Train runs on following days (Tuesday, Friday)
13483/ FARAKKA EXP run from BALURGHAT to BHATINDA JN. Depart time of 17:00 and arrival time of 10:00. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday)
12596/ GKP HUMSAFAR EX run from Anand Vihar Terminal to Gorakhpur Jn. Depart time of 20:00 and arrival time of 07:40. Train runs on following days (Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday)
12183/ BPL PBH SF EXP run from Bhopal Jn to MBDD Pratapgarh Jn. Depart time of 19:15 and arrival time of 09:00. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Tuesday, Friday)
15706/ CHAMPARAN HMSFR run from DELHI to KATIHAR JN. Depart time of 16:35 and arrival time of 18:20. Train runs on following days (Tuesday, Friday)