56836 Salem - Vriddhachalam DEMU Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Salem - Vriddhachalam DEMU
  • Number
    56836
  • Source
    Salem Junction/SA
  • Destination
    Vriddhachalam Junction/VRI
  • Train Avg. speed
    43km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    139km
  • Train Travel Time
    3h 15m
  • Type of Train
    DEMU Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    76847
  • Stops
    17
  • Avilable Class

56836/ Salem - Vriddhachalam DEMU is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Salem Junction and Vriddhachalam Junction. The total distance covered by the train is 139km and average speed of the train is 43km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 56836/ Salem - Vriddhachalam DEMU has 17 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – ()

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Salem Junction(SA) origin 18:40 origin 0
Salem Market(SAMT) 18:47 18:48 1 0
Salem Town(SXT) 18:51 18:52 1 0
Ayodhyapattanam(APN) 18:59 19:00 1 0
Minnampalli(MPLI) 19:12 19:13 1 0
Valappadi G Halt(VGE) 19:25 19:26 1 0
Ettapur Road(ETP) 19:35 19:36 1 0
Pedanayakanpalayam(PDKM) 19:42 19:43 1 0
Attur(ATU) 19:48 19:50 2 0
Talaivasal(TVS) 20:02 20:03 1 0
Melnariyapanur(MLYR) 20:12 20:13 1 0
Chinna Salem(CHSM) 20:18 20:20 2 0
Siruvattur(SRVT) 20:29 20:30 1 0
Pukkiravari(PRV) 20:39 20:40 1 0
Kuttakudi(KKTI) 20:54 20:55 1 0
Mukhasaparur(MKSP) 21:09 21:10 1 0
Vriddhachalam Junction(VRI) 21:55 destination destination 0

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Salem - Vriddhachalam DEMU 76850 Salem Junction 09:50 Vriddhachalam Junction 12:50 Daily
Salem - Vriddhachalam DEMU 56838 Salem Junction 09:50 Vriddhachalam Junction 12:50 Daily
Salem - Vriddhachalam DEMU 76848 Salem Junction 18:40 Vriddhachalam Junction 21:55 Daily
Salem - Vriddhachalam DEMU 56836 Salem Junction 18:40 Vriddhachalam Junction 21:55 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Salem - Vriddhachalam DEMU ?
  • Salem - Vriddhachalam DEMU Train Number is 56836.

  • How many days in a week 56836 Salem - Vriddhachalam DEMU runs ?
  • 56836 Salem - Vriddhachalam DEMU runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 56836 Salem - Vriddhachalam DEMU and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 56836 Salem - Vriddhachalam DEMU train is 2m at Attur, Chinna Salem,

  • What is the Schedule of Salem - Vriddhachalam DEMU ?
  • Salem - Vriddhachalam DEMU runs between Salem Junction to Vriddhachalam Junction. It departs from Salem Junction at 18:40 and reaches Vriddhachalam Junction/VRI at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 56836 ?
  • 56836 arrives on platform number 3 at Salem Junction and at platform number 1 at Vriddhachalam Junction.

  • What is the travel route and time of Salem - Vriddhachalam DEMU?
  • Salem - Vriddhachalam DEMU took 3h 15m to cover total distance of 139km between Salem Junction and Vriddhachalam Junction.

  • What is the last station of Salem - Vriddhachalam DEMU and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Vriddhachalam Junction at 21:55 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains