42701 Chennai Beach - Ponneri EMU Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Chennai Beach - Ponneri EMU
  • Number
    42701
  • Source
    Chennai Beach/MSB
  • Destination
    Ponneri/PON
  • Train Avg. speed
    30km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    35km
  • Train Travel Time
    1h 10m
  • Type of Train
    EMU - Chennai Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    42702
  • Stops
    16
  • Avilable Class

42701/ Chennai Beach - Ponneri EMU is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Chennai Beach and Ponneri. The total distance covered by the train is 35km and average speed of the train is 30km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 42701/ Chennai Beach - Ponneri EMU has 16 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – ()

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Chennai Beach(MSB) origin 05:30 origin 0
Royapuram(RPM) 05:34 05:35 1 0
Washermanpet(WST) 05:39 05:40 1 0
Korukkupet(KOK) 05:45 05:46 1 0
Tondiarpet(TNP) 05:47 05:48 1 0
V.O.C. Nagar(VOC) 05:49 05:50 1 0
Tiruvottiyur(TVT) 05:54 05:55 1 0
Wimco Nagar(WCN) 06:00 06:01 1 0
Kathivakkam(KAVM) 06:03 06:04 1 0
Ennore(ENR) 06:09 06:10 1 0
Attipattu Pudu Nagar(AIPP) 06:16 06:17 1 0
Attipattu(AIP) 06:18 06:19 1 0
Nandiambakkam(NPKM) 06:20 06:21 1 0
Minjur(MJR) 06:23 06:24 1 0
Anuppambattu(APB) 06:27 06:28 1 0
Ponneri(PON) 06:40 destination destination 0

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Chennai Beach - Ponneri EMU 42701 Chennai Beach 05:30 Ponneri 06:40 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Chennai Beach - Ponneri EMU ?
  • Chennai Beach - Ponneri EMU Train Number is 42701.

  • How many days in a week 42701 Chennai Beach - Ponneri EMU runs ?
  • 42701 Chennai Beach - Ponneri EMU runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 42701 Chennai Beach - Ponneri EMU and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 42701 Chennai Beach - Ponneri EMU train is 1m at Royapuram, Washermanpet, Korukkupet, Tondiarpet, V.O.C. Nagar, Tiruvottiyur, Wimco Nagar, Kathivakkam, Ennore, Attipattu Pudu Nagar, Attipattu, Nandiambakkam, Minjur, Anuppambattu,

  • What is the Schedule of Chennai Beach - Ponneri EMU ?
  • Chennai Beach - Ponneri EMU runs between Chennai Beach to Ponneri. It departs from Chennai Beach at 05:30 and reaches Ponneri/PON at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 42701 ?
  • 42701 arrives on platform number at Chennai Beach and at platform number at Ponneri.

  • What is the travel route and time of Chennai Beach - Ponneri EMU?
  • Chennai Beach - Ponneri EMU took 1h 10m to cover total distance of 35km between Chennai Beach and Ponneri.

  • What is the last station of Chennai Beach - Ponneri EMU and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Ponneri at 06:40 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains