42501 Chengalpattu - Gummidipoondi EMU Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Chengalpattu - Gummidipoondi EMU
  • Number
    42501
  • Source
    Chengalpattu Junction/CGL
  • Destination
    Gummidipundi/GPD
  • Train Avg. speed
    29km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    107km
  • Train Travel Time
    3h 40m
  • Type of Train
    EMU - Chennai Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
  • Return Train
  • Stops
    45
  • Avilable Class

42501/ Chengalpattu - Gummidipoondi EMU is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Chengalpattu Junction and Gummidipundi. The total distance covered by the train is 107km and average speed of the train is 29km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 42501/ Chengalpattu - Gummidipoondi EMU has 45 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday) and consists of coaches – ()

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Chengalpattu Junction(CGL) origin 10:30 origin 0
Paranur(PWU) 10:36 10:37 1 0
Singaperumal Koil(SKL) 10:41 10:42 1 0
Maraimalai Nagar(MMNK) 10:46 10:47 1 0
Kattangulattur(CTM) 10:48 10:49 1 0
Potheri(POTI) 10:51 10:52 1 0
Guduvancheri(GI) 10:55 10:56 1 0
Urappakkam(UPM) 10:59 11:00 1 0
Vandalur(VDR) 11:03 11:04 1 0
Perungulattur(PRGL) 11:06 11:07 1 0
Tambaram(TBM) 11:19 11:20 1 0
Tambaram Sanatorium(TBMS) 11:23 11:24 1 0
Chrompet(CMP) 11:26 11:27 1 0
Pallavaram(PV) 11:29 11:30 1 0
Tirusulam(TLM) 11:32 11:33 1 0
Minambakkam(MN) 11:34 11:35 1 0
Palavanthangal(PZA) 11:37 11:38 1 0
St Thomas Mount(STM) 11:40 11:41 1 0
Guindy(GDY) 11:43 11:44 1 0
Saidapet(SP) 11:46 11:47 1 0
Mambalam(MBM) 11:49 11:50 1 0
Kodambakkam(MKK) 11:51 11:52 1 0
Nungambakkam(NBK) 11:53 11:54 1 0
Chetpet(MSC) 11:56 11:57 1 0
Chennai Egmore(MS) 11:59 12:00 1 0
Chennai Park(MPK) 12:02 12:03 1 0
Chennai Fort(MSF) 12:05 12:06 1 0
Chennai Beach(MSB) 12:19 12:20 1 0
Royapuram(RPM) 12:24 12:25 1 0
Washermanpet(WST) 12:29 12:30 1 0
Korukkupet(KOK) 12:35 12:36 1 0
Tondiarpet(TNP) 12:37 12:38 1 0
V.O.C. Nagar(VOC) 12:39 12:40 1 0
Tiruvottiyur(TVT) 12:44 12:45 1 0
Wimco Nagar(WCN) 12:50 12:51 1 0
Kathivakkam(KAVM) 12:53 12:54 1 0
Ennore(ENR) 12:59 13:00 1 0
Attipattu Pudu Nagar(AIPP) 13:06 13:07 1 0
Attipattu(AIP) 13:08 13:09 1 0
Nandiambakkam(NPKM) 13:10 13:11 1 0
Minjur(MJR) 13:13 13:14 1 0
Anuppambattu(APB) 13:17 13:18 1 0
Ponneri(PON) 13:22 13:23 1 0
Kavaraippettai(KVP) 13:28 13:29 1 0
Gummidipundi(GPD) 14:10 destination destination 0

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Chengalpattu - Gummidipoondi EMU 42501 Chengalpattu Junction 10:30 Gummidipundi 14:10 Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thusday Friday

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Chengalpattu - Gummidipoondi EMU ?
  • Chengalpattu - Gummidipoondi EMU Train Number is 42501.

  • How many days in a week 42501 Chengalpattu - Gummidipoondi EMU runs ?
  • 42501 Chengalpattu - Gummidipoondi EMU runs on Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 42501 Chengalpattu - Gummidipoondi EMU and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 42501 Chengalpattu - Gummidipoondi EMU train is 1m at Paranur, Singaperumal Koil, Maraimalai Nagar, Kattangulattur, Potheri, Guduvancheri, Urappakkam, Vandalur, Perungulattur, Tambaram, Tambaram Sanatorium, Chrompet, Pallavaram, Tirusulam, Minambakkam, Palavanthangal, St Thomas Mount, Guindy, Saidapet, Mambalam, Kodambakkam, Nungambakkam, Chetpet, Chennai Egmore, Chennai Park, Chennai Fort, Chennai Beach, Royapuram, Washermanpet, Korukkupet, Tondiarpet, V.O.C. Nagar, Tiruvottiyur, Wimco Nagar, Kathivakkam, Ennore, Attipattu Pudu Nagar, Attipattu, Nandiambakkam, Minjur, Anuppambattu, Ponneri, Kavaraippettai,

  • What is the Schedule of Chengalpattu - Gummidipoondi EMU ?
  • Chengalpattu - Gummidipoondi EMU runs between Chengalpattu Junction to Gummidipundi. It departs from Chengalpattu Junction at 10:30 and reaches Gummidipundi/GPD at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 42501 ?
  • 42501 arrives on platform number at Chengalpattu Junction and at platform number at Gummidipundi.

  • What is the travel route and time of Chengalpattu - Gummidipoondi EMU?
  • Chengalpattu - Gummidipoondi EMU took 3h 40m to cover total distance of 107km between Chengalpattu Junction and Gummidipundi.

  • What is the last station of Chengalpattu - Gummidipoondi EMU and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Gummidipundi at 14:10 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

14234/ Saryu Express (UnReserved) run from Mankapur Junction to Prayag Ghat. Depart time of and arrival time of . Train runs on following days (Daily)
06561/ Yelahanka - Mysuru MEMU Special run from Yelahanka Junction to Mysuru Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of . Train runs on following days (Daily)
18625/ Purnia Court - Hatia Kosi Super Express run from Purnia Court to Hatia. Depart time of and arrival time of . Train runs on following days (Daily)
17234/ Bhagyanagar Express run from Balharshah Junction to Secunderabad Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of . Train runs on following days (Daily)
16606/ Ernad Express run from Nagercoil Junction to Mangaluru Central. Depart time of and arrival time of . Train runs on following days (Daily)