40701 Chennai Beach - Kanchipuram SEMI EMU Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Chennai Beach - Kanchipuram SEMI EMU
  • Number
    40701
  • Source
    Chennai Beach/MSB
  • Destination
    Kanchipuram/CJ
  • Train Avg. speed
    35km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    96km
  • Train Travel Time
    2h 45m
  • Type of Train
    EMU - Chennai Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday
  • Return Train
    40702
  • Stops
    32
  • Avilable Class

40701/ Chennai Beach - Kanchipuram SEMI EMU is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Chennai Beach and Kanchipuram. The total distance covered by the train is 96km and average speed of the train is 35km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 40701/ Chennai Beach - Kanchipuram SEMI EMU has 32 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday) and consists of coaches – ()

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Chennai Beach(MSB) origin 05:30 origin 0
Chennai Fort(MSF) 05:33 05:34 1 0
Chennai Park(MPK) 05:36 05:37 1 0
Chennai Egmore(MS) 05:39 05:40 1 0
Chetpet(MSC) 05:42 05:43 1 0
Nungambakkam(NBK) 05:45 05:46 1 0
Kodambakkam(MKK) 05:47 05:48 1 0
Mambalam(MBM) 05:49 05:50 1 0
Saidapet(SP) 05:52 05:53 1 0
Guindy(GDY) 05:55 05:56 1 0
St Thomas Mount(STM) 05:58 05:59 1 0
Palavanthangal(PZA) 06:01 06:02 1 0
Minambakkam(MN) 06:04 06:05 1 0
Tirusulam(TLM) 06:06 06:07 1 0
Pallavaram(PV) 06:09 06:10 1 0
Chrompet(CMP) 06:12 06:13 1 0
Tambaram Sanatorium(TBMS) 06:15 06:16 1 0
Tambaram(TBM) 06:24 06:25 1 0
Perungulattur(PRGL) 06:31 06:32 1 0
Vandalur(VDR) 06:34 06:35 1 0
Urappakkam(UPM) 06:38 06:39 1 0
Guduvancheri(GI) 06:42 06:43 1 0
Potheri(POTI) 06:46 06:47 1 0
Kattangulattur(CTM) 06:49 06:50 1 0
Maraimalai Nagar(MMNK) 06:51 06:52 1 0
Singaperumal Koil(SKL) 06:56 06:57 1 0
Paranur(PWU) 07:01 07:02 1 0
Chengalpattu Junction(CGL) 07:10 07:20 10 0
Palur(PALR) 07:31 07:32 1 0
Walajabad(WJ) 07:41 07:42 1 0
Kanchipuram East(CJE) 07:54 07:55 1 0
Kanchipuram(CJ) 08:15 destination destination 0

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Chennai Beach - Kanchipuram SEMI EMU 40701 Chennai Beach 05:30 Kanchipuram 08:15 Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thusday Friday Saturday
Chennai Beach - Kanchipuram SemiFast EMU 40751 Chennai Beach 05:35 Kanchipuram 08:15 Sunday

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Chennai Beach - Kanchipuram SEMI EMU ?
  • Chennai Beach - Kanchipuram SEMI EMU Train Number is 40701.

  • How many days in a week 40701 Chennai Beach - Kanchipuram SEMI EMU runs ?
  • 40701 Chennai Beach - Kanchipuram SEMI EMU runs on Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 40701 Chennai Beach - Kanchipuram SEMI EMU and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 40701 Chennai Beach - Kanchipuram SEMI EMU train is 10m at Chengalpattu Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Chennai Beach - Kanchipuram SEMI EMU ?
  • Chennai Beach - Kanchipuram SEMI EMU runs between Chennai Beach to Kanchipuram. It departs from Chennai Beach at 05:30 and reaches Kanchipuram/CJ at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 40701 ?
  • 40701 arrives on platform number at Chennai Beach and at platform number at Kanchipuram.

  • What is the travel route and time of Chennai Beach - Kanchipuram SEMI EMU?
  • Chennai Beach - Kanchipuram SEMI EMU took 2h 45m to cover total distance of 96km between Chennai Beach and Kanchipuram.

  • What is the last station of Chennai Beach - Kanchipuram SEMI EMU and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Kanchipuram at 08:15 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

70102/ KAWR-MAO-PERN DEMU run from Karwar to Madgaon Jn. Depart time of 06:00 and arrival time of 07:23. Train runs on following days (Daily)
70101/ PERN - MAO- KAWR DEMU run from Madgaon Jn to Karwar. Depart time of 19:00 and arrival time of 20:30. Train runs on following days (Daily)
66021/ MMC-TPTY MEMU run from Chennai Ctrl Suburban to Arakkonam Jn. Depart time of 19:10 and arrival time of 20:35. Train runs on following days (Daily)
66016/ AJJ-MSB PASSR run from Arakkonam Jn to Chennai Beach. Depart time of 06:21 and arrival time of 08:30. Train runs on following days (Daily)
66015/ MMC-TPTY MEMU run from Chennai Ctrl Suburban to Arakkonam Jn. Depart time of 07:00 and arrival time of 09:06. Train runs on following days (Daily)