40701 Chennai Beach - Kanchipuram SEMI EMU Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Chennai Beach - Kanchipuram SEMI EMU
  • Number
    40701
  • Source
    Chennai Beach/MSB
  • Destination
    Kanchipuram/CJ
  • Train Avg. speed
    35km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    96km
  • Train Travel Time
    2h 45m
  • Type of Train
    EMU - Chennai Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday
  • Return Train
    40702
  • Stops
    32
  • Avilable Class

40701/ Chennai Beach - Kanchipuram SEMI EMU is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Chennai Beach and Kanchipuram. The total distance covered by the train is 96km and average speed of the train is 35km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 40701/ Chennai Beach - Kanchipuram SEMI EMU has 32 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday) and consists of coaches – ()

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Chennai Beach(MSB) origin 05:30 origin 0
Chennai Fort(MSF) 05:33 05:34 1 0
Chennai Park(MPK) 05:36 05:37 1 0
Chennai Egmore(MS) 05:39 05:40 1 0
Chetpet(MSC) 05:42 05:43 1 0
Nungambakkam(NBK) 05:45 05:46 1 0
Kodambakkam(MKK) 05:47 05:48 1 0
Mambalam(MBM) 05:49 05:50 1 0
Saidapet(SP) 05:52 05:53 1 0
Guindy(GDY) 05:55 05:56 1 0
St Thomas Mount(STM) 05:58 05:59 1 0
Palavanthangal(PZA) 06:01 06:02 1 0
Minambakkam(MN) 06:04 06:05 1 0
Tirusulam(TLM) 06:06 06:07 1 0
Pallavaram(PV) 06:09 06:10 1 0
Chrompet(CMP) 06:12 06:13 1 0
Tambaram Sanatorium(TBMS) 06:15 06:16 1 0
Tambaram(TBM) 06:24 06:25 1 0
Perungulattur(PRGL) 06:31 06:32 1 0
Vandalur(VDR) 06:34 06:35 1 0
Urappakkam(UPM) 06:38 06:39 1 0
Guduvancheri(GI) 06:42 06:43 1 0
Potheri(POTI) 06:46 06:47 1 0
Kattangulattur(CTM) 06:49 06:50 1 0
Maraimalai Nagar(MMNK) 06:51 06:52 1 0
Singaperumal Koil(SKL) 06:56 06:57 1 0
Paranur(PWU) 07:01 07:02 1 0
Chengalpattu Junction(CGL) 07:10 07:20 10 0
Palur(PALR) 07:31 07:32 1 0
Walajabad(WJ) 07:41 07:42 1 0
Kanchipuram East(CJE) 07:54 07:55 1 0
Kanchipuram(CJ) 08:15 destination destination 0

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Chennai Beach - Kanchipuram SEMI EMU 40701 Chennai Beach 05:30 Kanchipuram 08:15 Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thusday Friday Saturday
Chennai Beach - Kanchipuram SemiFast EMU 40751 Chennai Beach 05:35 Kanchipuram 08:15 Sunday

Recently Searched Trains

24227/ Varuna Express run from Varanasi Junction to Kanpur Central. Depart time of and arrival time of 11:35. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday, Saturday)
22960/ Jamnagar - Surat InterCity Express run from Jamnagar to Surat. Depart time of and arrival time of 14:50. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Monday, Wednesday, Thusday, Friday, Saturday)
22498/ Tiruchchirappalli - Shri Ganganagar Humsafar Express run from Tiruchchirappalli Junction to Shri Ganganagar Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 13:25. Train runs on following days (Friday)
20652/ Talguppa - KSR Bengaluru InterCity Express run from Talguppa to KSR Bengaluru City Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 12:45. Train runs on following days (Daily)
17642/ Narkher - Kacheguda InterCity Express run from Narkher Junction to Kacheguda. Depart time of and arrival time of 20:15. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Monday, Wednesday, Thusday, Friday, Saturday)