22889 Samudra Kanya Express Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Samudra Kanya Express
  • Number
    22889
  • Source
    Digha/DGHA
  • Destination
    Puri/PURI
  • Train Avg. speed
    54km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    547km
  • Train Travel Time
    10h 5m
  • Type of Train
    SuperFast Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Sunday
  • Return Train
    22890
  • Stops
    13
  • Avilable Class
    2A, 3A, SL

22889/ Samudra Kanya Express is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Digha and Puri. The total distance covered by the train is 547km and average speed of the train is 54km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 22889/ Samudra Kanya Express has 13 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Sunday) and consists of coaches – (2A, 3A, SL)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Digha(DGHA) origin 17:15 origin 0
Kanthi P Halt(KATI) 17:48 17:50 2 0
Tamluk(TMZ) 18:38 18:40 2 0
Panskura Junction(PKU) 19:18 19:20 2 0
Kharagpur Junction(KGP) 20:05 20:15 10 0
Jaleswar(JER) 21:05 21:07 2 0
Balasore(BLS) 21:44 21:49 5 0
Bhadrak(BHC) 22:50 22:52 2 0
Jajpur Keonjhar Road(JJKR) 23:26 23:28 2 0
Cuttack Junction(CTC) 00:30 00:35 5 1
Bhubaneswar(BBS) 01:15 01:20 5 1
Khurda Road Junction(KUR) 01:45 01:50 5 1
Puri(PURI) 03:20 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Samudra Kanya Express 22889 Digha 17:15 Puri 03:20 Sunday

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Samudra Kanya Express ?
  • Samudra Kanya Express Train Number is 22889.

  • How many days in a week 22889 Samudra Kanya Express runs ?
  • 22889 Samudra Kanya Express runs on Sunday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 22889 Samudra Kanya Express and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 22889 Samudra Kanya Express train is 10m at Kharagpur Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Samudra Kanya Express ?
  • Samudra Kanya Express runs between Digha to Puri. It departs from Digha at 17:15 and reaches Puri/PURI at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 22889 ?
  • 22889 arrives on platform number 3 at Digha and at platform number 3 at Puri.

  • What is the travel route and time of Samudra Kanya Express?
  • Samudra Kanya Express took 10h 5m to cover total distance of 547km between Digha and Puri.

  • What is the last station of Samudra Kanya Express and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Puri at 03:20 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains