18640 Ranchi - Ara Express (PT) Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Ranchi - Ara Express (PT)
  • Number
    18640
  • Source
    Ranchi Junction/RNC
  • Destination
    Ara Junction/ARA
  • Train Avg. speed
    48km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    515km
  • Train Travel Time
    10h 50m
  • Type of Train
    Mail/Express Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Monday, Thursday, Saturday
  • Return Train
    18639
  • Stops
    10
  • Avilable Class
    2A, 3A, SL

18640/ Ranchi - Ara Express (PT) is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Ranchi Junction and Ara Junction. The total distance covered by the train is 515km and average speed of the train is 48km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 18640/ Ranchi - Ara Express (PT) has 10 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Monday, Thursday, Saturday) and consists of coaches – (2A, 3A, SL)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Ranchi Junction(RNC) origin 21:05 origin 0
Muri Junction(MURI) 22:10 22:15 5 0
Bokaro Steel City(BKSC) 23:15 23:20 5 0
Netaji SC Bose Junction Gomoh(GMO) 00:20 00:25 5 1
Koderma Junction(KQR) 01:24 01:27 3 1
Gaya Junction(GAYA) 03:03 03:08 5 1
Anugraha Narayan Road(AUBR) 03:56 03:58 2 1
Dehri On Sone(DOS) 04:16 04:18 2 1
Sasaram Junction(SSM) 04:40 05:00 20 1
Ara Junction(ARA) 07:55 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Ranchi - Ara Weekly Special 08640 Ranchi Junction 21:05 Ara Junction 07:55 Saturday
Ranchi - Ara Express (PT) 18640 Ranchi Junction 21:05 Ara Junction 07:55 Monday Thusday Saturday

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Ranchi - Ara Express (PT) ?
  • Ranchi - Ara Express (PT) Train Number is 18640.

  • How many days in a week 18640 Ranchi - Ara Express (PT) runs ?
  • 18640 Ranchi - Ara Express (PT) runs on Monday Thursday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 18640 Ranchi - Ara Express (PT) and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 18640 Ranchi - Ara Express (PT) train is 20m at Sasaram Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Ranchi - Ara Express (PT) ?
  • Ranchi - Ara Express (PT) runs between Ranchi Junction to Ara Junction. It departs from Ranchi Junction at 21:05 and reaches Ara Junction/ARA at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 18640 ?
  • 18640 arrives on platform number 1 at Ranchi Junction and at platform number 3 at Ara Junction.

  • What is the travel route and time of Ranchi - Ara Express (PT)?
  • Ranchi - Ara Express (PT) took 10h 50m to cover total distance of 515km between Ranchi Junction and Ara Junction.

  • What is the last station of Ranchi - Ara Express (PT) and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Ara Junction at 07:55 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

18118/ RAJYARANI EXPRE run from Gunupur to Rourkela Jn. Depart time of 16:07 and arrival time of 07:40. Train runs on following days (Daily)
18086/ RNC-KGP MEMU EXP run from RANCHI to KHARAGPUR JN. Depart time of 15:47 and arrival time of 23:05. Train runs on following days (Daily)
18043/ HWH-BHC BAGHAJATIN EXP run from HOWRAH JN to BHADRAKH. Depart time of 15:58 and arrival time of 22:35. Train runs on following days (Daily)
18030/ SHM LTT EXPRESS run from SHALIMAR to LOKMANYATILAK T. Depart time of 15:27 and arrival time of 04:05. Train runs on following days (Daily)
17663/ RC PBN EXPRESS run from TANDUR to PARBHANI JN. Depart time of 20:10 and arrival time of 06:35. Train runs on following days ()