17201 Golconda Express Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Golconda Express
  • Number
    17201
  • Source
    Guntur Junction/GNT
  • Destination
    Secunderabad Junction/SC
  • Train Avg. speed
    49km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    380km
  • Train Travel Time
    7h 50m
  • Type of Train
    Mail/Express Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    17202
  • Stops
    24
  • Avilable Class
    CC, 2S

17201/ Golconda Express is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Guntur Junction and Secunderabad Junction. The total distance covered by the train is 380km and average speed of the train is 49km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 17201/ Golconda Express has 24 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (CC, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Guntur Junction(GNT) origin 06:00 origin 0
Pedakakani Halt(PDKN) 06:07 06:08 1 0
Namburu(NBR) 06:13 06:14 1 0
Mangalagiri(MAG) 06:25 06:26 1 0
Vijayawada Junction(BZA) 06:55 07:05 10 0
Rayanapadu(RYP) 07:13 07:14 1 0
Kondapalli(KI) 07:28 07:29 1 0
Errupalem(YP) 07:46 07:47 1 0
Madhira(MDR) 07:59 08:00 1 0
Bona Kalu(BKL) 08:13 08:14 1 0
Khammam(KMT) 08:35 08:36 1 0
Dornakal Junction(DKJ) 08:54 08:55 1 0
Garla(GLA) 09:00 09:01 1 0
Mahbubabad(MABD) 09:15 09:16 1 0
Kesamudram(KDM) 09:27 09:28 1 0
Nekonda(NKD) 09:40 09:41 1 0
Warangal(WL) 10:13 10:15 2 0
Kazipet Junction(KZJ) 10:38 10:40 2 0
Ghanpur(GNP) 11:06 11:07 1 0
Jangaon(ZN) 11:24 11:25 1 0
Aler(ALER) 11:39 11:40 1 0
Bhongir(BG) 12:04 12:05 1 0
Moula Ali(MLY) 12:49 12:50 1 0
Secunderabad Junction(SC) 13:50 destination destination 0

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Golconda Express 17201 Guntur Junction 06:00 Secunderabad Junction 13:50 Daily
Guntur - Secunderabad Intercity SF Express 12705 Guntur Junction 15:00 Secunderabad Junction 21:50 Daily
Golconda Covid - 19 Special 07201 Guntur Junction 06:00 Secunderabad Junction 13:50 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Golconda Express ?
  • Golconda Express Train Number is 17201.

  • How many days in a week 17201 Golconda Express runs ?
  • 17201 Golconda Express runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 17201 Golconda Express and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 17201 Golconda Express train is 10m at Vijayawada Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Golconda Express ?
  • Golconda Express runs between Guntur Junction to Secunderabad Junction. It departs from Guntur Junction at 06:00 and reaches Secunderabad Junction/SC at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 17201 ?
  • 17201 arrives on platform number 6 at Guntur Junction and at platform number 2,3 at Secunderabad Junction.

  • What is the travel route and time of Golconda Express?
  • Golconda Express took 7h 50m to cover total distance of 380km between Guntur Junction and Secunderabad Junction.

  • What is the last station of Golconda Express and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Secunderabad Junction at 13:50 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains