16862 Kanniyakumari - Puducherry Express Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Kanniyakumari - Puducherry Express
  • Number
    16862
  • Source
    Kanniyakumari/CAPE
  • Destination
    Puducherry/PDY
  • Train Avg. speed
    45km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    700km
  • Train Travel Time
    15h 35m
  • Type of Train
    Mail/Express Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Monday
  • Return Train
    16861
  • Stops
    23
  • Avilable Class
    2A, 3A, SL

16862/ Kanniyakumari - Puducherry Express is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Kanniyakumari and Puducherry. The total distance covered by the train is 700km and average speed of the train is 45km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 16862/ Kanniyakumari - Puducherry Express has 23 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Monday) and consists of coaches – (2A, 3A, SL)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Kanniyakumari(CAPE) origin 13:50 origin 0
Nagercoil Junction(NCJ) 14:05 14:10 5 0
Valliyur(VLY) 14:40 14:41 1 0
Tirunelveli Junction(TEN) 15:20 15:25 5 0
Kovilpatti(CVP) 16:24 16:25 1 0
Satur(SRT) 16:44 16:45 1 0
Virudunagar Junction(VPT) 17:13 17:15 2 0
APK(APK) 17:39 17:40 1 0
Manamadurai Junction(MNM) 18:35 18:40 5 0
Sivaganga(SVGA) 19:04 19:05 1 0
Devakottai Road(DKO) 19:39 19:40 1 0
Karaikkudi Junction(KKDI) 20:00 20:05 5 0
Pudukkottai(PDKT) 20:44 20:45 1 0
Tiruchchirappalli Junction(TPJ) 22:05 22:10 5 0
Thanjavur Junction(TJ) 22:58 23:00 2 0
Kumbakonam(KMU) 23:36 23:37 1 0
Mayiladuturai Junction(MV) 00:08 00:10 2 1
Sirkazhi(SY) 00:34 00:35 1 1
Chidambaram(CDM) 00:56 00:57 1 1
Cuddalore Port Junction(CUPJ) 01:29 01:30 1 1
Tirupadripulyur(TDPR) 01:39 01:40 1 1
Villupuram Junction(VM) 04:20 04:30 10 1
Puducherry(PDY) 05:25 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Kanniyakumari - Puducherry Express 16862 Kanniyakumari 13:50 Puducherry 05:25 Monday

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Kanniyakumari - Puducherry Express ?
  • Kanniyakumari - Puducherry Express Train Number is 16862.

  • How many days in a week 16862 Kanniyakumari - Puducherry Express runs ?
  • 16862 Kanniyakumari - Puducherry Express runs on Monday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 16862 Kanniyakumari - Puducherry Express and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 16862 Kanniyakumari - Puducherry Express train is 10m at Villupuram Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Kanniyakumari - Puducherry Express ?
  • Kanniyakumari - Puducherry Express runs between Kanniyakumari to Puducherry. It departs from Kanniyakumari at 13:50 and reaches Puducherry/PDY at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 16862 ?
  • 16862 arrives on platform number 1 at Kanniyakumari and at platform number 1 at Puducherry.

  • What is the travel route and time of Kanniyakumari - Puducherry Express?
  • Kanniyakumari - Puducherry Express took 15h 35m to cover total distance of 700km between Kanniyakumari and Puducherry.

  • What is the last station of Kanniyakumari - Puducherry Express and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Puducherry at 05:25 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains