16862 Kanniyakumari - Puducherry Express Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Kanniyakumari - Puducherry Express
  • Number
    16862
  • Source
    Kanniyakumari/CAPE
  • Destination
    Puducherry/PDY
  • Train Avg. speed
    45km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    700km
  • Train Travel Time
    15h 35m
  • Type of Train
    Mail/Express Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Monday
  • Return Train
    16861
  • Stops
    23
  • Avilable Class
    2A, 3A, SL

16862/ Kanniyakumari - Puducherry Express is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Kanniyakumari and Puducherry. The total distance covered by the train is 700km and average speed of the train is 45km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 16862/ Kanniyakumari - Puducherry Express has 23 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Monday) and consists of coaches – (2A, 3A, SL)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Kanniyakumari(CAPE) origin 13:50 origin 0
Nagercoil Junction(NCJ) 14:05 14:10 5 0
Valliyur(VLY) 14:40 14:41 1 0
Tirunelveli Junction(TEN) 15:20 15:25 5 0
Kovilpatti(CVP) 16:24 16:25 1 0
Satur(SRT) 16:44 16:45 1 0
Virudunagar Junction(VPT) 17:13 17:15 2 0
APK(APK) 17:39 17:40 1 0
Manamadurai Junction(MNM) 18:35 18:40 5 0
Sivaganga(SVGA) 19:04 19:05 1 0
Devakottai Road(DKO) 19:39 19:40 1 0
Karaikkudi Junction(KKDI) 20:00 20:05 5 0
Pudukkottai(PDKT) 20:44 20:45 1 0
Tiruchchirappalli Junction(TPJ) 22:05 22:10 5 0
Thanjavur Junction(TJ) 22:58 23:00 2 0
Kumbakonam(KMU) 23:36 23:37 1 0
Mayiladuturai Junction(MV) 00:08 00:10 2 1
Sirkazhi(SY) 00:34 00:35 1 1
Chidambaram(CDM) 00:56 00:57 1 1
Cuddalore Port Junction(CUPJ) 01:29 01:30 1 1
Tirupadripulyur(TDPR) 01:39 01:40 1 1
Villupuram Junction(VM) 04:20 04:30 10 1
Puducherry(PDY) 05:25 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Kanniyakumari - Puducherry Express 16862 Kanniyakumari 13:50 Puducherry 05:25 Monday

Recently Searched Trains

22973/ Gandhidham - Puri Weekly SF Express (via Vizianagaram) run from Gandhidham Junction to Puri. Depart time of and arrival time of 19:00. Train runs on following days (Wednesday)
22972/ Patna - Bandra Terminus Weekly SF Express (PT) run from Patna Junction to Bandra Terminus. Depart time of and arrival time of 07:35. Train runs on following days (Wednesday)
22482/ Delhi Sarai Rohilla - Jodhpur SF Express run from Delhi Sarai Rohilla to Jodhpur Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 10:15. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22462/ Shri Shakti AC Express run from Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra to New Delhi. Depart time of and arrival time of 10:35. Train runs on following days (Daily)
19326/ Amritsar - Indore Express run from Amritsar Junction to Indore Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 02:35. Train runs on following days (Wednesday, Saturday)