16861 Puducherry - Kanniyakumari Express Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Puducherry - Kanniyakumari Express
  • Number
    16861
  • Source
    Puducherry/PDY
  • Destination
    Kanniyakumari/CAPE
  • Train Avg. speed
    45km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    700km
  • Train Travel Time
    15h 30m
  • Type of Train
    Mail/Express Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Sunday
  • Return Train
    16862
  • Stops
    23
  • Avilable Class
    2A, 3A, SL

16861/ Puducherry - Kanniyakumari Express is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Puducherry and Kanniyakumari. The total distance covered by the train is 700km and average speed of the train is 45km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 16861/ Puducherry - Kanniyakumari Express has 23 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Sunday) and consists of coaches – (2A, 3A, SL)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Puducherry(PDY) origin 11:45 origin 0
Villupuram Junction(VM) 12:45 12:55 10 0
Tirupadripulyur(TDPR) 13:34 13:35 1 0
Cuddalore Port Junction(CUPJ) 13:43 13:44 1 0
Chidambaram(CDM) 14:14 14:15 1 0
Sirkazhi(SY) 14:29 14:30 1 0
Mayiladuturai Junction(MV) 14:58 15:00 2 0
Kumbakonam(KMU) 15:31 15:32 1 0
Thanjavur Junction(TJ) 16:28 16:30 2 0
Tiruchchirappalli Junction(TPJ) 17:35 17:40 5 0
Pudukkottai(PDKT) 18:24 18:25 1 0
Karaikkudi Junction(KKDI) 19:10 19:15 5 0
Devakottai Road(DKO) 19:21 19:22 1 0
Sivaganga(SVGA) 19:59 20:00 1 0
Manamadurai Junction(MNM) 20:30 20:35 5 0
APK(APK) 21:21 21:22 1 0
Virudunagar Junction(VPT) 21:58 22:00 2 0
Satur(SRT) 22:19 22:20 1 0
Kovilpatti(CVP) 22:39 22:40 1 0
Tirunelveli Junction(TEN) 01:10 01:15 5 1
Valliyur(VLY) 01:40 01:41 1 1
Nagercoil Junction(NCJ) 02:25 02:30 5 1
Kanniyakumari(CAPE) 03:15 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Puducherry - Kanniyakumari Express 16861 Puducherry 11:45 Kanniyakumari 03:15 Sunday

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Puducherry - Kanniyakumari Express ?
  • Puducherry - Kanniyakumari Express Train Number is 16861.

  • How many days in a week 16861 Puducherry - Kanniyakumari Express runs ?
  • 16861 Puducherry - Kanniyakumari Express runs on Sunday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 16861 Puducherry - Kanniyakumari Express and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 16861 Puducherry - Kanniyakumari Express train is 10m at Villupuram Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Puducherry - Kanniyakumari Express ?
  • Puducherry - Kanniyakumari Express runs between Puducherry to Kanniyakumari. It departs from Puducherry at 11:45 and reaches Kanniyakumari/CAPE at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 16861 ?
  • 16861 arrives on platform number 1 at Puducherry and at platform number 3 at Kanniyakumari.

  • What is the travel route and time of Puducherry - Kanniyakumari Express?
  • Puducherry - Kanniyakumari Express took 15h 30m to cover total distance of 700km between Puducherry and Kanniyakumari.

  • What is the last station of Puducherry - Kanniyakumari Express and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Kanniyakumari at 03:15 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains