16854 Cholan Express Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Cholan Express
  • Number
    16854
  • Source
    Tiruchchirappalli Junction/TPJ
  • Destination
    Chennai Egmore/MS
  • Train Avg. speed
  • Journey Distance
    401 km  
  • Train Travel Time
  • Type of Train
    Mail/Express
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
  • Stops
    19
  • Avilable Class
    1A, 2A, 3A, SL, 2S

16854/ Cholan Express is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Tiruchchirappalli Junction and Chennai Egmore. The total distance covered by the train is 401 km   and average speed of the train is Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 16854/ Cholan Express has 19 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (1A, 2A, 3A, SL, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Tiruchchirappalli Junction(TPJ) origin 10:00 origin 0
Budalur(BAL) 10:29 10:30 1 0
Thanjavur Junction(TJ) 10:43 10:45 2 0
Papanasam(PML) 11:04 11:05 1 0
Kumbakonam(KMU) 11:19 11:20 1 0
Aduturai(ADT) 11:29 11:30 1 0
Mayiladuturai Junction(MV) 11:48 11:50 2 0
Vaithisvaran Koil(VDL) 12:04 12:05 1 0
Sirkazhi(SY) 12:12 12:13 1 0
Chidambaram(CDM) 12:29 12:30 1 0
Cuddalore Port Junction(CUPJ) 13:14 13:15 1 0
Tirupadripulyur(TDPR) 13:24 13:25 1 0
Panruti(PRT) 13:44 13:45 1 0
Villupuram Junction(VM) 14:50 14:55 5 0
Tindivanam(TMV) 15:29 15:30 1 0
Melmaruvathur(MLMR) 15:54 15:55 1 0
Chengalpattu Junction(CGL) 16:28 16:30 2 0
Tambaram(TBM) 16:59 17:00 1 0
Chennai Egmore(MS) 17:50 destination destination 0

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Cholan Express 16796 Tiruchchirappalli Junction 10:00 Chennai Egmore 17:50 Daily
Cholan Express 16854 Tiruchchirappalli Junction 10:00 Chennai Egmore 17:50 Daily
Rock Fort (Malai Kottai) SF Express (PT) 12654 Tiruchchirappalli Junction 22:35 Chennai Egmore 04:40 Daily

Recently Searched Trains

22867/ Durg - Hazrat Nizamuddin Humsafar Express run from Durg Junction to Hazrat Nizamuddin. Depart time of and arrival time of 06:10. Train runs on following days (Tuesday, Friday)
22821/ Birsa Munda Express (UnReserved) run from Jhargram to Purulia Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 14:10. Train runs on following days (Monday, Friday)
22605/ Purulia - Villupuram SF Express (PT) run from Purulia Junction to Villupuram Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 21:20. Train runs on following days (Monday, Friday)
22414/ Hazrat Nizamuddin - Madgaon Rajdhani Express run from Hazrat Nizamuddin to Madgaon Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 14:20. Train runs on following days (Friday, Saturday)
19314/ Rajendra Nagar Terminal - Indore Express (Via Sultanpur) run from Rajendra Nagar Terminal to Indore Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 15:20. Train runs on following days (Wednesday, Friday)