16853 Cholan Express (PT) Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Cholan Express (PT)
  • Number
    16853
  • Source
    Chennai Egmore/MS
  • Destination
    Tiruchchirappalli Junction/TPJ
  • Train Avg. speed
    50km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    401km
  • Train Travel Time
    8h 0m
  • Type of Train
    Mail/Express Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    16796
  • Stops
    19
  • Avilable Class
    1A, 2A, 3A, SL, 2S

16853/ Cholan Express (PT) is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Chennai Egmore and Tiruchchirappalli Junction. The total distance covered by the train is 401km and average speed of the train is 50km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 16853/ Cholan Express (PT) has 19 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (1A, 2A, 3A, SL, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Chennai Egmore(MS) origin 08:00 origin 0
Tambaram(TBM) 08:28 08:30 2 0
Chengalpattu Junction(CGL) 08:58 09:00 2 0
Melmaruvathur(MLMR) 09:23 09:25 2 0
Tindivanam(TMV) 09:49 09:50 1 0
Villupuram Junction(VM) 10:35 10:40 5 0
Panruti(PRT) 11:02 11:03 1 0
Tirupadripulyur(TDPR) 11:26 11:27 1 0
Cuddalore Port Junction(CUPJ) 11:34 11:35 1 0
Chidambaram(CDM) 12:09 12:10 1 0
Sirkazhi(SY) 12:25 12:26 1 0
Vaithisvaran Koil(VDL) 12:34 12:35 1 0
Mayiladuturai Junction(MV) 12:58 13:00 2 0
Aduturai(ADT) 13:22 13:23 1 0
Kumbakonam(KMU) 13:36 13:37 1 0
Papanasam(PML) 13:54 13:55 1 0
Thanjavur Junction(TJ) 14:23 14:25 2 0
Budalur(BAL) 14:59 15:00 1 0
Tiruchchirappalli Junction(TPJ) 16:00 destination destination 0

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Cholan Express (PT) 16795 Chennai Egmore 08:00 Tiruchchirappalli Junction 16:00 Daily
Rock Fort (Malai Kottai) SF Express (PT) 12653 Chennai Egmore 23:30 Tiruchchirappalli Junction 05:15 Daily
Cholan Express (PT) 16853 Chennai Egmore 08:00 Tiruchchirappalli Junction 16:00 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Cholan Express (PT) ?
  • Cholan Express (PT) Train Number is 16853.

  • How many days in a week 16853 Cholan Express (PT) runs ?
  • 16853 Cholan Express (PT) runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 16853 Cholan Express (PT) and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 16853 Cholan Express (PT) train is 5m at Villupuram Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Cholan Express (PT) ?
  • Cholan Express (PT) runs between Chennai Egmore to Tiruchchirappalli Junction. It departs from Chennai Egmore at 08:00 and reaches Tiruchchirappalli Junction/TPJ at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 16853 ?
  • 16853 arrives on platform number 7 at Chennai Egmore and at platform number 5,6 at Tiruchchirappalli Junction.

  • What is the travel route and time of Cholan Express (PT)?
  • Cholan Express (PT) took 8h 0m to cover total distance of 401km between Chennai Egmore and Tiruchchirappalli Junction.

  • What is the last station of Cholan Express (PT) and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Tiruchchirappalli Junction at 16:00 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains