16853 Cholan Express Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Cholan Express
  • Number
    16853
  • Source
    Chennai Egmore/MS
  • Destination
    Tiruchchirappalli Junction/TPJ
  • Train Avg. speed
  • Journey Distance
    401 km  
  • Train Travel Time
  • Type of Train
    Mail/Express
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
  • Stops
    19
  • Avilable Class
    1A, 2A, 3A, SL, 2S

16853/ Cholan Express is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Chennai Egmore and Tiruchchirappalli Junction. The total distance covered by the train is 401 km   and average speed of the train is Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 16853/ Cholan Express has 19 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (1A, 2A, 3A, SL, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Chennai Egmore(MS) origin 08:30 origin 0
Tambaram(TBM) 08:58 09:00 2 0
Chengalpattu Junction(CGL) 09:28 09:30 2 0
Melmaruvathur(MLMR) 09:53 09:55 2 0
Tindivanam(TMV) 10:19 10:20 1 0
Villupuram Junction(VM) 11:05 11:10 5 0
Panruti(PRT) 11:29 11:30 1 0
Tirupadripulyur(TDPR) 11:44 11:45 1 0
Cuddalore Port Junction(CUPJ) 11:52 11:53 1 0
Chidambaram(CDM) 12:24 12:25 1 0
Sirkazhi(SY) 12:39 12:40 1 0
Vaithisvaran Koil(VDL) 12:47 12:48 1 0
Mayiladuturai Junction(MV) 13:03 13:05 2 0
Aduturai(ADT) 13:24 13:25 1 0
Kumbakonam(KMU) 13:49 13:50 1 0
Papanasam(PML) 14:04 14:05 1 0
Thanjavur Junction(TJ) 14:33 14:35 2 0
Budalur(BAL) 14:49 14:50 1 0
Tiruchchirappalli Junction(TPJ) 16:15 destination destination 0

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Cholan Express (PT) 16795 Chennai Egmore 08:00 Tiruchchirappalli Junction 16:00 Daily
Rock Fort (Malai Kottai) SF Express (PT) 12653 Chennai Egmore 23:30 Tiruchchirappalli Junction 05:15 Daily
Cholan Express 16853 Chennai Egmore 08:30 Tiruchchirappalli Junction 16:15 Daily

Recently Searched Trains

22481/ Jodhpur - Delhi Sarai Rohilla Superfast Express run from Jodhpur Junction to Delhi Sarai Rohilla. Depart time of and arrival time of 05:20. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22308/ Bikaner - Howrah Link Superfast Express run from Bikaner Junction to Howrah Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 04:15. Train runs on following days (Daily)
19718/ Chandigarh - Jaipur Intercity Express run from Chandigarh Junction to Jaipur Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 06:40. Train runs on following days (Daily)
19608/ Madar (Ajmer) - Kolkata Express run from Madar Junction to Kolkata. Depart time of and arrival time of 17:15. Train runs on following days (Monday)
18620/ Dumka - Ranchi InterCity Express run from DUMK to Ranchi Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 03:50. Train runs on following days (Daily)