16791 Palaruvi Express Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Palaruvi Express
  • Number
    16791
  • Source
    Tirunelveli Junction/TEN
  • Destination
    Palakkad Junction/PGT
  • Train Avg. speed
    38km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    477km
  • Train Travel Time
    12h 40m
  • Type of Train
    Mail/Express Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    16792
  • Stops
    31
  • Avilable Class
    SL

16791/ Palaruvi Express is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Tirunelveli Junction and Palakkad Junction. The total distance covered by the train is 477km and average speed of the train is 38km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 16791/ Palaruvi Express has 31 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (SL)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Tirunelveli Junction(TEN) origin 23:20 origin 0
Cheranmahadevi(SMD) 23:29 23:30 1 0
Ambasamudram(ASD) 23:48 23:50 2 0
Kizhakadaiyam(KKY) 00:04 00:05 1 1
Tenkasi Junction(TSI) 00:33 00:35 2 1
Sengottai(SCT) 00:40 00:45 5 1
Punalur(PUU) 03:10 03:20 10 1
Kottarakara(KKZ) 03:44 03:45 1 1
Kollam Junction(QLN) 04:55 05:00 5 1
Perinad(PRND) 05:09 05:10 1 1
Munroturuttu(MQO) 05:15 05:16 1 1
Sasthamkotta(STKT) 05:24 05:25 1 1
Karunagappalli(KPY) 05:35 05:36 1 1
Ochira(OCR) 05:45 05:46 1 1
Kayamkulam Junction(KYJ) 05:53 05:55 2 1
Mavelikara(MVLK) 06:04 06:05 1 1
Cheriyanad(CYN) 06:11 06:12 1 1
Chengannur(CNGR) 06:18 06:20 2 1
Tiruvalla(TRVL) 06:29 06:30 1 1
Changanassery(CGY) 06:39 06:40 1 1
Kottayam(KTYM) 07:05 07:08 3 1
Kuruppanthara(KRPP) 07:26 07:27 1 1
Vaikom Road(VARD) 07:36 07:37 1 1
Piravom Road(PVRD) 07:45 07:46 1 1
Mulanturutti(MNTT) 07:57 07:58 1 1
Thrippunithura(TRTR) 08:10 08:11 1 1
Ernakulam Town(ERN) 08:45 08:50 5 1
Aluva(AWY) 09:10 09:12 2 1
Thrissur(TCR) 10:00 10:03 3 1
Ottappalam(OTP) 10:58 11:00 2 1
Palakkad Junction(PGT) 12:00 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Palaruvi Express 16791 Tirunelveli Junction 23:20 Palakkad Junction 12:00 Daily
Palaruvi Special 06791 Tirunelveli Junction 23:20 Palakkad Junction 12:50 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Palaruvi Express ?
  • Palaruvi Express Train Number is 16791.

  • How many days in a week 16791 Palaruvi Express runs ?
  • 16791 Palaruvi Express runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 16791 Palaruvi Express and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 16791 Palaruvi Express train is 10m at Punalur,

  • What is the Schedule of Palaruvi Express ?
  • Palaruvi Express runs between Tirunelveli Junction to Palakkad Junction. It departs from Tirunelveli Junction at 23:20 and reaches Palakkad Junction/PGT at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 16791 ?
  • 16791 arrives on platform number 3 at Tirunelveli Junction and at platform number 3 at Palakkad Junction.

  • What is the travel route and time of Palaruvi Express?
  • Palaruvi Express took 12h 40m to cover total distance of 477km between Tirunelveli Junction and Palakkad Junction.

  • What is the last station of Palaruvi Express and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Palakkad Junction at 12:00 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

22819/ Bhubaneswar - Visakhapatnam Intercity SF Express run from Bhubaneswar to Visakhapatnam Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 15:25. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22808/ MGR Chennai Central - Santragachi AC SF Express (PT) run from Chennai Central to Santragachi Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 10:25. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Thusday)
20938/ Delhi Sarai Rohilla - Porbandar SF Express run from Delhi Sarai Rohilla to Porbandar. Depart time of and arrival time of 09:00. Train runs on following days (Monday, Thusday)
20923/ Tirunelveli - Gandhidham Humsafar Express run from Tirunelveli Junction to Gandhidham Junction. Depart time of 05:16 and arrival time of 02:26. Train runs on following days (Thusday)
18503/ Visakhapatnam - Sainagar Shirdi Express run from Visakhapatnam Junction to Sainagar Shirdi. Depart time of and arrival time of 10:45. Train runs on following days (Thusday)