16780 Rameswaram - Tirupati Express (PT) Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Rameswaram - Tirupati Express (PT)
  • Number
    16780
  • Source
    Rameswaram/RMM
  • Destination
    Tirupati Main/TPTY
  • Train Avg. speed
    47km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    826km
  • Train Travel Time
    17h 40m
  • Type of Train
    Mail/Express Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Sunday, Thursday, Friday
  • Return Train
    16779
  • Stops
    19
  • Avilable Class
    3A, SL, 2S

16780/ Rameswaram - Tirupati Express (PT) is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Rameswaram and Tirupati Main. The total distance covered by the train is 826km and average speed of the train is 47km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 16780/ Rameswaram - Tirupati Express (PT) has 19 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Thursday, Friday) and consists of coaches – (3A, SL, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Rameswaram(RMM) origin 16:30 origin 0
Mandapam(MMM) 16:55 16:57 2 0
Ramanathapuram(RMD) 17:23 17:25 2 0
Paramakkudi(PMK) 17:48 17:50 2 0
Manamadurai Junction(MNM) 18:15 18:20 5 0
Madurai Junction(MDU) 19:25 19:30 5 0
Kodaikanal Road(KQN) 20:03 20:05 2 0
Dindigul Junction(DG) 20:55 21:00 5 0
Tiruchchirappalli Junction(TPJ) 22:15 22:20 5 0
Thanjavur Junction(TJ) 23:05 23:07 2 0
Kumbakonam(KMU) 23:40 23:42 2 0
Mayiladuturai Junction(MV) 00:23 00:25 2 1
Chidambaram(CDM) 00:58 01:00 2 1
Villupuram Junction(VM) 03:05 03:10 5 1
Tiruvannamalai(TNM) 04:18 04:20 2 1
Vellore Cantt.(VLR) 06:25 06:27 2 1
Katpadi Junction(KPD) 07:35 07:45 10 1
Pakala Junction(PAK) 08:59 09:00 1 1
Tirupati Main(TPTY) 10:10 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Rameswaram - Tirupati Express Special 06780 Rameswaram 16:30 Tirupati Main 10:10 Thusday Friday Sunday
Rameswaram - Tirupati Express (PT) 16780 Rameswaram 16:30 Tirupati Main 10:10 Thusday Friday Sunday

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Rameswaram - Tirupati Express (PT) ?
  • Rameswaram - Tirupati Express (PT) Train Number is 16780.

  • How many days in a week 16780 Rameswaram - Tirupati Express (PT) runs ?
  • 16780 Rameswaram - Tirupati Express (PT) runs on Sunday Thursday Friday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 16780 Rameswaram - Tirupati Express (PT) and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 16780 Rameswaram - Tirupati Express (PT) train is 10m at Katpadi Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Rameswaram - Tirupati Express (PT) ?
  • Rameswaram - Tirupati Express (PT) runs between Rameswaram to Tirupati Main. It departs from Rameswaram at 16:30 and reaches Tirupati Main/TPTY at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 16780 ?
  • 16780 arrives on platform number 3 at Rameswaram and at platform number at Tirupati Main.

  • What is the travel route and time of Rameswaram - Tirupati Express (PT)?
  • Rameswaram - Tirupati Express (PT) took 17h 40m to cover total distance of 826km between Rameswaram and Tirupati Main.

  • What is the last station of Rameswaram - Tirupati Express (PT) and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Tirupati Main at 10:10 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

22954/ Gujarat SF Express run from Ahmedabad Junction to Mumbai Central. Depart time of and arrival time of 16:00. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22675/ Cholan SF Express run from Chennai Egmore to Tiruchchirappalli Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 14:30. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22627/ Tiruchchirappalli - Thiruvananthapuram Central InterCity SF Express run from Tiruchchirappalli Junction to Thiruvananthapuram Central. Depart time of and arrival time of 15:20. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22625/ MGR Chennai Central - KSR Bengaluru AC Double Decker Express run from Chennai Central to KSR Bengaluru City Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 13:15. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22479/ Sarbat Da Bhala Express run from New Delhi to Lohian Khas Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 14:50. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thusday, Saturday)