16779 Tirupati - Rameswaram (Meenakshi) Express Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Tirupati - Rameswaram (Meenakshi) Express
  • Number
    16779
  • Source
    Tirupati Main/TPTY
  • Destination
    Rameswaram/RMM
  • Train Avg. speed
    44km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    826km
  • Train Travel Time
    18h 35m
  • Type of Train
    Mail/Express Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Sunday, Tuesday, Friday
  • Return Train
    16780
  • Stops
    23
  • Avilable Class
    3A, SL

16779/ Tirupati - Rameswaram (Meenakshi) Express is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Tirupati Main and Rameswaram. The total distance covered by the train is 826km and average speed of the train is 44km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 16779/ Tirupati - Rameswaram (Meenakshi) Express has 23 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Tuesday, Friday) and consists of coaches – (3A, SL)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Tirupati Main(TPTY) origin 13:00 origin 0
Pakala Junction(PAK) 13:38 13:40 2 0
Katpadi Junction(KPD) 15:32 15:35 3 0
Vellore Cantt.(VLR) 15:53 15:55 2 0
Tiruvannamalai(TNM) 17:28 17:30 2 0
Villupuram Junction(VM) 19:30 19:40 10 0
Tirupadripulyur(TDPR) 20:24 20:25 1 0
Cuddalore Port Junction(CUPJ) 20:32 20:33 1 0
Chidambaram(CDM) 21:06 21:07 1 0
Sirkazhi(SY) 21:24 21:25 1 0
Mayiladuturai Junction(MV) 21:48 21:50 2 0
Kumbakonam(KMU) 22:29 22:30 1 0
Papanasam(PML) 22:44 22:45 1 0
Thanjavur Junction(TJ) 23:08 23:10 2 0
Tiruchchirappalli Junction(TPJ) 00:40 00:45 5 1
Dindigul Junction(DG) 01:51 01:53 2 1
Kodaikanal Road(KQN) 02:09 02:10 1 1
Madurai Junction(MDU) 03:35 03:40 5 1
Manamadurai Junction(MNM) 04:45 04:50 5 1
Paramakkudi(PMK) 05:13 05:15 2 1
Ramanathapuram(RMD) 05:38 05:40 2 1
Mandapam(MMM) 06:14 06:15 1 1
Rameswaram(RMM) 07:35 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Tirupati - Rameswaram (Meenakshi) Express 16779 Tirupati Main 13:00 Rameswaram 07:35 Tuesday Friday Sunday

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Tirupati - Rameswaram (Meenakshi) Express ?
  • Tirupati - Rameswaram (Meenakshi) Express Train Number is 16779.

  • How many days in a week 16779 Tirupati - Rameswaram (Meenakshi) Express runs ?
  • 16779 Tirupati - Rameswaram (Meenakshi) Express runs on Sunday Tuesday Friday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 16779 Tirupati - Rameswaram (Meenakshi) Express and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 16779 Tirupati - Rameswaram (Meenakshi) Express train is 10m at Villupuram Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Tirupati - Rameswaram (Meenakshi) Express ?
  • Tirupati - Rameswaram (Meenakshi) Express runs between Tirupati Main to Rameswaram. It departs from Tirupati Main at 13:00 and reaches Rameswaram/RMM at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 16779 ?
  • 16779 arrives on platform number 1 at Tirupati Main and at platform number 4 at Rameswaram.

  • What is the travel route and time of Tirupati - Rameswaram (Meenakshi) Express?
  • Tirupati - Rameswaram (Meenakshi) Express took 18h 35m to cover total distance of 826km between Tirupati Main and Rameswaram.

  • What is the last station of Tirupati - Rameswaram (Meenakshi) Express and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Rameswaram at 07:35 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains