16723 Ananthapuri Express (PT) Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Ananthapuri Express (PT)
  • Number
    16723
  • Source
    Chennai Egmore/MS
  • Destination
    Kollam Junction/QLN
  • Train Avg. speed
    50km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    860km
  • Train Travel Time
    17h 20m
  • Type of Train
    Mail/Express Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    16724
  • Stops
    32
  • Avilable Class
    1A, 2A, 3A, SL

16723/ Ananthapuri Express (PT) is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Chennai Egmore and Kollam Junction. The total distance covered by the train is 860km and average speed of the train is 50km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 16723/ Ananthapuri Express (PT) has 32 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (1A, 2A, 3A, SL)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Chennai Egmore(MS) origin 20:10 origin 0
Tambaram(TBM) 20:39 20:40 1 0
Chengalpattu Junction(CGL) 21:08 21:10 2 0
Madurantakam(MMK) 21:29 21:30 1 0
Melmaruvathur(MLMR) 21:39 21:40 1 0
Tindivanam(TMV) 22:04 22:05 1 0
Villupuram Junction(VM) 22:45 22:50 5 0
Vriddhachalam Junction(VRI) 23:35 23:37 2 0
Tiruchchirappalli Junction(TPJ) 01:30 01:35 5 1
Dindigul Junction(DG) 02:57 03:00 3 1
Kodaikanal Road(KQN) 03:16 03:17 1 1
Madurai Junction(MDU) 04:00 04:05 5 1
Tirumangalam(TMQ) 04:24 04:25 1 1
Virudunagar Junction(VPT) 04:43 04:45 2 1
Satur(SRT) 05:09 05:10 1 1
Kovilpatti(CVP) 05:34 05:35 1 1
Kadambur(KDU) 05:59 06:00 1 1
Vanchi Maniyachchi Junction(MEJ) 06:29 06:30 1 1
Tirunelveli Junction(TEN) 07:50 07:55 5 1
Nanguneri(NNN) 08:24 08:25 1 1
Valliyur(VLY) 08:35 08:36 1 1
North Panakudi(NPK) 08:44 08:45 1 1
Aralvaymozhi(AAY) 08:56 08:57 1 1
Nagercoil Junction(NCJ) 09:30 09:40 10 1
Eraniel(ERL) 09:59 10:00 1 1
Kulitturai(KZT) 10:15 10:16 1 1
Parassala(PASA) 10:27 10:28 1 1
Neyyattinkara(NYY) 11:00 11:01 1 1
Thiruvananthapuram Central(TVC) 11:40 11:45 5 1
Varkala Sivagiri(VAK) 12:14 12:15 1 1
Paravur(PVU) 12:24 12:25 1 1
Kollam Junction(QLN) 13:30 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Ananthapuri Express (PT) 16723 Chennai Egmore 20:10 Kollam Junction 13:30 Daily
Chennai Egmore - Kollam Jn Express (PT) 16101 Chennai Egmore 17:00 Kollam Junction 08:45 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Ananthapuri Express (PT) ?
  • Ananthapuri Express (PT) Train Number is 16723.

  • How many days in a week 16723 Ananthapuri Express (PT) runs ?
  • 16723 Ananthapuri Express (PT) runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 16723 Ananthapuri Express (PT) and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 16723 Ananthapuri Express (PT) train is 10m at Nagercoil Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Ananthapuri Express (PT) ?
  • Ananthapuri Express (PT) runs between Chennai Egmore to Kollam Junction. It departs from Chennai Egmore at 20:10 and reaches Kollam Junction/QLN at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 16723 ?
  • 16723 arrives on platform number 8 at Chennai Egmore and at platform number 3 at Kollam Junction.

  • What is the travel route and time of Ananthapuri Express (PT)?
  • Ananthapuri Express (PT) took 17h 20m to cover total distance of 860km between Chennai Egmore and Kollam Junction.

  • What is the last station of Ananthapuri Express (PT) and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Kollam Junction at 13:30 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains