16606 Ernad Express Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Ernad Express
  • Number
    16606
  • Source
    Nagercoil Junction/NCJ
  • Destination
    Mangaluru Central/MAQ
  • Train Avg. speed
    44km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    691km
  • Train Travel Time
    15h 35m
  • Type of Train
    Mail/Express Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    16605
  • Stops
    41
  • Avilable Class
    CC, 2S

16606/ Ernad Express is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Nagercoil Junction and Mangaluru Central. The total distance covered by the train is 691km and average speed of the train is 44km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 16606/ Ernad Express has 41 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (CC, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Nagercoil Junction(NCJ) origin 02:00 origin 0
Kulitturai(KZT) 02:31 02:32 1 0
Neyyattinkara(NYY) 03:00 03:01 1 0
Thiruvananthapuram Central(TVC) 03:30 03:35 5 0
Varkala Sivagiri(VAK) 04:11 04:12 1 0
Kollam Junction(QLN) 04:30 04:33 3 0
Karunagappalli(KPY) 05:04 05:05 1 0
Kayamkulam Junction(KYJ) 05:23 05:25 2 0
Harippad(HAD) 05:39 05:40 1 0
Ambalappuzha(AMPA) 05:54 05:55 1 0
Alappuzha(ALLP) 06:13 06:15 2 0
Cherthala(SRTL) 06:49 06:50 1 0
Turavur(TUVR) 06:59 07:00 1 0
Ernakulam Junction(ERS) 07:45 07:50 5 0
Aluva(AWY) 08:13 08:15 2 0
Chalakkudy(CKI) 08:39 08:40 1 0
Thrissur(TCR) 09:23 09:25 2 0
Shoranur Junction(SRR) 10:25 10:35 10 0
Pattambi(PTB) 10:49 10:50 1 0
Kuttippuram(KTU) 11:09 11:10 1 0
Tirur(TIR) 11:23 11:25 2 0
Tanur(TA) 11:34 11:35 1 0
Parappanangadi(PGI) 11:44 11:45 1 0
Vallikunnu(VLI) 11:49 11:50 1 0
Ferok(FK) 12:09 12:10 1 0
Kozhikode Main(CLT) 12:27 12:30 3 0
Koyilandy(QLD) 12:49 12:50 1 0
Payyoli(PYOL) 12:59 13:00 1 0
Vadakara(BDJ) 13:09 13:10 1 0
Mahe(MAHE) 13:19 13:20 1 0
Thalassery(TLY) 13:34 13:35 1 0
Kannur Main(CAN) 14:07 14:10 3 0
Valapattanam(VAPM) 14:18 14:20 2 0
Payyanur(PAY) 14:43 14:45 2 0
Charvattur(CHV) 14:59 15:00 1 0
Nileshwar(NLE) 15:09 15:10 1 0
Kanhangad(KZE) 15:23 15:25 2 0
Kasaragod(KGQ) 15:44 15:45 1 0
Kumbala(KMQ) 15:59 16:00 1 0
Manjeshwar(MJS) 16:19 16:20 1 0
Mangaluru Central(MAQ) 17:35 destination destination 0

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Parasuram Express 16650 Nagercoil Junction 04:05 Mangaluru Central 20:50 Daily
Ernad Express 16606 Nagercoil Junction 02:00 Mangaluru Central 17:35 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Ernad Express ?
  • Ernad Express Train Number is 16606.

  • How many days in a week 16606 Ernad Express runs ?
  • 16606 Ernad Express runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 16606 Ernad Express and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 16606 Ernad Express train is 10m at Shoranur Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Ernad Express ?
  • Ernad Express runs between Nagercoil Junction to Mangaluru Central. It departs from Nagercoil Junction at 02:00 and reaches Mangaluru Central/MAQ at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 16606 ?
  • 16606 arrives on platform number 1 at Nagercoil Junction and at platform number 1,3 at Mangaluru Central.

  • What is the travel route and time of Ernad Express?
  • Ernad Express took 15h 35m to cover total distance of 691km between Nagercoil Junction and Mangaluru Central.

  • What is the last station of Ernad Express and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Mangaluru Central at 17:35 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains