16579 Yesvantpur - Shivamogga Town Intercity Express Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Yesvantpur - Shivamogga Town Intercity Express
  • Number
    16579
  • Source
    Yesvantpur Junction/YPR
  • Destination
    Shivamogga Town/SMET
  • Train Avg. speed
    47km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    268km
  • Train Travel Time
    5h 45m
  • Type of Train
    Mail/Express Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Sunday, Monday, Saturday
  • Return Train
    16580
  • Stops
    9
  • Avilable Class
    CC, 2S

16579/ Yesvantpur - Shivamogga Town Intercity Express is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Yesvantpur Junction and Shivamogga Town. The total distance covered by the train is 268km and average speed of the train is 47km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 16579/ Yesvantpur - Shivamogga Town Intercity Express has 9 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Monday, Saturday) and consists of coaches – (CC, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Yesvantpur Junction(YPR) origin 09:00 origin 0
Tumakuru(TK) 09:58 10:00 2 0
Tiptur(TTR) 11:28 11:30 2 0
Arsikere Junction(ASK) 12:05 12:10 5 0
Kadur Junction(DRU) 12:53 12:55 2 0
Birur Junction(RRB) 13:08 13:10 2 0
Tarikere(TKE) 13:38 13:40 2 0
Bhadravati(BDVT) 14:13 14:15 2 0
Shivamogga Town(SMET) 14:45 destination destination 0

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Yesvantpur - Shivamogga Town Special 06539 Yesvantpur Junction 09:00 Shivamogga Town 14:45 Tuesday Wednesday Thusday Friday
Yesvantpur - Shivamogga Town Janshatabdi Express 12089 Yesvantpur Junction 17:30 Shivamogga Town 21:55 Daily
Yesvantpur - Shivamogga Town Intercity Express 16579 Yesvantpur Junction 09:00 Shivamogga Town 14:45 Monday Saturday Sunday
Yesvantpur - Shivamogga Town Express 16581 Yesvantpur Junction 23:50 Shivamogga Town 06:00 Monday Wednesday Saturday

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Yesvantpur - Shivamogga Town Intercity Express ?
  • Yesvantpur - Shivamogga Town Intercity Express Train Number is 16579.

  • How many days in a week 16579 Yesvantpur - Shivamogga Town Intercity Express runs ?
  • 16579 Yesvantpur - Shivamogga Town Intercity Express runs on Sunday Monday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 16579 Yesvantpur - Shivamogga Town Intercity Express and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 16579 Yesvantpur - Shivamogga Town Intercity Express train is 5m at Arsikere Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Yesvantpur - Shivamogga Town Intercity Express ?
  • Yesvantpur - Shivamogga Town Intercity Express runs between Yesvantpur Junction to Shivamogga Town. It departs from Yesvantpur Junction at 09:00 and reaches Shivamogga Town/SMET at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 16579 ?
  • 16579 arrives on platform number 3 at Yesvantpur Junction and at platform number 1 at Shivamogga Town.

  • What is the travel route and time of Yesvantpur - Shivamogga Town Intercity Express?
  • Yesvantpur - Shivamogga Town Intercity Express took 5h 45m to cover total distance of 268km between Yesvantpur Junction and Shivamogga Town.

  • What is the last station of Yesvantpur - Shivamogga Town Intercity Express and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Shivamogga Town at 14:45 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

22163/ Bhopal - Khajuraho Mahamana SF Express run from Bhopal Junction to Khajuraho. Depart time of and arrival time of 13:45. Train runs on following days (Daily)
16204/ Garudadri Express run from Tirupati Main to Chennai Central. Depart time of and arrival time of 10:46. Train runs on following days (Daily)
12932/ Ahmedabad - Mumbai Central AC Double Decker Express run from Ahmedabad Junction to Mumbai Central. Depart time of and arrival time of 12:49. Train runs on following days (Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thusday, Friday, Saturday)
12893/ Bhubaneswar - Balangir Intercity SF Express run from Bhubaneswar to Bolangir. Depart time of 06:33 and arrival time of 13:28. Train runs on following days (Daily)
12465/ Ranthambhore SF Express run from Indore Junction to Jodhpur Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 22:30. Train runs on following days (Daily)