16579 Yesvantpur - Shivamogga Town Intercity Express Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Yesvantpur - Shivamogga Town Intercity Express
  • Number
    16579
  • Source
    Yesvantpur Junction/YPR
  • Destination
    Shivamogga Town/SMET
  • Train Avg. speed
    47km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    268km
  • Train Travel Time
    5h 45m
  • Type of Train
    Mail/Express Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Sunday, Monday, Saturday
  • Return Train
    16580
  • Stops
    9
  • Avilable Class
    CC, 2S

16579/ Yesvantpur - Shivamogga Town Intercity Express is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Yesvantpur Junction and Shivamogga Town. The total distance covered by the train is 268km and average speed of the train is 47km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 16579/ Yesvantpur - Shivamogga Town Intercity Express has 9 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Monday, Saturday) and consists of coaches – (CC, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Yesvantpur Junction(YPR) origin 09:00 origin 0
Tumakuru(TK) 09:58 10:00 2 0
Tiptur(TTR) 11:28 11:30 2 0
Arsikere Junction(ASK) 12:05 12:10 5 0
Kadur Junction(DRU) 12:53 12:55 2 0
Birur Junction(RRB) 13:08 13:10 2 0
Tarikere(TKE) 13:38 13:40 2 0
Bhadravati(BDVT) 14:13 14:15 2 0
Shivamogga Town(SMET) 14:45 destination destination 0

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Yesvantpur - Shivamogga Town Intercity Express 16579 Yesvantpur Junction 09:00 Shivamogga Town 14:45 Monday Saturday Sunday
Yesvantpur - Shivamogga Town Express 16581 Yesvantpur Junction 23:50 Shivamogga Town 06:00 Monday Wednesday Saturday

Recently Searched Trains

22988/ Agra Fort - Ajmer SF Express run from Agra Fort to Ajmer Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 21:10. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22967/ Ahmedabad - Allahabad Weekly SF Express (PT) run from Ahmedabad Junction to Allahabad Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 16:50. Train runs on following days (Thusday)
22615/ Tirupati - Coimbatore Intercity Express run from Tirupati Main to Coimbatore Main Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 22:40. Train runs on following days (Monday, Wednesday, Thusday, Saturday)
22613/ Sangrami Express (PT) run from Chennai Central to Haldia. Depart time of and arrival time of 18:30. Train runs on following days (Thusday)
18101/ Tatanagar - Jammu Tawi Link Express (PT) run from Tatanagar Junction to Jammu Tawi. Depart time of and arrival time of 14:10. Train runs on following days (Daily)