16344 Amritha Express (Via Palakkad Town) (PT) Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Amritha Express (Via Palakkad Town) (PT)
  • Number
    16344
  • Source
    Madurai Junction/MDU
  • Destination
    Thiruvananthapuram Central/TVC
  • Train Avg. speed
    42km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    608km
  • Train Travel Time
    14h 30m
  • Type of Train
    Mail/Express Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    16343
  • Stops
    23
  • Avilable Class
    2A, 3A, SL

16344/ Amritha Express (Via Palakkad Town) (PT) is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Madurai Junction and Thiruvananthapuram Central. The total distance covered by the train is 608km and average speed of the train is 42km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 16344/ Amritha Express (Via Palakkad Town) (PT) has 23 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (2A, 3A, SL)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Madurai Junction(MDU) origin 15:20 origin 0
Dindigul Junction(DG) 16:15 16:20 5 0
Palani(PLNI) 17:25 17:30 5 0
Udumalaipettai(UDT) 18:03 18:05 2 0
Pollachi Junction(POY) 18:40 18:45 5 0
Kollengode(KLGD) 19:19 19:20 1 0
Palakkad Town(PGTN) 19:47 19:50 3 0
Palakkad Junction(PGT) 20:15 20:40 25 0
Ottappalam(OTP) 21:04 21:05 1 0
Thrissur(TCR) 22:23 22:25 2 0
Aluva(AWY) 23:18 23:20 2 0
Idappally(IPL) 23:34 23:35 1 0
Ernakulam Town(ERN) 23:45 23:50 5 0
Kottayam(KTYM) 01:02 01:05 3 1
Changanassery(CGY) 01:29 01:30 1 1
Tiruvalla(TRVL) 01:39 01:40 1 1
Chengannur(CNGR) 01:49 01:50 1 1
Mavelikara(MVLK) 02:04 02:05 1 1
Kayamkulam Junction(KYJ) 02:28 02:30 2 1
Karunagappalli(KPY) 02:49 02:50 1 1
Kollam Junction(QLN) 03:27 03:30 3 1
Varkala Sivagiri(VAK) 03:54 03:55 1 1
Thiruvananthapuram Central(TVC) 05:50 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Amritha Express (Via Palakkad Town) (PT) 16344 Madurai Junction 15:20 Thiruvananthapuram Central 05:50 Daily

Recently Searched Trains

82653/ Yesvantpur - Jaipur Suvidha Express run from Yesvantpur Junction to Jaipur Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 06:35. Train runs on following days (Thusday)
22876/ Purulia - Kharagpur Intercity Express (UnReserved) run from Purulia Junction to Kharagpur Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 15:50. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Wednesday, Thusday)
22631/ Anuvrat AC SF Express (PT) run from Madurai Junction to Bikaner Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 17:45. Train runs on following days (Thusday)
22628/ Thiruvananthapuram Central -Tiruchchirappalli SF InterCity Express run from Thiruvananthapuram Central to Tiruchchirappalli Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 20:05. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22609/ Mangaluru Central - Coimbatore Intercity SF Express run from Mangaluru Central to Coimbatore Main Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 19:00. Train runs on following days (Daily)