16344 Amritha Express (Via Palakkad Town) (PT) Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Amritha Express (Via Palakkad Town) (PT)
  • Number
    16344
  • Source
    Madurai Junction/MDU
  • Destination
    Thiruvananthapuram Central/TVC
  • Train Avg. speed
    42km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    608km
  • Train Travel Time
    14h 30m
  • Type of Train
    Mail/Express Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    16343
  • Stops
    23
  • Avilable Class
    2A, 3A, SL

16344/ Amritha Express (Via Palakkad Town) (PT) is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Madurai Junction and Thiruvananthapuram Central. The total distance covered by the train is 608km and average speed of the train is 42km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 16344/ Amritha Express (Via Palakkad Town) (PT) has 23 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (2A, 3A, SL)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Madurai Junction(MDU) origin 15:20 origin 0
Dindigul Junction(DG) 16:15 16:20 5 0
Palani(PLNI) 17:25 17:30 5 0
Udumalaipettai(UDT) 18:03 18:05 2 0
Pollachi Junction(POY) 18:40 18:45 5 0
Kollengode(KLGD) 19:19 19:20 1 0
Palakkad Town(PGTN) 19:47 19:50 3 0
Palakkad Junction(PGT) 20:15 20:40 25 0
Ottappalam(OTP) 21:04 21:05 1 0
Thrissur(TCR) 22:23 22:25 2 0
Aluva(AWY) 23:18 23:20 2 0
Idappally(IPL) 23:34 23:35 1 0
Ernakulam Town(ERN) 23:45 23:50 5 0
Kottayam(KTYM) 01:02 01:05 3 1
Changanassery(CGY) 01:29 01:30 1 1
Tiruvalla(TRVL) 01:39 01:40 1 1
Chengannur(CNGR) 01:49 01:50 1 1
Mavelikara(MVLK) 02:04 02:05 1 1
Kayamkulam Junction(KYJ) 02:28 02:30 2 1
Karunagappalli(KPY) 02:49 02:50 1 1
Kollam Junction(QLN) 03:27 03:30 3 1
Varkala Sivagiri(VAK) 03:54 03:55 1 1
Thiruvananthapuram Central(TVC) 05:50 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Amritha Express (Via Palakkad Town) (PT) 16344 Madurai Junction 15:20 Thiruvananthapuram Central 05:50 Daily

Recently Searched Trains

12816/ Nandan Kanan Express run from Anand Vihar Terminal to Puri. Depart time of and arrival time of 12:05. Train runs on following days (Monday, Wednesday, Thusday, Saturday)
12766/ Amravati - Tirupati SF Express (PT) run from Amravati to Tirupati Main. Depart time of 06:45 and arrival time of 09:04. Train runs on following days (Monday, Thusday)
12608/ Lalbagh SF Express run from KSR Bengaluru City Junction to Chennai Central. Depart time of and arrival time of 12:47. Train runs on following days (Daily)
12553/ Vaishali SF Express (PT) run from Saharsa Junction to New Delhi. Depart time of and arrival time of 07:34. Train runs on following days (Daily)
12511/ Gorakhpur - Thiruvananthapuram Central Rapti Sagar SF Express (PT) run from Gorakhpur Junction to Thiruvananthapuram Central. Depart time of and arrival time of 17:28. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Thusday, Friday)