16344 Amritha Express (Via Palakkad Town) (PT) Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Amritha Express (Via Palakkad Town) (PT)
  • Number
    16344
  • Source
    Madurai Junction/MDU
  • Destination
    Thiruvananthapuram Central/TVC
  • Train Avg. speed
    43km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    608km
  • Train Travel Time
    14h 10m
  • Type of Train
    Mail/Express Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    16343
  • Stops
    23
  • Avilable Class
    2A, 3A, SL

16344/ Amritha Express (Via Palakkad Town) (PT) is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Madurai Junction and Thiruvananthapuram Central. The total distance covered by the train is 608km and average speed of the train is 43km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 16344/ Amritha Express (Via Palakkad Town) (PT) has 23 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (2A, 3A, SL)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Madurai Junction(MDU) origin 15:20 origin 0
Dindigul Junction(DG) 16:15 16:20 5 0
Palani(PLNI) 17:25 17:30 5 0
Udumalaipettai(UDT) 18:03 18:05 2 0
Pollachi Junction(POY) 18:40 18:45 5 0
Kollengode(KLGD) 19:19 19:20 1 0
Palakkad Town(PGTN) 19:47 19:50 3 0
Palakkad Junction(PGT) 20:15 20:40 25 0
Ottappalam(OTP) 21:04 21:05 1 0
Thrissur(TCR) 22:23 22:25 2 0
Aluva(AWY) 23:18 23:20 2 0
Idappally(IPL) 23:34 23:35 1 0
Ernakulam Town(ERN) 23:45 23:50 5 0
Kottayam(KTYM) 01:02 01:05 3 1
Changanassery(CGY) 01:29 01:30 1 1
Tiruvalla(TRVL) 01:39 01:40 1 1
Chengannur(CNGR) 01:49 01:50 1 1
Mavelikara(MVLK) 02:04 02:05 1 1
Kayamkulam Junction(KYJ) 02:28 02:30 2 1
Karunagappalli(KPY) 02:49 02:50 1 1
Kollam Junction(QLN) 03:27 03:30 3 1
Varkala Sivagiri(VAK) 03:54 03:55 1 1
Thiruvananthapuram Central(TVC) 05:30 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Amritha Express (Via Palakkad Town) (PT) 16344 Madurai Junction 15:20 Thiruvananthapuram Central 05:30 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Amritha Express (Via Palakkad Town) (PT) ?
  • Amritha Express (Via Palakkad Town) (PT) Train Number is 16344.

  • How many days in a week 16344 Amritha Express (Via Palakkad Town) (PT) runs ?
  • 16344 Amritha Express (Via Palakkad Town) (PT) runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 16344 Amritha Express (Via Palakkad Town) (PT) and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 16344 Amritha Express (Via Palakkad Town) (PT) train is 25m at Palakkad Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Amritha Express (Via Palakkad Town) (PT) ?
  • Amritha Express (Via Palakkad Town) (PT) runs between Madurai Junction to Thiruvananthapuram Central. It departs from Madurai Junction at 15:20 and reaches Thiruvananthapuram Central/TVC at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 16344 ?
  • 16344 arrives on platform number 2 at Madurai Junction and at platform number 1 at Thiruvananthapuram Central.

  • What is the travel route and time of Amritha Express (Via Palakkad Town) (PT)?
  • Amritha Express (Via Palakkad Town) (PT) took 14h 10m to cover total distance of 608km between Madurai Junction and Thiruvananthapuram Central.

  • What is the last station of Amritha Express (Via Palakkad Town) (PT) and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Thiruvananthapuram Central at 05:30 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains