16301 Venad Express Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Venad Express
  • Number
    16301
  • Source
    Shoranur Junction/SRR
  • Destination
    Thiruvananthapuram Central/TVC
  • Train Avg. speed
    39km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    327km
  • Train Travel Time
    8h 30m
  • Type of Train
    Mail/Express Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    16302
  • Stops
    30
  • Avilable Class
    CC, 2S

16301/ Venad Express is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Shoranur Junction and Thiruvananthapuram Central. The total distance covered by the train is 327km and average speed of the train is 39km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 16301/ Venad Express has 30 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (CC, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Shoranur Junction(SRR) origin 14:30 origin 0
Shoranur Wadakkanchery(WKI) 14:54 14:55 1 0
Thrissur(TCR) 15:08 15:10 2 0
Irinjalakkuda(IJK) 15:34 15:35 1 0
Chalakkudy(CKI) 15:41 15:42 1 0
Divine Nagar(DINR) 15:46 15:47 1 0
Angamaly for Kalady(AFK) 15:54 15:55 1 0
Aluva(AWY) 16:08 16:10 2 0
Ernakulam Town(ERN) 16:42 16:44 2 0
Ernakulam Junction(ERS) 17:15 17:25 10 0
Thrippunithura(TRTR) 17:37 17:38 1 0
Piravom Road(PVRD) 17:59 18:00 1 0
Ettumanur(ETM) 18:29 18:30 1 0
Kottayam(KTYM) 18:43 18:45 2 0
Changanassery(CGY) 19:04 19:05 1 0
Tiruvalla(TRVL) 19:15 19:16 1 0
Chengannur(CNGR) 19:26 19:27 1 0
Cheriyanad(CYN) 19:34 19:35 1 0
Mavelikara(MVLK) 19:39 19:40 1 0
Kayamkulam Junction(KYJ) 19:58 20:00 2 0
Karunagappalli(KPY) 20:14 20:15 1 0
Sasthamkotta(STKT) 20:29 20:30 1 0
Kollam Junction(QLN) 20:48 20:50 2 0
Mayyanad(MYY) 21:04 21:05 1 0
Paravur(PVU) 21:09 21:10 1 0
Varkala Sivagiri(VAK) 21:19 21:20 1 0
Kadakavur(KVU) 21:29 21:30 1 0
Chirayinkeezhu(CRY) 21:34 21:35 1 0
Thiruvananthapuram Pettah(TVP) 21:49 21:50 1 0
Thiruvananthapuram Central(TVC) 23:00 destination destination 0

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Venad Express 16301 Shoranur Junction 14:30 Thiruvananthapuram Central 23:00 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Venad Express ?
  • Venad Express Train Number is 16301.

  • How many days in a week 16301 Venad Express runs ?
  • 16301 Venad Express runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 16301 Venad Express and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 16301 Venad Express train is 10m at Ernakulam Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Venad Express ?
  • Venad Express runs between Shoranur Junction to Thiruvananthapuram Central. It departs from Shoranur Junction at 14:30 and reaches Thiruvananthapuram Central/TVC at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 16301 ?
  • 16301 arrives on platform number 7 at Shoranur Junction and at platform number 1 at Thiruvananthapuram Central.

  • What is the travel route and time of Venad Express?
  • Venad Express took 8h 30m to cover total distance of 327km between Shoranur Junction and Thiruvananthapuram Central.

  • What is the last station of Venad Express and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Thiruvananthapuram Central at 23:00 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains