16188 Ernakulam - Karaikkal Express (PT) Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Ernakulam - Karaikkal Express (PT)
  • Number
    16188
  • Source
    Ernakulam Junction/ERS
  • Destination
    Karaikal/KIK
  • Train Avg. speed
    44km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    592km
  • Train Travel Time
    13h 25m
  • Type of Train
    Mail/Express Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    16187
  • Stops
    24
  • Avilable Class
    2A, 3A, SL

16188/ Ernakulam - Karaikkal Express (PT) is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Ernakulam Junction and Karaikal. The total distance covered by the train is 592km and average speed of the train is 44km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 16188/ Ernakulam - Karaikkal Express (PT) has 24 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (2A, 3A, SL)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Ernakulam Junction(ERS) origin 22:30 origin 0
Ernakulam Town(ERN) 22:37 22:39 2 0
Idappally(IPL) 22:47 22:48 1 0
Aluva(AWY) 23:03 23:05 2 0
Angamaly for Kalady(AFK) 23:14 23:15 1 0
Chalakkudy(CKI) 23:26 23:27 1 0
Irinjalakkuda(IJK) 23:34 23:35 1 0
Thrissur(TCR) 00:12 00:15 3 1
Palakkad Junction(PGT) 01:37 01:40 3 1
Coimbatore Main Junction(CBE) 03:12 03:15 3 1
Tiruppur(TUP) 03:58 04:00 2 1
Erode Junction(ED) 05:00 05:05 5 1
Pugalur(PGR) 05:54 05:55 1 1
Karur Junction(KRR) 06:18 06:20 2 1
Kulitalai(KLT) 06:54 06:55 1 1
Tiruchchirappalli Fort(TP) 07:43 07:45 2 1
Tiruchchirappalli Junction(TPJ) 07:55 08:05 10 1
Budalur(BAL) 08:35 08:36 1 1
Thanjavur Junction(TJ) 08:53 08:55 2 1
Nidamangalam Junction(NMJ) 09:24 09:25 1 1
Thiruvarur Junction(TVR) 09:58 10:00 2 1
Nagappattinam Junction(NGT) 10:33 10:35 2 1
Nagore(NCR) 10:48 10:50 2 1
Karaikal(KIK) 11:55 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Ernakulam - Karaikal Special 06188 Ernakulam Junction 22:30 Karaikal 11:55 Daily
Ernakulam - Karaikkal Express (PT) 16188 Ernakulam Junction 22:30 Karaikal 11:55 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Ernakulam - Karaikkal Express (PT) ?
  • Ernakulam - Karaikkal Express (PT) Train Number is 16188.

  • How many days in a week 16188 Ernakulam - Karaikkal Express (PT) runs ?
  • 16188 Ernakulam - Karaikkal Express (PT) runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 16188 Ernakulam - Karaikkal Express (PT) and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 16188 Ernakulam - Karaikkal Express (PT) train is 10m at Tiruchchirappalli Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Ernakulam - Karaikkal Express (PT) ?
  • Ernakulam - Karaikkal Express (PT) runs between Ernakulam Junction to Karaikal. It departs from Ernakulam Junction at 22:30 and reaches Karaikal/KIK at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 16188 ?
  • 16188 arrives on platform number 4 at Ernakulam Junction and at platform number 1 at Karaikal.

  • What is the travel route and time of Ernakulam - Karaikkal Express (PT)?
  • Ernakulam - Karaikkal Express (PT) took 13h 25m to cover total distance of 592km between Ernakulam Junction and Karaikal.

  • What is the last station of Ernakulam - Karaikkal Express (PT) and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Karaikal at 11:55 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

22987/ Ajmer - Agra Fort SF Express run from Ajmer Junction to Agra Fort. Depart time of and arrival time of 12:15. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22983/ Kota - Indore Superfast InterCity Express run from Kota Junction to Indore Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 14:15. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22977/ Jaipur - Jodhpur SF Intercity Express run from Jaipur Junction to Jodhpur Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 11:05. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22930/ Vadodara - Dahanu Road SF Express run from Vadodara Junction to Dahanu Road. Depart time of and arrival time of 11:10. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22680/ Hassan - Yesvantpur InterCity SF Express run from Hassan Junction to Yesvantpur Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 09:20. Train runs on following days (Daily)