15944 Barak Brahmaputra Express (PT) Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Barak Brahmaputra Express (PT)
  • Number
    15944
  • Source
    New Tinsukia Junction/NTSK
  • Destination
    Silchar/SCL
  • Train Avg. speed
    40km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    566km
  • Train Travel Time
    14h 20m
  • Type of Train
    Mail/Express Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Sunday
  • Return Train
    15641
  • Stops
    11
  • Avilable Class
    2A, 3A, SL

15944/ Barak Brahmaputra Express (PT) is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between New Tinsukia Junction and Silchar. The total distance covered by the train is 566km and average speed of the train is 40km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 15944/ Barak Brahmaputra Express (PT) has 11 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Sunday) and consists of coaches – (2A, 3A, SL)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
New Tinsukia Junction(NTSK) origin 18:05 origin 0
Dibrugarh(DBRG) 18:50 19:00 10 0
Sibsagar Town(SRTN) 20:09 20:14 5 0
Simaluguri Junction(SLGR) 20:33 20:35 2 0
Mariani Junction(MXN) 21:26 21:36 10 0
Dimapur(DMV) 23:35 23:42 7 0
Diphu(DPU) 00:28 00:30 2 1
Lumding Junction(LMG) 01:25 01:35 10 1
New Haflong(NHLG) 04:15 04:20 5 1
Badarpur Junction(BPB) 06:45 06:55 10 1
Silchar(SCL) 08:25 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Barak Brahmaputra Express (PT) 15642 New Tinsukia Junction 18:05 Silchar 08:25 Sunday
Barak Brahmaputra Express (PT) 15944 New Tinsukia Junction 18:05 Silchar 08:25 Sunday
New Tinsukia - Silchar Special 05642 New Tinsukia Junction 18:05 Silchar 07:50 Sunday

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Barak Brahmaputra Express (PT) ?
  • Barak Brahmaputra Express (PT) Train Number is 15944.

  • How many days in a week 15944 Barak Brahmaputra Express (PT) runs ?
  • 15944 Barak Brahmaputra Express (PT) runs on Sunday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 15944 Barak Brahmaputra Express (PT) and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 15944 Barak Brahmaputra Express (PT) train is 10m at Dibrugarh, Mariani Junction, Lumding Junction, Badarpur Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Barak Brahmaputra Express (PT) ?
  • Barak Brahmaputra Express (PT) runs between New Tinsukia Junction to Silchar. It departs from New Tinsukia Junction at 18:05 and reaches Silchar/SCL at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 15944 ?
  • 15944 arrives on platform number 1 at New Tinsukia Junction and at platform number at Silchar.

  • What is the travel route and time of Barak Brahmaputra Express (PT)?
  • Barak Brahmaputra Express (PT) took 14h 20m to cover total distance of 566km between New Tinsukia Junction and Silchar.

  • What is the last station of Barak Brahmaputra Express (PT) and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Silchar at 08:25 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

12931/ Mumbai Central - Ahmedabad AC Double Decker Express run from Mumbai Central to Ahmedabad Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 21:25. Train runs on following days (Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thusday, Friday, Saturday)
12894/ Balangir - Bhubaneswar Intercity SF Express run from Bolangir to Bhubaneswar. Depart time of and arrival time of 21:45. Train runs on following days (Daily)
12758/ Kaghaznagar SF Express run from Sirpur Kaghaznagar to Secunderabad Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 20:15. Train runs on following days (Daily)
12748/ Palnadu SF Express run from Vikarabad Junction to Guntur Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 21:00. Train runs on following days (Daily)
12702/ Hussain Sagar SF Express (PT) run from Hyderabad Deccan Nampally to Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus. Depart time of and arrival time of 04:55. Train runs on following days (Daily)