15943 Barak Brahmaputra Express (PT) Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Barak Brahmaputra Express (PT)
  • Number
    15943
  • Source
    Silchar/SCL
  • Destination
    New Tinsukia Junction/NTSK
  • Train Avg. speed
    41km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    566km
  • Train Travel Time
    13h 45m
  • Type of Train
    Mail/Express Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Saturday
  • Return Train
    15642
  • Stops
    11
  • Avilable Class
    2A, 3A, SL

15943/ Barak Brahmaputra Express (PT) is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Silchar and New Tinsukia Junction. The total distance covered by the train is 566km and average speed of the train is 41km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 15943/ Barak Brahmaputra Express (PT) has 11 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Saturday) and consists of coaches – (2A, 3A, SL)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Silchar(SCL) origin 19:55 origin 0
Badarpur Junction(BPB) 20:50 21:00 10 0
New Haflong(NHLG) 23:11 23:16 5 0
Lumding Junction(LMG) 02:05 02:15 10 1
Diphu(DPU) 02:50 02:52 2 1
Dimapur(DMV) 03:40 03:50 10 1
Mariani Junction(MXN) 05:55 06:05 10 1
Simaluguri Junction(SLGR) 06:51 06:53 2 1
Sibsagar Town(SRTN) 07:10 07:15 5 1
Dibrugarh(DBRG) 08:25 08:35 10 1
New Tinsukia Junction(NTSK) 09:40 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Barak Brahmaputra Express (PT) 15641 Silchar 19:55 New Tinsukia Junction 09:40 Saturday
Barak Brahmaputra Express (PT) 15943 Silchar 19:55 New Tinsukia Junction 09:40 Saturday
Silchar - New Tinsukia Special 05641 Silchar 20:10 New Tinsukia Junction 10:05 Saturday

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Barak Brahmaputra Express (PT) ?
  • Barak Brahmaputra Express (PT) Train Number is 15943.

  • How many days in a week 15943 Barak Brahmaputra Express (PT) runs ?
  • 15943 Barak Brahmaputra Express (PT) runs on Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 15943 Barak Brahmaputra Express (PT) and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 15943 Barak Brahmaputra Express (PT) train is 10m at Badarpur Junction, Lumding Junction, Dimapur, Mariani Junction, Dibrugarh,

  • What is the Schedule of Barak Brahmaputra Express (PT) ?
  • Barak Brahmaputra Express (PT) runs between Silchar to New Tinsukia Junction. It departs from Silchar at 19:55 and reaches New Tinsukia Junction/NTSK at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 15943 ?
  • 15943 arrives on platform number at Silchar and at platform number at New Tinsukia Junction.

  • What is the travel route and time of Barak Brahmaputra Express (PT)?
  • Barak Brahmaputra Express (PT) took 13h 45m to cover total distance of 566km between Silchar and New Tinsukia Junction.

  • What is the last station of Barak Brahmaputra Express (PT) and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches New Tinsukia Junction at 09:40 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

16536/ Gol Gumbaz Express (PT) run from Solapur to Mysuru Junction. Depart time of 14:11 and arrival time of 10:45. Train runs on following days (Daily)
16348/ Mangaluru Central - Thiruvananthapuram Express (PT) run from Mangaluru Central to Thiruvananthapuram Central. Depart time of 14:25 and arrival time of 04:09. Train runs on following days (Daily)
16053/ MGR Chennai Central - Tirupati Express run from Chennai Central to Tirupati Main. Depart time of and arrival time of 17:45. Train runs on following days (Daily)
15720/ Siliguri - Katihar InterCity Express (UnReserved) run from Siliguri Junction to Katihar Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 19:53. Train runs on following days (Daily)
15714/ Patna - Katihar InterCity Express run from Patna Junction to Katihar Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 21:49. Train runs on following days (Daily)