15233 Maithili Express Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Maithili Express
  • Number
    15233
  • Source
    Kolkata/KOAA
  • Destination
    Darbhanga Junction/DBG
  • Train Avg. speed
    43km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    540km
  • Train Travel Time
    12h 25m
  • Type of Train
    Mail/Express Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Monday, Thursday
  • Return Train
    15234
  • Stops
    10
  • Avilable Class
    2A, 3A, SL

15233/ Maithili Express is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Kolkata and Darbhanga Junction. The total distance covered by the train is 540km and average speed of the train is 43km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 15233/ Maithili Express has 10 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Monday, Thursday) and consists of coaches – (2A, 3A, SL)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Kolkata(KOAA) origin 10:40 origin 0
Dakshineswar(DAKE) 10:59 11:00 1 0
Barddhaman Junction(BWN) 12:16 12:21 5 0
Durgapur(DGR) 13:18 13:20 2 0
Asansol Junction(ASN) 14:11 14:16 5 0
Jasidih Junction(JSME) 16:01 16:03 2 0
Jhajha(JAJ) 17:20 17:25 5 0
Barauni Junction(BJU) 20:00 20:30 30 0
Samastipur Junction(SPJ) 21:40 21:45 5 0
Darbhanga Junction(DBG) 23:05 destination destination 0

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Maithili Express 15233 Kolkata 10:40 Darbhanga Junction 23:05 Monday Thusday

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Maithili Express ?
  • Maithili Express Train Number is 15233.

  • How many days in a week 15233 Maithili Express runs ?
  • 15233 Maithili Express runs on Monday Thursday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 15233 Maithili Express and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 15233 Maithili Express train is 30m at Barauni Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Maithili Express ?
  • Maithili Express runs between Kolkata to Darbhanga Junction. It departs from Kolkata at 10:40 and reaches Darbhanga Junction/DBG at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 15233 ?
  • 15233 arrives on platform number 5 at Kolkata and at platform number 1 at Darbhanga Junction.

  • What is the travel route and time of Maithili Express?
  • Maithili Express took 12h 25m to cover total distance of 540km between Kolkata and Darbhanga Junction.

  • What is the last station of Maithili Express and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Darbhanga Junction at 23:05 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains