15159 Sarnath Express Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Sarnath Express
  • Number
    15159
  • Source
    Chhapra Junction/CPR
  • Destination
    Durg Junction/DURG
  • Train Avg. speed
    44km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    1082km
  • Train Travel Time
    24h 20m
  • Type of Train
    Mail/Express Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    15160
  • Stops
    50
  • Avilable Class
    1A, 2A, 3A, SL

15159/ Sarnath Express is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Chhapra Junction and Durg Junction. The total distance covered by the train is 1082km and average speed of the train is 44km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 15159/ Sarnath Express has 50 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (1A, 2A, 3A, SL)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Chhapra Junction(CPR) origin 07:10 origin 0
Suraimanpur(SIP) 07:36 07:38 2 0
Reoti(ROI) 07:47 07:49 2 0
Sahatwar(STW) 07:55 07:57 2 0
Ballia(BUI) 08:20 08:25 5 0
Phephna Junction(PEP) 08:35 08:37 2 0
Chit Baragaon(CBN) 08:46 08:48 2 0
Karimuddin Pur(KMDR) 09:08 09:09 1 0
Yusufpur(YFP) 09:23 09:25 2 0
Ghazipur City(GCT) 09:50 09:55 5 0
NandGanj(NDJ) 10:21 10:23 2 0
Aunrihar Junction(ARJ) 10:55 10:57 2 0
Sarnath(SRNT) 11:31 11:33 2 0
Varanasi City(BCY) 11:49 11:51 2 0
Varanasi Junction(BSB) 12:20 12:30 10 0
Bhadohi(BOY) 13:06 13:08 2 0
Janghai Junction(JNH) 13:40 13:42 2 0
Phulpur(PLP) 14:04 14:06 2 0
Prayag Junction(PRG) 14:58 15:00 2 0
Allahabad Junction(ALD) 15:15 15:35 20 0
Naini Junction(NYN) 16:00 16:02 2 0
Shankargarh(SRJ) 16:31 16:32 1 0
Bargarh(BRG) 16:48 16:49 1 0
Dabhaura(DBR) 17:04 17:05 1 0
Manikpur Junction(MKP) 17:30 17:35 5 0
Majhagawan(MJG) 18:08 18:10 2 0
Jaitwar(JTW) 18:28 18:30 2 0
Satna Junction(STA) 18:50 19:00 10 0
Unchhera(UHR) 19:13 19:15 2 0
Maihar(MYR) 19:28 19:30 2 0
Amdara(UDR) 19:56 19:58 2 0
Katni Junction(KTE) 20:30 20:50 20 0
Chandia Road(CHD) 21:55 21:57 2 0
Umaria(UMR) 22:17 22:19 2 0
Birsinghpur(BRS) 22:43 22:45 2 0
Shahdol(SDL) 23:35 23:40 5 0
Burhar(BUH) 23:54 23:56 2 0
Amlai(AAL) 00:05 00:07 2 1
Anuppur Junction(APR) 00:25 00:30 5 1
Pendra Road(PND) 01:08 01:10 2 1
Belgahna(BIG) 02:03 02:05 2 1
Kargi Road(KGB) 02:21 02:23 2 1
Uslapur(USL) 03:17 03:19 2 1
Bilaspur Junction(BSP) 03:50 04:10 20 1
Belha(BYL) 04:31 04:33 2 1
Bhatapara(BYT) 04:56 04:58 2 1
Tilda(TLD) 05:18 05:20 2 1
Raipur Junction(R) 06:00 06:10 10 1
Bhilai Power House(BPHB) 06:46 06:48 2 1
Durg Junction(DURG) 07:30 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Sarnath Express 15159 Chhapra Junction 07:10 Durg Junction 07:30 Daily

Recently Searched Trains

82420/ Anand Vihar Terminal - Bhubaneswar Suvidha Special run from Anand Vihar Terminal to Bhubaneswar. Depart time of 12:55 and arrival time of 18:00. Train runs on following days (Tuesday)
22958/ Somnath SF Express run from Veraval Junction to Ahmedabad Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 05:25. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22945/ Saurashtra Mail (PT) run from Mumbai Central to Okha. Depart time of and arrival time of 15:35. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22667/ Nagercoil - Coimbatore SF Express (PT) run from Nagercoil Junction to Coimbatore Main Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 07:10. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22651/ MGR Chennai Central - Palakkad Junction SF Express (Via Palani) (PT) run from Chennai Central to Palakkad Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 10:40. Train runs on following days (Daily)