15159 Sarnath Express Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Sarnath Express
  • Number
    15159
  • Source
    Chhapra Junction/CPR
  • Destination
    Durg Junction/DURG
  • Train Avg. speed
    44km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    1082km
  • Train Travel Time
    24h 20m
  • Type of Train
    Mail/Express Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    15160
  • Stops
    50
  • Avilable Class
    1A, 2A, 3A, SL

15159/ Sarnath Express is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Chhapra Junction and Durg Junction. The total distance covered by the train is 1082km and average speed of the train is 44km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 15159/ Sarnath Express has 50 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (1A, 2A, 3A, SL)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Chhapra Junction(CPR) origin 07:10 origin 0
Suraimanpur(SIP) 07:36 07:38 2 0
Reoti(ROI) 07:47 07:49 2 0
Sahatwar(STW) 07:55 07:57 2 0
Ballia(BUI) 08:20 08:25 5 0
Phephna Junction(PEP) 08:35 08:37 2 0
Chit Baragaon(CBN) 08:46 08:48 2 0
Karimuddin Pur(KMDR) 09:08 09:09 1 0
Yusufpur(YFP) 09:23 09:25 2 0
Ghazipur City(GCT) 09:50 09:55 5 0
NandGanj(NDJ) 10:21 10:23 2 0
Aunrihar Junction(ARJ) 10:55 10:57 2 0
Sarnath(SRNT) 11:31 11:33 2 0
Varanasi City(BCY) 11:49 11:51 2 0
Varanasi Junction(BSB) 12:20 12:30 10 0
Bhadohi(BOY) 13:06 13:08 2 0
Janghai Junction(JNH) 13:40 13:42 2 0
Phulpur(PLP) 14:04 14:06 2 0
Prayag Junction(PRG) 14:58 15:00 2 0
Prayagraj Jn(PRYJ) 15:15 15:35 20 0
Naini Junction(NYN) 16:00 16:02 2 0
Shankargarh(SRJ) 16:31 16:32 1 0
Bargarh(BRG) 16:48 16:49 1 0
Dabhaura(DBR) 17:04 17:05 1 0
Manikpur Junction(MKP) 17:30 17:35 5 0
Majhagawan(MJG) 18:08 18:10 2 0
Jaitwar(JTW) 18:28 18:30 2 0
Satna Junction(STA) 18:50 19:00 10 0
Unchhera(UHR) 19:13 19:15 2 0
Maihar(MYR) 19:28 19:30 2 0
Amdara(UDR) 19:56 19:58 2 0
Katni Junction(KTE) 20:30 20:50 20 0
Chandia Road(CHD) 21:55 21:57 2 0
Umaria(UMR) 22:17 22:19 2 0
Birsinghpur(BRS) 22:43 22:45 2 0
Shahdol(SDL) 23:35 23:40 5 0
Burhar(BUH) 23:54 23:56 2 0
Amlai(AAL) 00:05 00:07 2 1
Anuppur Junction(APR) 00:25 00:30 5 1
Pendra Road(PND) 01:08 01:10 2 1
Belgahna(BIG) 02:03 02:05 2 1
Kargi Road(KGB) 02:21 02:23 2 1
Uslapur(USL) 03:17 03:19 2 1
Bilaspur Junction(BSP) 03:50 04:10 20 1
Belha(BYL) 04:31 04:33 2 1
Bhatapara(BYT) 04:56 04:58 2 1
Tilda(TLD) 05:18 05:20 2 1
Raipur Junction(R) 06:00 06:10 10 1
Bhilai Power House(BPHB) 06:46 06:48 2 1
Durg Junction(DURG) 07:30 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Sarnath Express 15159 Chhapra Junction 07:10 Durg Junction 07:30 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Sarnath Express ?
  • Sarnath Express Train Number is 15159.

  • How many days in a week 15159 Sarnath Express runs ?
  • 15159 Sarnath Express runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 15159 Sarnath Express and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 15159 Sarnath Express train is 20m at Prayagraj Jn, Katni Junction, Bilaspur Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Sarnath Express ?
  • Sarnath Express runs between Chhapra Junction to Durg Junction. It departs from Chhapra Junction at 07:10 and reaches Durg Junction/DURG at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 15159 ?
  • 15159 arrives on platform number 2 at Chhapra Junction and at platform number 4 at Durg Junction.

  • What is the travel route and time of Sarnath Express?
  • Sarnath Express took 24h 20m to cover total distance of 1082km between Chhapra Junction and Durg Junction.

  • What is the last station of Sarnath Express and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Durg Junction at 07:30 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains