15048 Purvanchal Express (via Siwan) Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Purvanchal Express (via Siwan)
  • Number
    15048
  • Source
    Gorakhpur Junction/GKP
  • Destination
    Kolkata/KOAA
  • Train Avg. speed
    50km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    860km
  • Train Travel Time
    17h 15m
  • Type of Train
    Mail/Express Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Friday
  • Return Train
    15047
  • Stops
    19
  • Avilable Class
    2A, 3A, SL

15048/ Purvanchal Express (via Siwan) is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Gorakhpur Junction and Kolkata. The total distance covered by the train is 860km and average speed of the train is 50km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 15048/ Purvanchal Express (via Siwan) has 19 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Friday) and consists of coaches – (2A, 3A, SL)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Gorakhpur Junction(GKP) origin 11:30 origin 0
Deoria Sadar(DEOS) 12:09 12:11 2 0
Siwan Junction(SV) 13:10 13:15 5 0
Chhapra Junction(CPR) 14:40 14:50 10 0
Sonpur Junction(SEE) 15:43 15:45 2 0
Hajipur Junction(HJP) 15:55 16:00 5 0
Muzaffarpur Junction(MFP) 16:55 17:00 5 0
Samastipur Junction(SPJ) 17:55 18:00 5 0
Barauni Junction(BJU) 19:20 19:30 10 0
Jhajha(JAJ) 21:45 21:50 5 0
Jasidih Junction(JSME) 22:22 22:27 5 0
Madhupur Junction(MDP) 22:52 22:55 3 0
Chittaranjan(CRJ) 23:33 23:35 2 0
Asansol Junction(ASN) 00:11 00:16 5 1
Durgapur(DGR) 00:47 00:49 2 1
Barddhaman Junction(BWN) 01:53 01:55 2 1
Bandel Junction(BDC) 02:51 02:53 2 1
Naihati Junction(NH) 03:20 03:22 2 1
Kolkata(KOAA) 04:45 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Purvanchal Express (via Siwan) 15048 Gorakhpur Junction 11:30 Kolkata 04:45 Monday Tuesday Friday Sunday
Gorakhpur - Kolkata Express (via Narkatiaganj) 15052 Gorakhpur Junction 10:10 Kolkata 04:45 Thusday
Gorakhpur - Kolkata Express (via Mau) 15050 Gorakhpur Junction 08:00 Kolkata 04:45 Wednesday Saturday

Recently Searched Trains

23347/ Singrauli - Patna Link Express run from Singrauli to Patna Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 08:10. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22889/ Samudra Kanya Express run from Digha to Puri. Depart time of and arrival time of 03:20. Train runs on following days (Sunday)
22419/ Suhaildev SF Express (Via Lucknow) run from Ghazipur City to Anand Vihar Terminal. Depart time of and arrival time of 08:00. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Monday, Wednesday, Friday)
22222/ Hazrat Nizamuddin - Mumbai CSMT Rajdhani Express run from Hazrat Nizamuddin to Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus. Depart time of and arrival time of 11:50. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Tuesday, Thusday, Saturday)
22189/ Jabalpur - Rewa InterCity Express run from Jabalpur Junction to Rewa. Depart time of and arrival time of 21:20. Train runs on following days (Daily)