14609 Hemkunt Express Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Hemkunt Express
  • Number
    14609
  • Source
    Rishikesh/RKSH
  • Destination
    Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra/SVDK
  • Train Avg. speed
    46km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    636km
  • Train Travel Time
    13h 55m
  • Type of Train
    Mail/Express Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    14610
  • Stops
    22
  • Avilable Class
    2A, 3A, SL

14609/ Hemkunt Express is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Rishikesh and Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra. The total distance covered by the train is 636km and average speed of the train is 46km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 14609/ Hemkunt Express has 22 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (2A, 3A, SL)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Rishikesh(RKSH) origin 16:35 origin 0
Virbhadra(VRH) 16:47 16:48 1 0
Raiwala Junction(RWL) 17:02 17:04 2 0
Haridwar(HW) 17:35 17:50 15 0
Roorkee(RK) 18:28 18:33 5 0
Saharanpur Junction(SRE) 19:40 19:45 5 0
Yamunanagar-Jagadhri(YJUD) 20:16 20:18 2 0
Ambala Cantt. Junction(UMB) 20:58 21:08 10 0
Sirhind Junction(SIR) 22:03 22:05 2 0
Ludhiana Junction(LDH) 23:07 23:17 10 0
Jalandhar Cantt. Junction(JRC) 00:10 00:15 5 1
Tanda Urmar(TDO) 00:50 00:52 2 1
Dasuya(DZA) 01:06 01:08 2 1
Mukerian(MEX) 01:26 01:28 2 1
Pathankot Cantt(PTKC) 02:15 02:20 5 1
Kathua(KTHU) 02:48 02:50 2 1
Hira Nagar(HRNR) 03:18 03:20 2 1
Ghagwal(GHGL) 03:28 03:30 2 1
Samba(SMBX) 03:39 03:41 2 1
Jammu Tawi(JAT) 04:30 04:40 10 1
Udhampur(UHP) 05:34 05:36 2 1
Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra(SVDK) 06:30 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Hemkunt Express 14609 Rishikesh 16:35 Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra 06:30 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Hemkunt Express ?
  • Hemkunt Express Train Number is 14609.

  • How many days in a week 14609 Hemkunt Express runs ?
  • 14609 Hemkunt Express runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 14609 Hemkunt Express and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 14609 Hemkunt Express train is 15m at Haridwar,

  • What is the Schedule of Hemkunt Express ?
  • Hemkunt Express runs between Rishikesh to Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra. It departs from Rishikesh at 16:35 and reaches Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra/SVDK at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 14609 ?
  • 14609 arrives on platform number 2 at Rishikesh and at platform number 1 at Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra.

  • What is the travel route and time of Hemkunt Express?
  • Hemkunt Express took 13h 55m to cover total distance of 636km between Rishikesh and Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra.

  • What is the last station of Hemkunt Express and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra at 06:30 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains