12872 Ispat Express Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Ispat Express
  • Number
    12872
  • Source
    Titlagarh Junction/TIG
  • Destination
    Howrah Junction/HWH
  • Train Avg. speed
    55km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    744km
  • Train Travel Time
    13h 37m
  • Type of Train
    SuperFast Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    12871
  • Stops
    32
  • Avilable Class
    3A, CC, 2S

12872/ Ispat Express is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Titlagarh Junction and Howrah Junction. The total distance covered by the train is 744km and average speed of the train is 55km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 12872/ Ispat Express has 32 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (3A, CC, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Titlagarh Junction(TIG) origin 05:15 origin 0
Saintala(SFC) 05:44 05:45 1 0
Bolangir(BLGR) 06:10 06:15 5 0
Loisingha(LSX) 06:33 06:34 1 0
Dungripali(DJX) 06:53 06:54 1 0
Barpali(BRPL) 07:07 07:09 2 0
Bargarh Road(BRGA) 07:25 07:27 2 0
Hirakud(HKG) 07:55 07:57 2 0
Sambalpur Junction(SBP) 08:10 08:20 10 0
Sambalpur Road(SBPD) 08:25 08:27 2 0
Rengali(RGL) 08:48 08:50 2 0
Jharsuguda Junction(JSG) 09:40 09:45 5 0
Bagdihi(BEH) 10:03 10:04 1 0
Bamra(BMB) 10:18 10:19 1 0
Garpos(GPH) 10:33 10:34 1 0
Rajgangpur(GP) 10:51 10:52 1 0
Rourkela Junction(ROU) 11:20 11:35 15 0
Manoharpur(MOU) 12:06 12:07 1 0
Goilkera(GOL) 12:35 12:36 1 0
Sonua(SWR) 12:51 12:52 1 0
Chakradharpur(CKP) 13:10 13:15 5 0
Rajkharsawan Junction(RKSN) 13:34 13:35 1 0
Sini Junction(SINI) 13:52 13:53 1 0
Tatanagar Junction(TATA) 14:34 14:39 5 0
Rakha Mines(RHE) 14:59 15:00 1 0
Galudih(GUD) 15:07 15:08 1 0
Ghatsila(GTS) 15:18 15:19 1 0
Chakulia(CKU) 15:40 15:41 1 0
Jhargram(JGM) 16:01 16:02 1 0
Kharagpur Junction(KGP) 16:41 16:46 5 0
Santragachi Junction(SRC) 18:15 18:16 1 0
Howrah Junction(HWH) 18:52 destination destination 0

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Ispat Express 12872 Titlagarh Junction 05:15 Howrah Junction 18:52 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Ispat Express ?
  • Ispat Express Train Number is 12872.

  • How many days in a week 12872 Ispat Express runs ?
  • 12872 Ispat Express runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 12872 Ispat Express and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 12872 Ispat Express train is 15m at Rourkela Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Ispat Express ?
  • Ispat Express runs between Titlagarh Junction to Howrah Junction. It departs from Titlagarh Junction at 05:15 and reaches Howrah Junction/HWH at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 12872 ?
  • 12872 arrives on platform number 2 at Titlagarh Junction and at platform number 20 at Howrah Junction.

  • What is the travel route and time of Ispat Express?
  • Ispat Express took 13h 37m to cover total distance of 744km between Titlagarh Junction and Howrah Junction.

  • What is the last station of Ispat Express and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Howrah Junction at 18:52 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains