12838 Puri - Howrah Superfast Express Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Puri - Howrah Superfast Express
  • Number
    12838
  • Source
    Puri/PURI
  • Destination
    Howrah Junction/HWH
  • Train Avg. speed
    59km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    500km
  • Train Travel Time
    8h 30m
  • Type of Train
    SuperFast Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    12837
  • Stops
    11
  • Avilable Class
    1A, 2A, 3A, CC, SL

12838/ Puri - Howrah Superfast Express is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Puri and Howrah Junction. The total distance covered by the train is 500km and average speed of the train is 59km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 12838/ Puri - Howrah Superfast Express has 11 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (1A, 2A, 3A, CC, SL)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Puri(PURI) origin 20:15 origin 0
Delang(DEG) 20:38 20:39 1 0
Kanas Road(KASR) 20:42 20:43 1 0
Khurda Road Junction(KUR) 20:55 21:00 5 0
Bhubaneswar(BBS) 21:28 21:35 7 0
Cuttack Junction(CTC) 22:00 22:05 5 0
Jajpur Keonjhar Road(JJKR) 23:02 23:04 2 0
Bhadrak(BHC) 00:24 00:26 2 1
Balasore(BLS) 01:06 01:11 5 1
Kharagpur Junction(KGP) 02:45 02:50 5 1
Howrah Junction(HWH) 04:45 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Puri - Howrah Superfast Express 12838 Puri 20:15 Howrah Junction 04:45 Daily
Sri Jagannath Express Special 08410 Puri 22:40 Howrah Junction 08:00 Daily
Puri - Howrah SF Special Fare Special 02838 Puri 20:15 Howrah Junction 04:45 Daily
Puri - Howrah Shatabdi Express 12278 Puri 05:45 Howrah Junction 13:40 Daily
Sri Jagannath Express Special 0875 Puri 22:40 Howrah Junction 08:00 Daily
Dhauli SF Special 02088 Puri 10:25 Howrah Junction 19:20 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Puri - Howrah Superfast Express ?
  • Puri - Howrah Superfast Express Train Number is 12838.

  • How many days in a week 12838 Puri - Howrah Superfast Express runs ?
  • 12838 Puri - Howrah Superfast Express runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 12838 Puri - Howrah Superfast Express and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 12838 Puri - Howrah Superfast Express train is 7m at Bhubaneswar,

  • What is the Schedule of Puri - Howrah Superfast Express ?
  • Puri - Howrah Superfast Express runs between Puri to Howrah Junction. It departs from Puri at 20:15 and reaches Howrah Junction/HWH at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 12838 ?
  • 12838 arrives on platform number 6 at Puri and at platform number 17 at Howrah Junction.

  • What is the travel route and time of Puri - Howrah Superfast Express?
  • Puri - Howrah Superfast Express took 8h 30m to cover total distance of 500km between Puri and Howrah Junction.

  • What is the last station of Puri - Howrah Superfast Express and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Howrah Junction at 04:45 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

12740/ GARIBRATH EXP run from Secunderabad Jn to Visakhapatnam Jn. Depart time of 20:30 and arrival time of 07:40. Train runs on following days (Daily)
12738/ GOUTAMI EXPRESS run from Lingampalli to Kakinada Port. Depart time of 20:30 and arrival time of 07:20. Train runs on following days (Daily)
12487/ SEEMANCHAL EXP run from Jogbani to Anand Vihar Terminal. Depart time of 20:45 and arrival time of 20:45. Train runs on following days (Daily)
20681/ SILAMBU SF EXP run from Chennai Egmore to Sengottai. Depart time of 20:25 and arrival time of 08:30. Train runs on following days (Wednesday, Friday, Saturday)
19418/ ADI MMCT EXP run from Ahmedabad Jn to Borivali. Depart time of 23:35 and arrival time of 14:05. Train runs on following days (Friday)