12838 Puri - Howrah SF Express Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Puri - Howrah SF Express
  • Number
    12838
  • Source
    Puri/PURI
  • Destination
    Howrah Junction/HWH
  • Train Avg. speed
    59km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    500km
  • Train Travel Time
    8h 30m
  • Type of Train
    SuperFast Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    12837
  • Stops
    11
  • Avilable Class
    1A, 2A, 3A, CC, SL

12838/ Puri - Howrah SF Express is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Puri and Howrah Junction. The total distance covered by the train is 500km and average speed of the train is 59km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 12838/ Puri - Howrah SF Express has 11 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (1A, 2A, 3A, CC, SL)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Puri(PURI) origin 20:15 origin 0
Delang(DEG) 20:38 20:39 1 0
Kanas Road(KASR) 20:42 20:43 1 0
Khurda Road Junction(KUR) 20:55 21:00 5 0
Bhubaneswar(BBS) 21:28 21:35 7 0
Cuttack Junction(CTC) 22:00 22:05 5 0
Jajpur Keonjhar Road(JJKR) 23:02 23:04 2 0
Bhadrak(BHC) 00:24 00:26 2 1
Balasore(BLS) 01:06 01:11 5 1
Kharagpur Junction(KGP) 02:45 02:50 5 1
Howrah Junction(HWH) 04:45 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Puri - Howrah SF Express 12838 Puri 20:15 Howrah Junction 04:45 Daily
Sri Jagannath Express Special 08410 Puri 22:40 Howrah Junction 08:00 Daily
Puri - Howrah SF Special Fare Special 02838 Puri 20:15 Howrah Junction 04:45 Daily
Puri - Howrah Shatabdi Express 12278 Puri 05:45 Howrah Junction 13:45 Daily
Sri Jagannath Express Special 0875 Puri 22:40 Howrah Junction 08:00 Daily
Dhauli SF Special 02088 Puri 10:25 Howrah Junction 19:20 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Puri - Howrah SF Express ?
  • Puri - Howrah SF Express Train Number is 12838.

  • How many days in a week 12838 Puri - Howrah SF Express runs ?
  • 12838 Puri - Howrah SF Express runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 12838 Puri - Howrah SF Express and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 12838 Puri - Howrah SF Express train is 7m at Bhubaneswar,

  • What is the Schedule of Puri - Howrah SF Express ?
  • Puri - Howrah SF Express runs between Puri to Howrah Junction. It departs from Puri at 20:15 and reaches Howrah Junction/HWH at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 12838 ?
  • 12838 arrives on platform number 6 at Puri and at platform number 17 at Howrah Junction.

  • What is the travel route and time of Puri - Howrah SF Express?
  • Puri - Howrah SF Express took 8h 30m to cover total distance of 500km between Puri and Howrah Junction.

  • What is the last station of Puri - Howrah SF Express and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Howrah Junction at 04:45 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

15103/ Gorakhpur - Banaras InterCity Express run from Gorakhpur Junction to Banaras. Depart time of and arrival time of 22:15. Train runs on following days (Daily)
15070/ Aishbagh - Gorakhpur Intercity Express run from Aishbagh to Gorakhpur Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 00:41. Train runs on following days (Daily)
15035/ Uttaranchal Sampark Kranti Express run from Old Delhi Junction to Kathgodam. Depart time of and arrival time of 22:50. Train runs on following days (Daily)
15003/ Chauri Chaura Express run from Kanpur Anwarganj to Gorakhpur Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 06:10. Train runs on following days (Daily)
14610/ Hemkunt Express run from Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra to Rishikesh. Depart time of 16:30 and arrival time of 09:00. Train runs on following days (Daily)