12816 Nandan Kanan Express Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Nandan Kanan Express
  • Number
    12816
  • Source
    Anand Vihar Terminal/ANVT
  • Destination
    Puri/PURI
  • Train Avg. speed
    60km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    1784km
  • Train Travel Time
    29h 45m
  • Type of Train
    SuperFast Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, Saturday
  • Return Train
    12815
  • Stops
    26
  • Avilable Class
    1A, 2A, 3A, SL

12816/ Nandan Kanan Express is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Anand Vihar Terminal and Puri. The total distance covered by the train is 1784km and average speed of the train is 60km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 12816/ Nandan Kanan Express has 26 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, Saturday) and consists of coaches – (1A, 2A, 3A, SL)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Anand Vihar Terminal(ANVT) origin 07:30 origin 0
Aligarh Junction(ALJN) 09:05 09:07 2 0
Kanpur Central(CNB) 13:20 13:25 5 0
Fatehpur(FTP) 14:15 14:17 2 0
Prayagraj Jn(PRYJ) 15:55 16:05 10 0
Mirzapur(MZP) 17:08 17:10 2 0
Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Junction(DDU) 18:30 18:40 10 0
Sasaram Junction(SSM) 19:46 19:48 2 0
Dehri On Sone(DOS) 20:06 20:08 2 0
Gaya Junction(GAYA) 21:25 21:30 5 0
Koderma Junction(KQR) 22:40 22:42 2 0
Parasnath(PNME) 23:46 23:48 2 0
Netaji SC Bose Junction Gomoh(GMO) 00:30 00:35 5 1
Bhaga Junction(VAA) 01:30 01:32 2 1
Adra Junction(ADRA) 02:40 02:45 5 1
Bankura Junction(BQA) 03:25 03:30 5 1
Midnapore(MDN) 05:06 05:08 2 1
Hijli(HIJ) 06:20 06:28 8 1
Jaleswar(JER) 07:18 07:20 2 1
Balasore(BLS) 08:00 08:10 10 1
Bhadrak(BHC) 09:13 09:15 2 1
Jajpur Keonjhar Road(JJKR) 09:46 09:48 2 1
Cuttack Junction(CTC) 10:55 11:00 5 1
Bhubaneswar(BBS) 11:40 11:45 5 1
Khurda Road Junction(KUR) 12:05 12:10 5 1
Puri(PURI) 13:15 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Nandan Kanan Express 12816 Anand Vihar Terminal 07:30 Puri 13:15 Monday Wednesday Thusday Saturday
Neelachal SF Special 02876 Anand Vihar Terminal 07:30 Puri 18:15 Tuesday Friday Sunday
Neelachal Express 12876 Anand Vihar Terminal 07:30 Puri 18:15 Tuesday Friday Sunday
Nandan Kanan Special 02816 Anand Vihar Terminal 07:30 Puri 13:15 Monday Wednesday Thusday Saturday

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Nandan Kanan Express ?
  • Nandan Kanan Express Train Number is 12816.

  • How many days in a week 12816 Nandan Kanan Express runs ?
  • 12816 Nandan Kanan Express runs on Monday Wednesday Thursday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 12816 Nandan Kanan Express and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 12816 Nandan Kanan Express train is 10m at Prayagraj Jn, Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Junction, Balasore,

  • What is the Schedule of Nandan Kanan Express ?
  • Nandan Kanan Express runs between Anand Vihar Terminal to Puri. It departs from Anand Vihar Terminal at 07:30 and reaches Puri/PURI at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 12816 ?
  • 12816 arrives on platform number 6 at Anand Vihar Terminal and at platform number 8 at Puri.

  • What is the travel route and time of Nandan Kanan Express?
  • Nandan Kanan Express took 29h 45m to cover total distance of 1784km between Anand Vihar Terminal and Puri.

  • What is the last station of Nandan Kanan Express and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Puri at 13:15 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

14234/ Saryu Express run from Mankapur Junction to Prayagraj Sangam. Depart time of and arrival time of 08:50. Train runs on following days (Daily)
19568/ Okha - Tuticorin Vivek Express (PT) run from Okha to Tuticorin. Depart time of 00:56 and arrival time of 04:07. Train runs on following days (Friday)
14825/ Hisar - Jaipur Express run from Hisar Junction to Jaipur Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 09:15. Train runs on following days (Daily)
04102/ Kanpur Anwarganj - Prayagraj Sangam Express Special (UnReserved) run from Kanpur Anwarganj to Prayagraj Sangam. Depart time of and arrival time of 09:39. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22953/ Gujarat SF Express run from Mumbai Central to Ahmedabad Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 14:30. Train runs on following days (Daily)