12679 MGR Chennai Central - Coimbatore InterCity SF Express Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    MGR Chennai Central - Coimbatore InterCity SF Express
  • Number
    12679
  • Source
    Chennai Central/MAS
  • Destination
    Coimbatore Main Junction/CBE
  • Train Avg. speed
    64km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    494km
  • Train Travel Time
    7h 45m
  • Type of Train
    SuperFast Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    12680
  • Stops
    12
  • Avilable Class
    CC, 2S

12679/ MGR Chennai Central - Coimbatore InterCity SF Express is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Chennai Central and Coimbatore Main Junction. The total distance covered by the train is 494km and average speed of the train is 64km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 12679/ MGR Chennai Central - Coimbatore InterCity SF Express has 12 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (CC, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Chennai Central(MAS) origin 14:30 origin 0
Arakkonam Junction(AJJ) 15:28 15:30 2 0
Katpadi Junction(KPD) 16:18 16:20 2 0
Ambur(AB) 16:58 17:00 2 0
Jolarpettai Junction(JTJ) 17:28 17:30 2 0
Morappur(MAP) 18:14 18:15 1 0
Bommidi(BQI) 18:34 18:35 1 0
Salem Junction(SA) 19:17 19:20 3 0
Erode Junction(ED) 20:20 20:25 5 0
Tiruppur(TUP) 21:03 21:05 2 0
Coimbatore North(CBF) 21:44 21:45 1 0
Coimbatore Main Junction(CBE) 22:15 destination destination 0

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Kovai SF Express 12675 Chennai Central 06:10 Coimbatore Main Junction 14:05 Daily
Cheran SF Express (PT) 12673 Chennai Central 22:10 Coimbatore Main Junction 06:15 Daily
MGR Chennai Central - Coimbatore InterCity SF Express 12679 Chennai Central 14:30 Coimbatore Main Junction 22:15 Daily
MGR Chennai Central - Coimbatore Weekly SF Express (PT) 12681 Chennai Central 22:30 Coimbatore Main Junction 06:40 Saturday
MGR Chennai Central - Coimbatore Shatabdi Express 12243 Chennai Central 07:10 Coimbatore Main Junction 14:15 Monday Wednesday Thusday Friday Saturday Sunday

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of MGR Chennai Central - Coimbatore InterCity SF Express ?
  • MGR Chennai Central - Coimbatore InterCity SF Express Train Number is 12679.

  • How many days in a week 12679 MGR Chennai Central - Coimbatore InterCity SF Express runs ?
  • 12679 MGR Chennai Central - Coimbatore InterCity SF Express runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 12679 MGR Chennai Central - Coimbatore InterCity SF Express and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 12679 MGR Chennai Central - Coimbatore InterCity SF Express train is 5m at Erode Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of MGR Chennai Central - Coimbatore InterCity SF Express ?
  • MGR Chennai Central - Coimbatore InterCity SF Express runs between Chennai Central to Coimbatore Main Junction. It departs from Chennai Central at 14:30 and reaches Coimbatore Main Junction/CBE at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 12679 ?
  • 12679 arrives on platform number 10 at Chennai Central and at platform number 2,4 at Coimbatore Main Junction.

  • What is the travel route and time of MGR Chennai Central - Coimbatore InterCity SF Express?
  • MGR Chennai Central - Coimbatore InterCity SF Express took 7h 45m to cover total distance of 494km between Chennai Central and Coimbatore Main Junction.

  • What is the last station of MGR Chennai Central - Coimbatore InterCity SF Express and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Coimbatore Main Junction at 22:15 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains