12679 MGR Chennai Central - Coimbatore InterCity SF Express Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    MGR Chennai Central - Coimbatore InterCity SF Express
  • Number
    12679
  • Source
    Chennai Central/MAS
  • Destination
    Coimbatore Main Junction/CBE
  • Train Avg. speed
    64km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    494km
  • Train Travel Time
    7h 45m
  • Type of Train
    SuperFast Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    12680
  • Stops
    12
  • Avilable Class
    CC, 2S

12679/ MGR Chennai Central - Coimbatore InterCity SF Express is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Chennai Central and Coimbatore Main Junction. The total distance covered by the train is 494km and average speed of the train is 64km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 12679/ MGR Chennai Central - Coimbatore InterCity SF Express has 12 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (CC, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Chennai Central(MAS) origin 14:30 origin 0
Arakkonam Junction(AJJ) 15:28 15:30 2 0
Katpadi Junction(KPD) 16:18 16:20 2 0
Ambur(AB) 16:58 17:00 2 0
Jolarpettai Junction(JTJ) 17:28 17:30 2 0
Morappur(MAP) 18:14 18:15 1 0
Bommidi(BQI) 18:34 18:35 1 0
Salem Junction(SA) 19:17 19:20 3 0
Erode Junction(ED) 20:20 20:25 5 0
Tiruppur(TUP) 21:03 21:05 2 0
Coimbatore North(CBF) 21:44 21:45 1 0
Coimbatore Main Junction(CBE) 22:15 destination destination 0

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Kovai SF Express 12675 Chennai Central 06:10 Coimbatore Main Junction 14:05 Daily
Cheran SF Express (PT) 12673 Chennai Central 22:10 Coimbatore Main Junction 06:15 Daily
MGR Chennai Central - Coimbatore InterCity SF Express 12679 Chennai Central 14:30 Coimbatore Main Junction 22:15 Daily
MGR Chennai Central - Coimbatore Weekly SF Express (PT) 12681 Chennai Central 22:30 Coimbatore Main Junction 06:40 Saturday
MGR Chennai Central - Coimbatore Suvidha Special 82617 Chennai Central 20:10 Coimbatore Main Junction 04:30 Friday
MGR Chennai Central - Coimbatore Shatabdi Express 12243 Chennai Central 07:10 Coimbatore Main Junction 14:15 Monday Wednesday Thusday Friday Saturday Sunday

Recently Searched Trains

12419/ Gomti Express run from Lucknow Charbagh NR to New Delhi. Depart time of 06:04 and arrival time of 16:35. Train runs on following days (Daily)
17480/ Tirupati - Puri Express run from Tirupati Main to Puri. Depart time of 10:35 and arrival time of 14:50. Train runs on following days (Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday, Saturday)
11055/ Mumbai LTT - Gorakhpur Godan Express (PT) run from Lokmanya Tilak Terminus to Gorakhpur Junction. Depart time of 11:02 and arrival time of 20:20. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Monday, Wednesday, Friday)
13007/ Udyan Abha Toofan Express (PT) run from Howrah Junction to Shri Ganganagar Junction. Depart time of 09:36 and arrival time of 07:14. Train runs on following days (Daily)
12656/ Navjeevan SF Express (PT) run from Chennai Central to Ahmedabad Junction. Depart time of 09:37 and arrival time of 18:30. Train runs on following days (Daily)