12672 Nilgiri SF Express (PT) Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Nilgiri SF Express (PT)
  • Number
    12672
  • Source
    Mettupalayam/MTP
  • Destination
    Chennai Central/MAS
  • Train Avg. speed
    59km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    531km
  • Train Travel Time
    9h 0m
  • Type of Train
    SuperFast Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    12671
  • Stops
    9
  • Avilable Class
    1A, 2A, 3A, SL

12672/ Nilgiri SF Express (PT) is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Mettupalayam and Chennai Central. The total distance covered by the train is 531km and average speed of the train is 59km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 12672/ Nilgiri SF Express (PT) has 9 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (1A, 2A, 3A, SL)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Mettupalayam(MTP) origin 21:20 origin 0
Coimbatore Main Junction(CBE) 22:15 22:25 10 0
Tiruppur(TUP) 23:08 23:10 2 0
Erode Junction(ED) 00:01 00:05 4 1
Salem Junction(SA) 00:57 01:00 3 1
Katpadi Junction(KPD) 04:03 04:05 2 1
Arakkonam Junction(AJJ) 04:53 04:55 2 1
Perambur(PER) 05:43 05:45 2 1
Chennai Central(MAS) 06:20 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Nilgiri SF Express (PT) 12672 Mettupalayam 21:20 Chennai Central 06:20 Daily
Nilgiri (Blue Mountain) Special 02672 Mettupalayam 21:20 Chennai Central 06:20 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Nilgiri SF Express (PT) ?
  • Nilgiri SF Express (PT) Train Number is 12672.

  • How many days in a week 12672 Nilgiri SF Express (PT) runs ?
  • 12672 Nilgiri SF Express (PT) runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 12672 Nilgiri SF Express (PT) and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 12672 Nilgiri SF Express (PT) train is 10m at Coimbatore Main Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Nilgiri SF Express (PT) ?
  • Nilgiri SF Express (PT) runs between Mettupalayam to Chennai Central. It departs from Mettupalayam at 21:20 and reaches Chennai Central/MAS at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 12672 ?
  • 12672 arrives on platform number 1 at Mettupalayam and at platform number 5 at Chennai Central.

  • What is the travel route and time of Nilgiri SF Express (PT)?
  • Nilgiri SF Express (PT) took 9h 0m to cover total distance of 531km between Mettupalayam and Chennai Central.

  • What is the last station of Nilgiri SF Express (PT) and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Chennai Central at 06:20 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

12834/ HWH ADI SUF EXP run from Howrah Jn to Ahmedabad Jn. Depart time of 23:10 and arrival time of 12:05. Train runs on following days (Daily)
12138/ PUNJAB MAIL run from Firozpur Cantt Jn to Mumbai CSM Trm. Depart time of 21:45 and arrival time of 07:35. Train runs on following days (Daily)
18517/ KRBA VSKP EXP run from Korba to Visakhapatnam Jn. Depart time of 16:10 and arrival time of 06:25. Train runs on following days (Daily)
18451/ TAPASWINI EXP run from Hatia to Puri. Depart time of 15:40 and arrival time of 06:10. Train runs on following days (Daily)
18448/ HIRAKHAND EXPRE run from Jagdalpur to Bhubaneswar. Depart time of 16:30 and arrival time of 08:20. Train runs on following days (Daily)