12672 Nilgiri (Blue Mountain) SF Express (PT) Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Nilgiri (Blue Mountain) SF Express (PT)
  • Number
    12672
  • Source
    Mettupalayam/MTP
  • Destination
    Chennai Central/MAS
  • Train Avg. speed
    57km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    531km
  • Train Travel Time
    9h 15m
  • Type of Train
    SuperFast Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    12671
  • Stops
    9
  • Avilable Class
    1A, 2A, 3A, SL

12672/ Nilgiri (Blue Mountain) SF Express (PT) is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Mettupalayam and Chennai Central. The total distance covered by the train is 531km and average speed of the train is 57km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 12672/ Nilgiri (Blue Mountain) SF Express (PT) has 9 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (1A, 2A, 3A, SL)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Mettupalayam(MTP) origin 19:45 origin 0
Coimbatore Main Junction(CBE) 20:30 20:55 25 0
Tiruppur(TUP) 21:38 21:40 2 0
Erode Junction(ED) 22:25 22:30 5 0
Salem Junction(SA) 23:22 23:25 3 0
Katpadi Junction(KPD) 02:23 02:25 2 1
Arakkonam Junction(AJJ) 03:13 03:15 2 1
Perambur(PER) 04:03 04:05 2 1
Chennai Central(MAS) 05:00 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Nilgiri (Blue Mountain) SF Express (PT) 12672 Mettupalayam 19:45 Chennai Central 05:00 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Nilgiri (Blue Mountain) SF Express (PT) ?
  • Nilgiri (Blue Mountain) SF Express (PT) Train Number is 12672.

  • How many days in a week 12672 Nilgiri (Blue Mountain) SF Express (PT) runs ?
  • 12672 Nilgiri (Blue Mountain) SF Express (PT) runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 12672 Nilgiri (Blue Mountain) SF Express (PT) and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 12672 Nilgiri (Blue Mountain) SF Express (PT) train is 25m at Coimbatore Main Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Nilgiri (Blue Mountain) SF Express (PT) ?
  • Nilgiri (Blue Mountain) SF Express (PT) runs between Mettupalayam to Chennai Central. It departs from Mettupalayam at 19:45 and reaches Chennai Central/MAS at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 12672 ?
  • 12672 arrives on platform number 1 at Mettupalayam and at platform number 8 at Chennai Central.

  • What is the travel route and time of Nilgiri (Blue Mountain) SF Express (PT)?
  • Nilgiri (Blue Mountain) SF Express (PT) took 9h 15m to cover total distance of 531km between Mettupalayam and Chennai Central.

  • What is the last station of Nilgiri (Blue Mountain) SF Express (PT) and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Chennai Central at 05:00 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains