Track Train back


Running Status

Overview of 12672 Nilgiri Express

Nilgiri Blue Mountain Express comes under the supervision of Southern Railways. It is a superfast category train, operating with train numbers 12671 and 12672 from both ends. The express is connecting Chennai Central and Mettupalayam stations in India. The service frequency of the express is daily and it covers a total distance of 531 km in about 9 hours and 10 minutes.

Are you considering travelling in the express 12672 in the coming time? Did you already made the bookings in the express or looking for details related to its timetable? There are 24 coaches in the express 12672, and it has AC first class, AC second tier, AC third tier, sleeper, and general unreserved coaches. There is no pantry car attached in the express. Travellers can enjoy taking delicious e-catering food meal services if they want to from Travel Khana at cost efficient prices. The food is hygienic, fresh and procured from the well renowned vendors. The super speed with which the express runs is 63 km/hour. Train 12672 is running between Metthupalayam and Chennai Central stations. As per the timetable, it is leaving Mettupalayam station at 21:20 hours and reaches Chennai Central station at 06:20 hours on next day of the travel. The train stops by at 7 stoppages between the source and destination stations and they are at Coimbatore, Tiruppur, Erode, Salem, Katpadi, Arakkonam, and Perambur. In general class, the fare that would be charged is Rs. 315 in sleeper, Rs. 815 in AC 3 tier, Rs. 1150 in AC 2 tier, and Rs. 1940 in AC first class.

Spot your train is a beneficial app helping passengers in knowing the train’s exact location and whereabouts in real time situation. So, be aware of all the details, and have a safe travel.

Spot your running train status 12672/NILAGIRI SF EXP

Check the current running status of 12672/NILAGIRI SF EXP which runs between MTP to MAS Mentioned below are the details of your running train which includes arrival and departure timings, present station of the train, train delay and arrival timings.

12672 / NILAGIRI SF EXP (MTP - MAS) Running Train Status

    RunsOn-
  • Sun
  • Mon
  • Tue
  • Wed
  • Thu
  • Fri
  • Sat
  • Current Station Mettupalayam
  • Start Date 16 Jul 2024
  • Last Updated 10:33 16-Jul-2024
  • Status Yet to start
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

Mettupalayam (MTP)

Origin/Origin

21:20/21:20

-

On Time

1

Platform 2

Coimbatore Jn (CBE)

22:15/22:15

22:25/22:25

10 min

On Time

1

Platform 3

Tiruppur (TUP)

23:08/23:08

23:10/23:10

2 min

On Time

1

Platform 2

Erode Jn (ED)

23:50/23:50

23:55/23:55

5 min

On Time

1

Platform 1

Salem Jn (SA)

00:52/00:52

00:55/00:55

3 min

On Time

2

Platform 5

Katpadi Jn (KPD)

03:48/03:48

03:50/03:50

2 min

On Time

2

Platform 2

Arakkonam Jn (AJJ)

04:38/04:38

04:40/04:40

2 min

On Time

2

Platform 2

Perambur (PER)

05:33/05:33

05:35/05:35

2 min

On Time

2

Platform 1

MGR Chennai Ctrl (MAS)

06:25/06:25

06:25/Destination

-

On Time

2

Platform 4

  • Current Station Villivakkam
  • Start Date 15 Jul 2024
  • Last Updated 11:39 16-Jul-2024
  • Status Train Started
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

Mettupalayam (MTP)

21:21/Origin

21:21/21:20

0 min

Departed /Late by 1 min

1

Platform 2

Coimbatore Jn (CBE)

22:15/22:15

22:38/22:25

23 min

Departed /Late by 13 min

1

Platform 3

Tiruppur (TUP)

23:34/23:08

23:37/23:10

3 min

Departed /Late by 27 min

1

Platform 2

Erode Jn (ED)

00:21/23:50

00:44/23:55

23 min

Departed /Late by 49 min

1

Platform 1

Salem Jn (SA)

01:10/00:52

01:11/00:55

1 min

Departed /Late by 16 min

2

Platform 5

Katpadi Jn (KPD)

04:26/03:48

04:30/03:50

4 min

Departed /Late by 40 min

2

Platform 2

Arakkonam Jn (AJJ)

05:18/04:38

05:20/04:40

2 min

Departed /Late by 40 min

2

Platform 2

Perambur (PER)

06:10/05:33

06:13/05:35

3 min

Departed /Late by 38 min

2

Platform 1

MGR Chennai Ctrl (MAS)

07:02/06:25

07:02/Destination

-

Departed /Late by 37 min

2

Platform 4

  • Current Station Villivakkam
  • Start Date 14 Jul 2024
  • Last Updated 06:52 16-Jul-2024
  • Status Train Started
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

Mettupalayam (MTP)

21:21/Origin

21:21/21:20

0 min

Departed /Late by 1 min

1

Platform 2

Coimbatore Jn (CBE)

22:15/22:15

22:38/22:25

23 min

Departed /Late by 13 min

1

Platform 3

Tiruppur (TUP)

23:34/23:08

23:37/23:10

3 min

Departed /Late by 27 min

1

Platform 2

Erode Jn (ED)

00:21/23:50

00:44/23:55

23 min

Departed /Late by 49 min

1

Platform 1

Salem Jn (SA)

01:10/00:52

01:11/00:55

1 min

Departed /Late by 16 min

2

Platform 5

Katpadi Jn (KPD)

04:26/03:48

04:30/03:50

4 min

Departed /Late by 40 min

2

Platform 2

Arakkonam Jn (AJJ)

05:18/04:38

05:20/04:40

2 min

Departed /Late by 40 min

2

Platform 2

Perambur (PER)

06:10/05:33

06:13/05:35

3 min

Departed /Late by 38 min

2

Platform 1

MGR Chennai Ctrl (MAS)

07:02/06:25

07:02/Destination

-

Departed /Late by 37 min

2

Platform 4

  • Current Station Villivakkam
  • Start Date 13 Jul 2024
  • Last Updated 02:11 16-Jul-2024
  • Status Train Started
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

Mettupalayam (MTP)

21:21/Origin

21:21/21:20

0 min

Departed /Late by 1 min

1

Platform 2

Coimbatore Jn (CBE)

22:15/22:15

22:39/22:25

24 min

Departed /Late by 14 min

1

Platform 3

Tiruppur (TUP)

23:22/23:08

23:25/23:10

3 min

Departed /Late by 15 min

1

Platform 2

Erode Jn (ED)

00:05/23:50

00:20/23:55

15 min

Departed /Late by 25 min

1

Platform 1

Salem Jn (SA)

01:28/00:52

01:31/00:55

3 min

Departed /Late by 36 min

2

Platform 5

Katpadi Jn (KPD)

04:08/03:48

04:15/03:50

7 min

Departed /Late by 25 min

2

Platform 2

Arakkonam Jn (AJJ)

05:00/04:38

05:07/04:40

7 min

Departed /Late by 27 min

2

Platform 2

Perambur (PER)

06:06/05:33

06:10/05:35

4 min

Departed /Late by 35 min

2

Platform 1

MGR Chennai Ctrl (MAS)

06:58/06:25

06:58/Destination

-

Departed /Late by 33 min

2

Platform 4

  • Current Station Villivakkam
  • Start Date 12 Jul 2024
  • Last Updated 01:45 15-Jul-2024
  • Status Train Started
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

Mettupalayam (MTP)

21:20/Origin

21:20/21:20

0 min

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 2

Coimbatore Jn (CBE)

22:15/22:15

22:25/22:25

10 min

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 3

Tiruppur (TUP)

23:08/23:08

23:10/23:10

2 min

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 2

Erode Jn (ED)

00:12/23:50

00:18/23:55

6 min

Departed /Late by 23 min

1

Platform 1

Salem Jn (SA)

01:30/00:52

01:32/00:55

2 min

Departed /Late by 37 min

2

Platform 5

Katpadi Jn (KPD)

04:07/03:48

04:11/03:50

4 min

Departed /Late by 21 min

2

Platform 2

Arakkonam Jn (AJJ)

05:02/04:38

05:05/04:40

3 min

Departed /Late by 25 min

2

Platform 2

Perambur (PER)

06:00/05:33

06:02/05:35

2 min

Departed /Late by 27 min

2

Platform 1

MGR Chennai Ctrl (MAS)

06:52/06:25

06:52/Destination

-

Departed /Late by 27 min

2

Platform 4

  • Current Station Villivakkam
  • Start Date 11 Jul 2024
  • Last Updated 01:37 14-Jul-2024
  • Status Train Started
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

Mettupalayam (MTP)

21:20/Origin

21:20/21:20

0 min

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 2

Coimbatore Jn (CBE)

22:34/22:15

22:56/22:25

22 min

Departed /Late by 31 min

1

Platform 3

Tiruppur (TUP)

23:39/23:08

23:41/23:10

2 min

Departed /Late by 31 min

1

Platform 2

Erode Jn (ED)

00:18/23:50

00:24/23:55

6 min

Departed /Late by 29 min

1

Platform 1

Salem Jn (SA)

01:31/00:52

01:34/00:55

3 min

Departed /Late by 39 min

2

Platform 5

Katpadi Jn (KPD)

04:05/03:48

04:08/03:50

3 min

Departed /Late by 18 min

2

Platform 2

Arakkonam Jn (AJJ)

05:00/04:38

05:02/04:40

2 min

Departed /Late by 22 min

2

Platform 2

Perambur (PER)

05:52/05:33

05:54/05:35

2 min

Departed /Late by 19 min

2

Platform 1

MGR Chennai Ctrl (MAS)

06:44/06:25

06:44/Destination

-

Departed /Late by 19 min

2

Platform 4

  • Current Station Villivakkam
  • Start Date 10 Jul 2024
  • Last Updated 01:47 13-Jul-2024
  • Status Train Started
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

Mettupalayam (MTP)

21:20/Origin

21:20/21:20

0 min

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 2

Coimbatore Jn (CBE)

22:15/22:15

22:30/22:25

15 min

Departed /Late by 5 min

1

Platform 3

Tiruppur (TUP)

23:13/23:08

23:15/23:10

2 min

Departed /Late by 5 min

1

Platform 2

Erode Jn (ED)

00:00/23:50

00:20/23:55

20 min

Departed /Late by 25 min

1

Platform 1

Salem Jn (SA)

01:17/00:52

01:20/00:55

3 min

Departed /Late by 25 min

2

Platform 5

Katpadi Jn (KPD)

04:07/03:48

04:10/03:50

3 min

Departed /Late by 20 min

2

Platform 2

Arakkonam Jn (AJJ)

04:54/04:38

05:01/04:40

7 min

Departed /Late by 21 min

2

Platform 2

Perambur (PER)

05:51/05:33

05:53/05:35

2 min

Departed /Late by 18 min

2

Platform 1

MGR Chennai Ctrl (MAS)

06:43/06:25

06:43/Destination

-

Departed /Late by 18 min

2

Platform 4

Train Delay Pattern of 12672 / NILAGIRI SF EXP

Station Arrival 2024-07-15 2024-07-14 2024-07-13 2024-07-12 2024-07-11 2024-07-10 2024-07-09
Mettupalayam (MTP) Origin 1 min 1 min 1 min 1 min 1 min 1 min 1 min
Coimbatore Jn (CBE) 22:15 10 min 10 min 10 min 10 min 10 min 10 min 10 min
Tiruppur (TUP) 23:08 15 min 15 min 15 min 15 min 15 min 15 min 15 min
Erode Jn (ED) 23:50 15 min 15 min 15 min 15 min 15 min 15 min 15 min
Salem Jn (SA) 00:52 18 min 18 min 18 min 18 min 18 min 18 min 18 min
Katpadi Jn (KPD) 03:48 8 min 8 min 8 min 8 min 8 min 8 min 8 min
Arakkonam Jn (AJJ) 04:38 12 min 12 min 12 min 12 min 12 min 12 min 12 min
Perambur (PER) 05:33 15 min 15 min 15 min 15 min 15 min 15 min 15 min
MGR Chennai Ctrl (MAS) 06:25 7 min 7 min 7 min 7 min 7 min 7 min 7 min

Frequently Ask Question about Train

Train Running Status Live Updates

  • NILAGIRI SF EXP (12672) Departed from () at on Reached its Destination () at on Status: On Time Arrived

  • NILAGIRI SF EXP (12672) Departed from () at on Reached its Destination () at on Status: On Time Arrived

  • NILAGIRI SF EXP (12672) Departed from () at on Reached its Destination () at on Status: On Time Arrived

  • NILAGIRI SF EXP (12672) Departed from () at on Reached its Destination () at on Status: On Time Arrived

  • NILAGIRI SF EXP (12672) Departed from () at on Reached its Destination () at on Status: On Time Arrived

  • NILAGIRI SF EXP (12672) Departed from () at on Reached its Destination () at on Status: On Time Arrived

  • NILAGIRI SF EXP (12672) Departed from () at on Reached its Destination () at on Status: On Time Arrived