12670 Ganga Kaveri Express Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Ganga Kaveri Express
  • Number
    12670
  • Source
    Chhapra Junction/CPR
  • Destination
    Chennai Central/MAS
  • Train Avg. speed
    56km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    2340km
  • Train Travel Time
    41h 25m
  • Type of Train
    SuperFast Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Monday, Wednesday
  • Return Train
    12669
  • Stops
    24
  • Avilable Class
    1A, 2A, 3A, SL

12670/ Ganga Kaveri Express is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Chhapra Junction and Chennai Central. The total distance covered by the train is 2340km and average speed of the train is 56km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 12670/ Ganga Kaveri Express has 24 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Monday, Wednesday) and consists of coaches – (1A, 2A, 3A, SL)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Chhapra Junction(CPR) origin 21:00 origin 0
Ballia(BUI) 22:02 22:08 6 0
Ghazipur City(GCT) 23:20 23:25 5 0
Varanasi Junction(BSB) 01:10 01:20 10 1
Bhadohi(BOY) 02:01 02:03 2 1
Prayagraj Jn(PRYJ) 04:05 04:35 30 1
Satna Junction(STA) 07:10 07:20 10 1
Katni Junction(KTE) 08:40 08:45 5 1
Jabalpur Junction(JBP) 10:30 10:40 10 1
Pipariya(PPI) 12:53 12:55 2 1
Itarsi Junction(ET) 14:25 14:40 15 1
Betul(BZU) 16:27 16:30 3 1
Pandhurna(PAR) 17:48 17:50 2 1
Nagpur Junction(NGP) 19:15 19:20 5 1
Sewagram Junction(SEGM) 20:38 20:40 2 1
Chandrapur(CD) 22:37 22:40 3 1
Balharshah Junction(BPQ) 23:10 23:15 5 1
Sirpur Kaghaznagar(SKZR) 23:44 23:46 2 1
Warangal(WL) 02:18 02:20 2 2
Khammam(KMT) 03:49 03:50 1 2
Vijayawada Junction(BZA) 06:25 06:40 15 2
Ongole(OGL) 08:18 08:20 2 2
Gudur Junction(GDR) 11:25 11:30 5 2
Chennai Central(MAS) 14:25 destination destination 2

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Ganga Kaveri Express 12670 Chhapra Junction 21:00 Chennai Central 14:25 Monday Wednesday

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Ganga Kaveri Express ?
  • Ganga Kaveri Express Train Number is 12670.

  • How many days in a week 12670 Ganga Kaveri Express runs ?
  • 12670 Ganga Kaveri Express runs on Monday Wednesday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 12670 Ganga Kaveri Express and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 12670 Ganga Kaveri Express train is 30m at Prayagraj Jn,

  • What is the Schedule of Ganga Kaveri Express ?
  • Ganga Kaveri Express runs between Chhapra Junction to Chennai Central. It departs from Chhapra Junction at 21:00 and reaches Chennai Central/MAS at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 12670 ?
  • 12670 arrives on platform number 1 at Chhapra Junction and at platform number 11 at Chennai Central.

  • What is the travel route and time of Ganga Kaveri Express?
  • Ganga Kaveri Express took 41h 25m to cover total distance of 2340km between Chhapra Junction and Chennai Central.

  • What is the last station of Ganga Kaveri Express and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Chennai Central at 14:25 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains