12648 Kongu Express Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Kongu Express
  • Number
    12648
  • Source
    Hazrat Nizamuddin/NZM
  • Destination
    Coimbatore Main Junction/CBE
  • Train Avg. speed
    56km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    2650km
  • Train Travel Time
    47h 30m
  • Type of Train
    SuperFast Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Wednesday
  • Return Train
    12647
  • Stops
    26
  • Avilable Class
    2A, 3A, SL

12648/ Kongu Express is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Hazrat Nizamuddin and Coimbatore Main Junction. The total distance covered by the train is 2650km and average speed of the train is 56km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 12648/ Kongu Express has 26 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Wednesday) and consists of coaches – (2A, 3A, SL)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Hazrat Nizamuddin(NZM) origin 07:00 origin 0
Mathura Junction(MTJ) 08:21 08:23 2 0
Agra Cantt.(AGC) 09:05 09:10 5 0
Gwalior Junction(GWL) 11:18 11:20 2 0
Virangana Lakshmibai Jn(VGLB) 12:50 12:58 8 0
Bina Junction(BINA) 15:05 15:10 5 0
Bhopal Junction(BPL) 17:00 17:05 5 0
Itarsi Junction(ET) 18:45 18:50 5 0
Betul(BZU) 20:23 20:25 2 0
Nagpur Junction(NGP) 22:55 23:00 5 0
Balharshah Junction(BPQ) 02:25 02:30 5 1
Kazipet Junction(KZJ) 05:33 05:35 2 1
Kacheguda(KCG) 08:20 08:30 10 1
Mahbubnagar(MBNR) 10:29 10:30 1 1
Kurnool City(KRNT) 12:28 12:30 2 1
Dhone Junction(DHNE) 14:20 14:25 5 1
Anantapur(ATP) 16:23 16:25 2 1
Dharmavaram Junction(DMM) 17:13 17:15 2 1
Hindupur(HUP) 19:40 19:42 2 1
Yelahanka Junction(YNK) 21:08 21:10 2 1
Krishnarajapuram(KJM) 23:23 23:25 2 1
Salem Junction(SA) 03:17 03:20 3 2
Erode Junction(ED) 04:10 04:15 5 2
Tiruppur(TUP) 05:08 05:10 2 2
Coimbatore North(CBF) 05:48 05:50 2 2
Coimbatore Main Junction(CBE) 06:30 destination destination 2

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Kongu Express 12648 Hazrat Nizamuddin 07:00 Coimbatore Main Junction 06:30 Wednesday
Kongu SF Special Fare Special 06078 Hazrat Nizamuddin 07:00 Coimbatore Main Junction 06:30 Wednesday

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Kongu Express ?
  • Kongu Express Train Number is 12648.

  • How many days in a week 12648 Kongu Express runs ?
  • 12648 Kongu Express runs on Wednesday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 12648 Kongu Express and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 12648 Kongu Express train is 10m at Kacheguda,

  • What is the Schedule of Kongu Express ?
  • Kongu Express runs between Hazrat Nizamuddin to Coimbatore Main Junction. It departs from Hazrat Nizamuddin at 07:00 and reaches Coimbatore Main Junction/CBE at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 12648 ?
  • 12648 arrives on platform number 6,7 at Hazrat Nizamuddin and at platform number 3 at Coimbatore Main Junction.

  • What is the travel route and time of Kongu Express?
  • Kongu Express took 47h 30m to cover total distance of 2650km between Hazrat Nizamuddin and Coimbatore Main Junction.

  • What is the last station of Kongu Express and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Coimbatore Main Junction at 06:30 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

19224/ Jammu Tawi - Ahmedabad Express run from Jammu Tawi to Ahmedabad Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 13:40. Train runs on following days (Daily)
18613/ Ranchi - Chopan Express (via Barkakana) (UnReserved) run from Ranchi Junction to Chopan. Depart time of and arrival time of 17:25. Train runs on following days (Monday, Thusday, Saturday)
16323/ Coimbatore - Mangaluru Central Express run from Coimbatore Main Junction to Mangaluru Central. Depart time of and arrival time of 18:40. Train runs on following days (Daily)
15705/ Champaran Humsafar Express (PT) run from Katihar Junction to Old Delhi Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 11:45. Train runs on following days (Monday, Thusday)
15553/ Bhagalpur - Jaynagar Express run from Bhagalpur Junction to Jaynagar. Depart time of and arrival time of 16:05. Train runs on following days (Daily)