12648 Kongu Express Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Kongu Express
  • Number
    12648
  • Source
    Hazrat Nizamuddin/NZM
  • Destination
    Coimbatore Main Junction/CBE
  • Train Avg. speed
    55km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    2664km
  • Train Travel Time
    48h 40m
  • Type of Train
    SuperFast Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Wednesday
  • Return Train
    12647
  • Stops
    29
  • Avilable Class
    2A, 3A, SL

12648/ Kongu Express is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Hazrat Nizamuddin and Coimbatore Main Junction. The total distance covered by the train is 2664km and average speed of the train is 55km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 12648/ Kongu Express has 29 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Wednesday) and consists of coaches – (2A, 3A, SL)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Hazrat Nizamuddin(NZM) origin 08:35 origin 0
Mathura Junction(MTJ) 10:13 10:15 2 0
Raja Ki Mandi(RKM) 10:51 10:53 2 0
Agra Cantt.(AGC) 11:05 11:10 5 0
Gwalior Junction(GWL) 13:00 13:05 5 0
Jhansi Junction(JHS) 14:30 14:40 10 0
Bina Junction(BINA) 17:00 17:05 5 0
Bhopal Junction(BPL) 19:00 19:05 5 0
Itarsi Junction(ET) 20:50 21:00 10 0
Betul(BZU) 22:32 22:35 3 0
Nagpur Junction(NGP) 01:45 01:50 5 1
Balharshah Junction(BPQ) 05:10 05:15 5 1
Kazipet Junction(KZJ) 09:23 09:25 2 1
Kacheguda(KCG) 12:10 12:20 10 1
Mahbubnagar(MBNR) 13:58 14:00 2 1
Kurnool City(KRNT) 16:28 16:30 2 1
Dhone Junction(DHNE) 17:25 17:30 5 1
Anantapur(ATP) 19:28 19:30 2 1
Dharmavaram Junction(DMM) 20:40 20:45 5 1
Hindupur(HUP) 22:19 22:20 1 1
Yesvantpur Junction(YPR) 00:30 01:00 30 2
Banaswadi(BAND) 01:21 01:22 1 2
Hosur(HSRA) 02:08 02:10 2 2
Dharmapuri(DPJ) 03:59 04:00 1 2
Salem Junction(SA) 06:05 06:10 5 2
Erode Junction(ED) 07:00 07:05 5 2
Tiruppur(TUP) 07:48 07:50 2 2
Coimbatore North(CBF) 08:47 08:49 2 2
Coimbatore Main Junction(CBE) 09:15 destination destination 2

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Kongu Express 12648 Hazrat Nizamuddin 08:35 Coimbatore Main Junction 09:15 Wednesday

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Kongu Express ?
  • Kongu Express Train Number is 12648.

  • How many days in a week 12648 Kongu Express runs ?
  • 12648 Kongu Express runs on Wednesday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 12648 Kongu Express and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 12648 Kongu Express train is 30m at Yesvantpur Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Kongu Express ?
  • Kongu Express runs between Hazrat Nizamuddin to Coimbatore Main Junction. It departs from Hazrat Nizamuddin at 08:35 and reaches Coimbatore Main Junction/CBE at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 12648 ?
  • 12648 arrives on platform number 6,7 at Hazrat Nizamuddin and at platform number 3 at Coimbatore Main Junction.

  • What is the travel route and time of Kongu Express?
  • Kongu Express took 48h 40m to cover total distance of 2664km between Hazrat Nizamuddin and Coimbatore Main Junction.

  • What is the last station of Kongu Express and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Coimbatore Main Junction at 09:15 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

15769/ Alipur Duar - Lumding InterCity Express (UnReserved) run from Alipur Duar Junction to Lumding Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of . Train runs on following days (Daily)
15111/ Chhapra - Varanasi City Intercity Express (UnReserved) run from Chhapra Junction to Varanasi City. Depart time of and arrival time of . Train runs on following days (Daily)
15069/ Gorakhpur - Aishbagh Intercity Express (Via Barhni) run from Gorakhpur Junction to Aishbagh. Depart time of and arrival time of . Train runs on following days (Daily)
14086/ Sirsa (Haryana) Express (UnReserved) run from Sirsa to Tilak Bridge. Depart time of and arrival time of . Train runs on following days (Daily)
17006/ Raxaul - Hyderabad Weekly Express run from Raxaul Junction to Hyderabad Deccan Nampally. Depart time of and arrival time of . Train runs on following days (Sunday)