12621 Tamil Nadu Express (PT) Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Tamil Nadu Express (PT)
  • Number
    12621
  • Source
    Chennai Central/MAS
  • Destination
    New Delhi/NDLS
  • Train Avg. speed
    67km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    2182km
  • Train Travel Time
    32h 30m
  • Type of Train
    SuperFast Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    12622
  • Stops
    12
  • Avilable Class
    1A, 2A, 3A, CC, SL

12621/ Tamil Nadu Express (PT) is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Chennai Central and New Delhi. The total distance covered by the train is 2182km and average speed of the train is 67km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 12621/ Tamil Nadu Express (PT) has 12 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (1A, 2A, 3A, CC, SL)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Chennai Central(MAS) origin 22:00 origin 0
Vijayawada Junction(BZA) 03:45 03:55 10 1
Warangal(WL) 06:50 06:52 2 1
Balharshah Junction(BPQ) 10:35 10:40 5 1
Nagpur Junction(NGP) 13:50 13:55 5 1
Itarsi Junction(ET) 18:30 18:35 5 1
Bhopal Junction(BPL) 20:10 20:20 10 1
Virangana Lakshmibai Jn(VGLB) 00:26 00:31 5 2
Gwalior Junction(GWL) 01:32 01:34 2 2
Agra Cantt.(AGC) 03:05 03:07 2 2
Hazrat Nizamuddin(NZM) 06:02 06:04 2 2
New Delhi(NDLS) 06:30 destination destination 2

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Tamil Nadu Special 02621 Chennai Central 22:00 New Delhi 07:40 Daily
Grand Trunk SF Special 02615 Chennai Central 18:50 New Delhi 06:35 Daily
Grand Trunk Express (PT) 12615 Chennai Central 18:50 New Delhi 05:05 Daily
Tamil Nadu Express (PT) 12621 Chennai Central 22:00 New Delhi 06:30 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Tamil Nadu Express (PT) ?
  • Tamil Nadu Express (PT) Train Number is 12621.

  • How many days in a week 12621 Tamil Nadu Express (PT) runs ?
  • 12621 Tamil Nadu Express (PT) runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 12621 Tamil Nadu Express (PT) and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 12621 Tamil Nadu Express (PT) train is 10m at Vijayawada Junction, Bhopal Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Tamil Nadu Express (PT) ?
  • Tamil Nadu Express (PT) runs between Chennai Central to New Delhi. It departs from Chennai Central at 22:00 and reaches New Delhi/NDLS at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 12621 ?
  • 12621 arrives on platform number 5 at Chennai Central and at platform number 4,5 at New Delhi.

  • What is the travel route and time of Tamil Nadu Express (PT)?
  • Tamil Nadu Express (PT) took 32h 30m to cover total distance of 2182km between Chennai Central and New Delhi.

  • What is the last station of Tamil Nadu Express (PT) and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches New Delhi at 06:30 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

22471/ Bikaner - Delhi Sarai Rohilla SF Intercity Express run from Bikaner Junction to Delhi Sarai Rohilla. Depart time of and arrival time of 17:20. Train runs on following days (Daily)
20819/ Puri - Okha Dwarka Express (PT) run from Puri to Okha. Depart time of and arrival time of 10:20. Train runs on following days (Sunday)
19411/ Sabarmati - Daulatpur Chowk Express (PT) run from Sabarmati BG to Daulatpur Chowk. Depart time of and arrival time of 11:45. Train runs on following days (Daily)
19205/ Bhavnagar Terminus - Mahuva Express (UnReserved) run from Bhavnagar Terminus to MAHUVA JN. Depart time of and arrival time of 14:20. Train runs on following days (Daily)
18639/ Ara - Ranchi Express run from Ara Junction to Ranchi Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 20:10. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Tuesday, Friday)