12616 Grand Trunk (GT) Express (PT) Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Grand Trunk (GT) Express (PT)
  • Number
    12616
  • Source
    New Delhi/NDLS
  • Destination
    Chennai Central/MAS
  • Train Avg. speed
    61km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    2182km
  • Train Travel Time
    35h 40m
  • Type of Train
    SuperFast Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    12615
  • Stops
    39
  • Avilable Class
    1A, 2A, 3A, SL

12616/ Grand Trunk (GT) Express (PT) is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between New Delhi and Chennai Central. The total distance covered by the train is 2182km and average speed of the train is 61km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 12616/ Grand Trunk (GT) Express (PT) has 39 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (1A, 2A, 3A, SL)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
New Delhi(NDLS) origin 18:40 origin 0
Mathura Junction(MTJ) 20:40 20:45 5 0
Raja Ki Mandi(RKM) 21:19 21:21 2 0
Agra Cantt.(AGC) 21:35 21:40 5 0
Dholpur Junction(DHO) 22:28 22:30 2 0
Morena(MRA) 22:55 22:57 2 0
Gwalior Junction(GWL) 23:26 23:31 5 0
Jhansi Junction(JHS) 00:55 01:05 10 1
Bina Junction(BINA) 03:15 03:20 5 1
Ganj Basoda(BAQ) 03:52 03:54 2 1
Vidisha(BHS) 04:23 04:25 2 1
Bhopal Junction(BPL) 05:25 05:30 5 1
HabibGanj(HBJ) 05:42 05:44 2 1
Hoshangabad(HBD) 06:53 06:55 2 1
Itarsi Junction(ET) 07:25 07:35 10 1
Ghoradongri(GDYA) 08:28 08:30 2 1
Betul(BZU) 09:15 09:18 3 1
Amla Junction(AMLA) 09:42 09:45 3 1
Pandhurna(PAR) 10:41 10:43 2 1
Narkher Junction(NRKR) 10:59 11:01 2 1
Nagpur Junction(NGP) 12:20 12:30 10 1
Sewagram Junction(SEGM) 13:32 13:34 2 1
Hinganghat(HGT) 14:02 14:04 2 1
Chandrapur(CD) 15:08 15:11 3 1
Balharshah Junction(BPQ) 15:55 16:05 10 1
Sirpur Kaghaznagar(SKZR) 16:54 16:55 1 1
Bellampalli(BPA) 17:31 17:32 1 1
Manchiryal(MCI) 17:48 17:49 1 1
Ramagundam(RDM) 17:59 18:00 1 1
Warangal(WL) 19:30 19:35 5 1
Khammam(KMT) 21:20 21:22 2 1
Vijayawada Junction(BZA) 23:15 23:20 5 1
Tenali Junction(TEL) 23:48 23:49 1 1
Bapatla(BPP) 00:21 00:22 1 2
Chirala(CLX) 00:33 00:34 1 2
Ongole(OGL) 01:17 01:18 1 2
Nellore(NLR) 02:34 02:35 1 2
Gudur Junction(GDR) 03:53 03:55 2 2
Chennai Central(MAS) 06:20 destination destination 2

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Grand Trunk (GT) Express (PT) 12616 New Delhi 18:40 Chennai Central 06:20 Daily
Tamil Nadu Express (PT) 12622 New Delhi 22:30 Chennai Central 07:10 Daily

Recently Searched Trains

24227/ Varuna Express run from Varanasi Junction to Kanpur Central. Depart time of and arrival time of 11:35. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday, Saturday)
22960/ Jamnagar - Surat InterCity Express run from Jamnagar to Surat. Depart time of and arrival time of 14:50. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Monday, Wednesday, Thusday, Friday, Saturday)
20652/ Talguppa - KSR Bengaluru InterCity Express run from Talguppa to KSR Bengaluru City Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 11:35. Train runs on following days (Daily)
19410/ Gorakhpur - Ahmedabad Express run from Gorakhpur Junction to Ahmedabad Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 12:45. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Saturday)
19166/ Darbhanga - Ahmedabad Sabarmati Express run from Darbhanga Junction to Ahmedabad Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 03:45. Train runs on following days (Monday, Wednesday, Saturday)