12616 Grand Trunk (GT) Express (PT) Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Grand Trunk (GT) Express (PT)
  • Number
    12616
  • Source
    New Delhi/NDLS
  • Destination
    Chennai Central/MAS
  • Train Avg. speed
    61km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    2182km
  • Train Travel Time
    35h 40m
  • Type of Train
    SuperFast Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    12615
  • Stops
    39
  • Avilable Class
    1A, 2A, 3A, SL

12616/ Grand Trunk (GT) Express (PT) is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between New Delhi and Chennai Central. The total distance covered by the train is 2182km and average speed of the train is 61km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 12616/ Grand Trunk (GT) Express (PT) has 39 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (1A, 2A, 3A, SL)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
New Delhi(NDLS) origin 18:40 origin 0
Mathura Junction(MTJ) 20:35 20:40 5 0
Raja Ki Mandi(RKM) 21:16 21:18 2 0
Agra Cantt.(AGC) 21:30 21:35 5 0
Dholpur Junction(DHO) 22:20 22:22 2 0
Morena(MRA) 22:45 22:47 2 0
Gwalior Junction(GWL) 23:16 23:21 5 0
Jhansi Junction(JHS) 00:45 00:55 10 1
Bina Junction(BINA) 03:15 03:20 5 1
Ganj Basoda(BAQ) 03:52 03:54 2 1
Vidisha(BHS) 04:23 04:25 2 1
Bhopal Junction(BPL) 05:20 05:25 5 1
HabibGanj(HBJ) 05:37 05:39 2 1
Hoshangabad(HBD) 06:50 06:52 2 1
Itarsi Junction(ET) 07:21 07:30 9 1
Ghoradongri(GDYA) 08:28 08:30 2 1
Betul(BZU) 09:15 09:18 3 1
Amla Junction(AMLA) 09:43 09:45 2 1
Pandhurna(PAR) 10:41 10:43 2 1
Narkher Junction(NRKR) 10:59 11:01 2 1
Nagpur Junction(NGP) 12:25 12:30 5 1
Sewagram Junction(SEGM) 13:32 13:34 2 1
Hinganghat(HGT) 14:02 14:04 2 1
Chandrapur(CD) 15:08 15:11 3 1
Balharshah Junction(BPQ) 16:00 16:05 5 1
Sirpur Kaghaznagar(SKZR) 16:54 16:55 1 1
Bellampalli(BPA) 17:31 17:32 1 1
Manchiryal(MCI) 17:48 17:49 1 1
Ramagundam(RDM) 17:59 18:00 1 1
Warangal(WL) 19:30 19:35 5 1
Khammam(KMT) 20:58 21:00 2 1
Vijayawada Junction(BZA) 23:15 23:20 5 1
Tenali Junction(TEL) 23:48 23:49 1 1
Bapatla(BPP) 00:21 00:22 1 2
Chirala(CLX) 00:33 00:34 1 2
Ongole(OGL) 01:17 01:18 1 2
Nellore(NLR) 02:34 02:35 1 2
Gudur Junction(GDR) 03:53 03:55 2 2
Chennai Central(MAS) 06:20 destination destination 2

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
New Delhi - MGR Chennai Central Covid - 19 AC Special 02434 New Delhi 16:00 Chennai Central 20:40 Monday Thusday
Grand Trunk (GT) Express (PT) 12616 New Delhi 18:40 Chennai Central 06:20 Daily
Tamil Nadu Express (PT) 12622 New Delhi 22:30 Chennai Central 07:10 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Grand Trunk (GT) Express (PT) ?
  • Grand Trunk (GT) Express (PT) Train Number is 12616.

  • How many days in a week 12616 Grand Trunk (GT) Express (PT) runs ?
  • 12616 Grand Trunk (GT) Express (PT) runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 12616 Grand Trunk (GT) Express (PT) and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 12616 Grand Trunk (GT) Express (PT) train is 10m at Jhansi Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Grand Trunk (GT) Express (PT) ?
  • Grand Trunk (GT) Express (PT) runs between New Delhi to Chennai Central. It departs from New Delhi at 18:40 and reaches Chennai Central/MAS at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 12616 ?
  • 12616 arrives on platform number 3 at New Delhi and at platform number 4,5 at Chennai Central.

  • What is the travel route and time of Grand Trunk (GT) Express (PT)?
  • Grand Trunk (GT) Express (PT) took 35h 40m to cover total distance of 2182km between New Delhi and Chennai Central.

  • What is the last station of Grand Trunk (GT) Express (PT) and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Chennai Central at 06:20 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains