12616 Grand Trunk (GT) Express (PT) Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Grand Trunk (GT) Express (PT)
  • Number
    12616
  • Source
    New Delhi/NDLS
  • Destination
    Chennai Central/MAS
  • Train Avg. speed
    61km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    2182km
  • Train Travel Time
    35h 40m
  • Type of Train
    SuperFast Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    12615
  • Stops
    39
  • Avilable Class
    1A, 2A, 3A, SL

12616/ Grand Trunk (GT) Express (PT) is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between New Delhi and Chennai Central. The total distance covered by the train is 2182km and average speed of the train is 61km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 12616/ Grand Trunk (GT) Express (PT) has 39 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (1A, 2A, 3A, SL)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
New Delhi(NDLS) origin 18:40 origin 0
Mathura Junction(MTJ) 20:40 20:45 5 0
Raja Ki Mandi(RKM) 21:19 21:21 2 0
Agra Cantt.(AGC) 21:35 21:40 5 0
Dholpur Junction(DHO) 22:28 22:30 2 0
Morena(MRA) 22:55 22:57 2 0
Gwalior Junction(GWL) 23:26 23:31 5 0
Jhansi Junction(JHS) 00:55 01:05 10 1
Bina Junction(BINA) 03:15 03:20 5 1
Ganj Basoda(BAQ) 03:52 03:54 2 1
Vidisha(BHS) 04:23 04:25 2 1
Bhopal Junction(BPL) 05:25 05:30 5 1
HabibGanj(HBJ) 05:42 05:44 2 1
Hoshangabad(HBD) 06:53 06:55 2 1
Itarsi Junction(ET) 07:25 07:35 10 1
Ghoradongri(GDYA) 08:28 08:30 2 1
Betul(BZU) 09:15 09:18 3 1
Amla Junction(AMLA) 09:42 09:45 3 1
Pandhurna(PAR) 10:41 10:43 2 1
Narkher Junction(NRKR) 10:59 11:01 2 1
Nagpur Junction(NGP) 12:20 12:30 10 1
Sewagram Junction(SEGM) 13:32 13:34 2 1
Hinganghat(HGT) 14:02 14:04 2 1
Chandrapur(CD) 15:08 15:11 3 1
Balharshah Junction(BPQ) 15:55 16:05 10 1
Sirpur Kaghaznagar(SKZR) 16:54 16:55 1 1
Bellampalli(BPA) 17:31 17:32 1 1
Manchiryal(MCI) 17:48 17:49 1 1
Ramagundam(RDM) 17:59 18:00 1 1
Warangal(WL) 19:30 19:35 5 1
Khammam(KMT) 21:20 21:22 2 1
Vijayawada Junction(BZA) 23:15 23:20 5 1
Tenali Junction(TEL) 23:48 23:49 1 1
Bapatla(BPP) 00:21 00:22 1 2
Chirala(CLX) 00:33 00:34 1 2
Ongole(OGL) 01:17 01:18 1 2
Nellore(NLR) 02:34 02:35 1 2
Gudur Junction(GDR) 03:53 03:55 2 2
Chennai Central(MAS) 06:20 destination destination 2

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Grand Trunk (GT) Express (PT) 12616 New Delhi 18:40 Chennai Central 06:20 Daily
Tamil Nadu Express (PT) 12622 New Delhi 22:30 Chennai Central 07:10 Daily

Recently Searched Trains

19708/ Amrapur Aravali Express (PT) run from Jaipur Junction to Bandra Terminus. Depart time of and arrival time of 06:53. Train runs on following days (Daily)
11058/ Amritsar - Mumbai CSMT (Dadar/Pathankot) Express run from Amritsar Junction to Mumbai CSM Terminus. Depart time of 08:30 and arrival time of 04:11. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22429/ Delhi - Pathankot Superfast Express run from Old Delhi Junction to Pathankot Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 18:37. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday, Saturday)
16795/ Cholan Express (PT) run from Chennai Egmore to Tiruchchirappalli Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 16:02. Train runs on following days (Daily)
12757/ Kaghaznagar SF Express run from Secunderabad Junction to Sirpur Kaghaznagar. Depart time of and arrival time of 13:30. Train runs on following days (Daily)