12615 Grand Trunk Express (PT) Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Grand Trunk Express (PT)
  • Number
    12615
  • Source
    Chennai Central/MAS
  • Destination
    New Delhi/NDLS
  • Train Avg. speed
    61km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    2182km
  • Train Travel Time
    35h 45m
  • Type of Train
    SuperFast Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    12616
  • Stops
    38
  • Avilable Class
    1A, 2A, 3A, SL

12615/ Grand Trunk Express (PT) is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Chennai Central and New Delhi. The total distance covered by the train is 2182km and average speed of the train is 61km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 12615/ Grand Trunk Express (PT) has 38 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (1A, 2A, 3A, SL)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Chennai Central(MAS) origin 18:50 origin 0
Gudur Junction(GDR) 20:43 20:45 2 0
Nellore(NLR) 21:13 21:15 2 0
Ongole(OGL) 22:33 22:35 2 0
Chirala(CLX) 23:13 23:15 2 0
Tenali Junction(TEL) 00:01 00:02 1 1
Vijayawada Junction(BZA) 00:50 01:00 10 1
Khammam(KMT) 02:37 02:40 3 1
Warangal(WL) 04:07 04:10 3 1
Ramagundam(RDM) 05:38 05:40 2 1
Manchiryal(MCI) 05:54 05:56 2 1
Sirpur Kaghaznagar(SKZR) 06:52 06:55 3 1
Balharshah Junction(BPQ) 08:10 08:15 5 1
Chandrapur(CD) 08:33 08:35 2 1
Hinganghat(HGT) 09:32 09:33 1 1
Sewagram Junction(SEGM) 10:18 10:20 2 1
Nagpur Junction(NGP) 11:30 11:35 5 1
Pandhurna(PAR) 12:49 12:50 1 1
Amla Junction(AMLA) 13:48 13:50 2 1
Betul(BZU) 14:08 14:10 2 1
Ghoradongri(GDYA) 14:49 14:50 1 1
Itarsi Junction(ET) 16:43 16:50 7 1
Hoshangabad(HBD) 17:08 17:10 2 1
Rani Kamlapati(RKMP) 18:18 18:20 2 1
Bhopal Junction(BPL) 18:40 18:45 5 1
Vidisha(BHS) 19:26 19:28 2 1
Ganj Basoda(BAQ) 19:56 19:58 2 1
Bina Junction(BINA) 20:50 20:55 5 1
Virangana Lakshmibai Jn(VGLB) 22:55 23:00 5 1
Gwalior Junction(GWL) 00:03 00:05 2 2
Morena(MRA) 00:38 00:40 2 2
Dholpur Junction(DHO) 01:55 01:57 2 2
Agra Cantt.(AGC) 02:30 02:35 5 2
Raja Ki Mandi(RKM) 02:43 02:45 2 2
Mathura Junction(MTJ) 03:42 03:47 5 2
Faridabad(FDB) 05:48 05:50 2 2
Hazrat Nizamuddin(NZM) 06:09 06:11 2 2
New Delhi(NDLS) 06:35 destination destination 2

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Tamil Nadu Special 02621 Chennai Central 22:00 New Delhi 07:40 Daily
Grand Trunk SF Special 02615 Chennai Central 18:50 New Delhi 06:35 Daily
Grand Trunk Express (PT) 12615 Chennai Central 18:50 New Delhi 06:35 Daily
Tamil Nadu Express (PT) 12621 Chennai Central 22:00 New Delhi 07:40 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Grand Trunk Express (PT) ?
  • Grand Trunk Express (PT) Train Number is 12615.

  • How many days in a week 12615 Grand Trunk Express (PT) runs ?
  • 12615 Grand Trunk Express (PT) runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 12615 Grand Trunk Express (PT) and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 12615 Grand Trunk Express (PT) train is 10m at Vijayawada Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Grand Trunk Express (PT) ?
  • Grand Trunk Express (PT) runs between Chennai Central to New Delhi. It departs from Chennai Central at 18:50 and reaches New Delhi/NDLS at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 12615 ?
  • 12615 arrives on platform number 3 at Chennai Central and at platform number 5 at New Delhi.

  • What is the travel route and time of Grand Trunk Express (PT)?
  • Grand Trunk Express (PT) took 35h 45m to cover total distance of 2182km between Chennai Central and New Delhi.

  • What is the last station of Grand Trunk Express (PT) and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches New Delhi at 06:35 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

22946/ Saurashtra Mail (PT) run from Okha to Mumbai Central. Depart time of and arrival time of 04:55. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22609/ Mangaluru Central - Coimbatore Intercity SF Express run from Mangaluru Central to Coimbatore Main Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 18:20. Train runs on following days (Daily)
20928/ Bhuj - Palanpur Intercity SF Express run from Bhuj to Palanpur Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 17:35. Train runs on following days (Daily)
20506/ New Delhi - Dibrugarh Rajdhani Express (Via Bogibeel) run from New Delhi to Dibrugarh. Depart time of and arrival time of 03:45. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Thusday)
19223/ Ahmedabad - Jammu Tawi Express (PT) run from Ahmedabad Junction to Jammu Tawi. Depart time of and arrival time of 18:40. Train runs on following days (Daily)