12615 Grand Trunk (GT) Express (PT) Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Grand Trunk (GT) Express (PT)
  • Number
    12615
  • Source
    Chennai Central/MAS
  • Destination
    New Delhi/NDLS
  • Train Avg. speed
    62km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    2182km
  • Train Travel Time
    35h 15m
  • Type of Train
    SuperFast Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    12616
  • Stops
    40
  • Avilable Class
    1A, 2A, 3A, SL

12615/ Grand Trunk (GT) Express (PT) is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Chennai Central and New Delhi. The total distance covered by the train is 2182km and average speed of the train is 62km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 12615/ Grand Trunk (GT) Express (PT) has 40 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (1A, 2A, 3A, SL)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Chennai Central(MAS) origin 19:15 origin 0
Gudur Junction(GDR) 21:18 21:20 2 0
Nellore(NLR) 21:54 21:55 1 0
Ongole(OGL) 23:09 23:10 1 0
Chirala(CLX) 23:49 23:50 1 0
Bapatla(BPP) 00:12 00:13 1 1
Tenali Junction(TEL) 00:44 00:45 1 1
Vijayawada Junction(BZA) 01:45 01:55 10 1
Khammam(KMT) 03:18 03:20 2 1
Warangal(WL) 04:58 05:00 2 1
Ramagundam(RDM) 06:19 06:20 1 1
Manchiryal(MCI) 06:33 06:34 1 1
Sirpur Kaghaznagar(SKZR) 07:24 07:25 1 1
Balharshah Junction(BPQ) 08:40 08:45 5 1
Chandrapur(CD) 09:04 09:05 1 1
Hinganghat(HGT) 10:17 10:18 1 1
Sewagram Junction(SEGM) 10:59 11:00 1 1
Nagpur Junction(NGP) 12:20 12:25 5 1
Narkher Junction(NRKR) 13:30 13:31 1 1
Pandhurna(PAR) 13:49 13:50 1 1
Amla Junction(AMLA) 14:55 14:57 2 1
Betul(BZU) 15:16 15:17 1 1
Ghoradongri(GDYA) 15:58 15:59 1 1
Itarsi Junction(ET) 17:15 17:20 5 1
Hoshangabad(HBD) 17:39 17:40 1 1
HabibGanj(HBJ) 18:46 18:47 1 1
Bhopal Junction(BPL) 19:10 19:20 10 1
Vidisha(BHS) 20:01 20:02 1 1
Ganj Basoda(BAQ) 20:33 20:34 1 1
Bina Junction(BINA) 21:20 21:25 5 1
Jhansi Junction(JHS) 23:30 23:40 10 1
Gwalior Junction(GWL) 00:50 00:55 5 2
Morena(MRA) 01:21 01:22 1 2
Dholpur Junction(DHO) 01:52 01:53 1 2
Agra Cantt.(AGC) 02:35 02:40 5 2
Raja Ki Mandi(RKM) 02:49 02:50 1 2
Mathura Junction(MTJ) 03:35 03:40 5 2
Faridabad(FDB) 05:19 05:20 1 2
Hazrat Nizamuddin(NZM) 06:00 06:02 2 2
New Delhi(NDLS) 06:30 destination destination 2

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
MGR Chennai Central - New Delhi Covid - 19 AC Special 02433 Chennai Central 06:35 New Delhi 10:30 Friday Sunday
Grand Trunk (GT) Express (PT) 12615 Chennai Central 19:15 New Delhi 06:30 Daily
Tamil Nadu Express (PT) 12621 Chennai Central 22:00 New Delhi 07:05 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Grand Trunk (GT) Express (PT) ?
  • Grand Trunk (GT) Express (PT) Train Number is 12615.

  • How many days in a week 12615 Grand Trunk (GT) Express (PT) runs ?
  • 12615 Grand Trunk (GT) Express (PT) runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 12615 Grand Trunk (GT) Express (PT) and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 12615 Grand Trunk (GT) Express (PT) train is 10m at Vijayawada Junction, Bhopal Junction, Jhansi Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Grand Trunk (GT) Express (PT) ?
  • Grand Trunk (GT) Express (PT) runs between Chennai Central to New Delhi. It departs from Chennai Central at 19:15 and reaches New Delhi/NDLS at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 12615 ?
  • 12615 arrives on platform number 3 at Chennai Central and at platform number 4 at New Delhi.

  • What is the travel route and time of Grand Trunk (GT) Express (PT)?
  • Grand Trunk (GT) Express (PT) took 35h 15m to cover total distance of 2182km between Chennai Central and New Delhi.

  • What is the last station of Grand Trunk (GT) Express (PT) and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches New Delhi at 06:30 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains