12498 Shan-e-Punjab Express Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Shan-e-Punjab Express
  • Number
    12498
  • Source
    Amritsar Junction/ASR
  • Destination
    New Delhi/NDLS
  • Train Avg. speed
    58km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    448km
  • Train Travel Time
    7h 40m
  • Type of Train
    SuperFast Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    12497
  • Stops
    15
  • Avilable Class
    CC, 2S

12498/ Shan-e-Punjab Express is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Amritsar Junction and New Delhi. The total distance covered by the train is 448km and average speed of the train is 58km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 12498/ Shan-e-Punjab Express has 15 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (CC, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Amritsar Junction(ASR) origin 15:10 origin 0
Beas Junction(BEAS) 15:38 15:40 2 0
Jalandhar City Junction(JUC) 16:15 16:19 4 0
Phagwara Junction(PGW) 16:36 16:38 2 0
Ludhiana Junction(LDH) 17:18 17:23 5 0
Doraha(DOA) 17:53 17:55 2 0
Khanna(KNN) 18:10 18:12 2 0
Rajpura Junction(RPJ) 18:43 18:45 2 0
Ambala Cantt. Junction(UMB) 19:23 19:28 5 0
Kurukshetra Junction(KKDE) 20:03 20:05 2 0
Karnal(KUN) 20:27 20:29 2 0
Panipat Junction(PNP) 20:56 20:58 2 0
Sonipat Junction(SNP) 21:29 21:31 2 0
Sabzi Mandi(SZM) 22:09 22:11 2 0
New Delhi(NDLS) 22:50 destination destination 0

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Amritsar - New Delhi Swarna Jayanti Shatabdi Express 12030 Amritsar Junction 16:50 New Delhi 23:15 Monday Tuesday Wednesday Friday Saturday Sunday
Amritsar - New Delhi Shatabdi Express 12032 Amritsar Junction 16:50 New Delhi 23:15 Thusday
Shan-e-Punjab Express 12498 Amritsar Junction 15:10 New Delhi 22:50 Daily
Amritsar - New Delhi Shatabdi Express 12014 Amritsar Junction 04:55 New Delhi 11:00 Daily
Amritsar - New Delhi InterCity Express 12460 Amritsar Junction 06:15 New Delhi 14:15 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Shan-e-Punjab Express ?
  • Shan-e-Punjab Express Train Number is 12498.

  • How many days in a week 12498 Shan-e-Punjab Express runs ?
  • 12498 Shan-e-Punjab Express runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 12498 Shan-e-Punjab Express and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 12498 Shan-e-Punjab Express train is 5m at Ludhiana Junction, Ambala Cantt. Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Shan-e-Punjab Express ?
  • Shan-e-Punjab Express runs between Amritsar Junction to New Delhi. It departs from Amritsar Junction at 15:10 and reaches New Delhi/NDLS at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 12498 ?
  • 12498 arrives on platform number 2 at Amritsar Junction and at platform number 15 at New Delhi.

  • What is the travel route and time of Shan-e-Punjab Express?
  • Shan-e-Punjab Express took 7h 40m to cover total distance of 448km between Amritsar Junction and New Delhi.

  • What is the last station of Shan-e-Punjab Express and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches New Delhi at 22:50 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

22987/ Ajmer - Agra Fort SF Express run from Ajmer Junction to Agra Fort. Depart time of and arrival time of . Train runs on following days (Daily)
22680/ Hassan - Yesvantpur InterCity Express run from Hassan Junction to Yesvantpur Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of . Train runs on following days (Daily)
22671/ Chennai Egmore - Madurai Tejas Express run from Chennai Egmore to Madurai Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of . Train runs on following days (Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday, Saturday)
22616/ Coimbatore-Tirupati SF Intercity Express run from Coimbatore Main Junction to Tirupati Main. Depart time of and arrival time of . Train runs on following days (Sunday, Tuesday, Thusday, Friday)
22478/ Jaipur - Jodhpur SF Intercity Express run from Jaipur Junction to Jodhpur Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of . Train runs on following days (Daily)