12498 Shan-e-Punjab Express Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Shan-e-Punjab Express
  • Number
    12498
  • Source
    Amritsar Junction/ASR
  • Destination
    New Delhi/NDLS
  • Train Avg. speed
    58km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    448km
  • Train Travel Time
    7h 40m
  • Type of Train
    SuperFast Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    12497
  • Stops
    15
  • Avilable Class
    CC, 2S

12498/ Shan-e-Punjab Express is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Amritsar Junction and New Delhi. The total distance covered by the train is 448km and average speed of the train is 58km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 12498/ Shan-e-Punjab Express has 15 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (CC, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Amritsar Junction(ASR) origin 15:10 origin 0
Beas Junction(BEAS) 15:38 15:40 2 0
Jalandhar City Junction(JUC) 16:15 16:19 4 0
Phagwara Junction(PGW) 16:36 16:38 2 0
Ludhiana Junction(LDH) 17:18 17:23 5 0
Doraha(DOA) 17:53 17:55 2 0
Khanna(KNN) 18:10 18:12 2 0
Rajpura Junction(RPJ) 18:43 18:45 2 0
Ambala Cantt. Junction(UMB) 19:23 19:28 5 0
Kurukshetra Junction(KKDE) 20:03 20:05 2 0
Karnal(KUN) 20:27 20:29 2 0
Panipat Junction(PNP) 20:56 20:58 2 0
Sonipat Junction(SNP) 21:29 21:31 2 0
Sabzi Mandi(SZM) 22:09 22:11 2 0
New Delhi(NDLS) 22:50 destination destination 0

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Amritsar - New Delhi Swarna Jayanti Shatabdi Express 12030 Amritsar Junction 16:50 New Delhi 23:05 Monday Tuesday Wednesday Friday Saturday Sunday
Amritsar - New Delhi Shatabdi Express 12032 Amritsar Junction 16:50 New Delhi 23:05 Thusday
Shan-e-Punjab Express 12498 Amritsar Junction 15:10 New Delhi 22:50 Daily
Amritsar - New Delhi Shatabdi Express 12014 Amritsar Junction 04:55 New Delhi 11:00 Daily
Amritsar - New Delhi InterCity Express 12460 Amritsar Junction 06:15 New Delhi 14:15 Daily

Recently Searched Trains

22988/ Agra Fort - Ajmer SF Express run from Agra Fort to Ajmer Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 21:10. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22944/ Indore - Pune SF Express (PT) run from Indore Junction to Pune Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 08:05. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Monday, Wednesday, Thusday, Friday)
22626/ KSR Bengaluru - MGR Chennai Central AC Double Decker Express run from KSR Bengaluru City Junction to Chennai Central. Depart time of and arrival time of 20:30. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22615/ Tirupati - Coimbatore Intercity Express run from Tirupati Main to Coimbatore Main Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 22:40. Train runs on following days (Monday, Wednesday, Thusday, Saturday)
22169/ Habibganj - Santragachi Weekly Humsafar Express run from HabibGanj to Santragachi Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 16:45. Train runs on following days (Wednesday)