12460 Amritsar - New Delhi InterCity Express Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Amritsar - New Delhi InterCity Express
  • Number
    12460
  • Source
    Amritsar Junction/ASR
  • Destination
    New Delhi/NDLS
  • Train Avg. speed
    56km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    448km
  • Train Travel Time
    8h 0m
  • Type of Train
    SuperFast Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    12459
  • Stops
    17
  • Avilable Class
    CC, 2S

12460/ Amritsar - New Delhi InterCity Express is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Amritsar Junction and New Delhi. The total distance covered by the train is 448km and average speed of the train is 56km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 12460/ Amritsar - New Delhi InterCity Express has 17 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (CC, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Amritsar Junction(ASR) origin 06:15 origin 0
Beas Junction(BEAS) 06:43 06:45 2 0
Jalandhar City Junction(JUC) 07:22 07:27 5 0
Jalandhar Cantt. Junction(JRC) 07:35 07:37 2 0
Phagwara Junction(PGW) 07:50 07:52 2 0
Phillaur Junction(PHR) 08:10 08:12 2 0
Ludhiana Junction(LDH) 08:35 08:40 5 0
Sirhind Junction(SIR) 09:33 09:35 2 0
Rajpura Junction(RPJ) 09:57 09:59 2 0
Ambala City(UBC) 10:20 10:22 2 0
Ambala Cantt. Junction(UMB) 10:35 10:45 10 0
Kurukshetra Junction(KKDE) 11:34 11:36 2 0
Karnal(KUN) 11:58 12:00 2 0
Panipat Junction(PNP) 12:27 12:29 2 0
Sonipat Junction(SNP) 12:59 13:01 2 0
Sabzi Mandi(SZM) 13:43 13:45 2 0
New Delhi(NDLS) 14:15 destination destination 0

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Amritsar - New Delhi Swarna Jayanti Shatabdi Express 12030 Amritsar Junction 16:50 New Delhi 23:15 Monday Tuesday Wednesday Friday Saturday Sunday
Amritsar - New Delhi Shatabdi Express 12032 Amritsar Junction 16:50 New Delhi 23:15 Thusday
Shan-e-Punjab Express 12498 Amritsar Junction 15:10 New Delhi 22:50 Daily
Amritsar - New Delhi Shatabdi Express 12014 Amritsar Junction 04:55 New Delhi 11:00 Daily
Amritsar - New Delhi InterCity Express 12460 Amritsar Junction 06:15 New Delhi 14:15 Daily
Amritsar - New Delhi Shatabdi Special 04054 Amritsar Junction 16:50 New Delhi 22:50 Thusday
Amritsar - New Delhi Shatabdi Special 02014 Amritsar Junction 04:55 New Delhi 11:02 Daily
Amritsar - New Delhi Swarna Jayanti Shatabdi Special 02030 Amritsar Junction 16:50 New Delhi 23:15 Monday Tuesday Wednesday Friday Saturday Sunday

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Amritsar - New Delhi InterCity Express ?
  • Amritsar - New Delhi InterCity Express Train Number is 12460.

  • How many days in a week 12460 Amritsar - New Delhi InterCity Express runs ?
  • 12460 Amritsar - New Delhi InterCity Express runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 12460 Amritsar - New Delhi InterCity Express and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 12460 Amritsar - New Delhi InterCity Express train is 10m at Ambala Cantt. Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Amritsar - New Delhi InterCity Express ?
  • Amritsar - New Delhi InterCity Express runs between Amritsar Junction to New Delhi. It departs from Amritsar Junction at 06:15 and reaches New Delhi/NDLS at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 12460 ?
  • 12460 arrives on platform number 1,5 at Amritsar Junction and at platform number 4,5 at New Delhi.

  • What is the travel route and time of Amritsar - New Delhi InterCity Express?
  • Amritsar - New Delhi InterCity Express took 8h 0m to cover total distance of 448km between Amritsar Junction and New Delhi.

  • What is the last station of Amritsar - New Delhi InterCity Express and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches New Delhi at 14:15 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

22903/ Mumbai Bandra (T.) - Bhuj AC SuperFast Express run from Bandra Terminus to Bhuj. Depart time of and arrival time of . Train runs on following days (Sunday, Wednesday, Friday)
22810/ Visakhapatnam - Paradeep Superfast Express run from Visakhapatnam Junction to Paradeep. Depart time of and arrival time of . Train runs on following days (Sunday)
22623/ Mahal Superfast Express (PT) run from Chennai Egmore to Madurai Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of . Train runs on following days (Sunday, Friday)
22450/ New Delhi - Guwahati Poorvottar Sampark Kranti Express (PT) run from New Delhi to Guwahati. Depart time of and arrival time of . Train runs on following days (Sunday, Wednesday)
22404/ New Delhi - Puducherry SF Express run from New Delhi to Puducherry. Depart time of and arrival time of . Train runs on following days (Sunday)