12340 Coalfield Express Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Coalfield Express
  • Number
    12340
  • Source
    Dhanbad Junction/DHN
  • Destination
    Howrah Junction/HWH
  • Train Avg. speed
    56km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    259km
  • Train Travel Time
    4h 35m
  • Type of Train
    SuperFast Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    12339
  • Stops
    13
  • Avilable Class
    CC, 2S

12340/ Coalfield Express is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Dhanbad Junction and Howrah Junction. The total distance covered by the train is 259km and average speed of the train is 56km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 12340/ Coalfield Express has 13 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (CC, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Dhanbad Junction(DHN) origin 05:55 origin 0
Kumardubi(KMME) 06:28 06:29 1 0
Barakar(BRR) 06:34 06:35 1 0
Kulti(ULT) 06:39 06:40 1 0
Sitarampur Junction(STN) 06:45 06:46 1 0
Asansol Junction(ASN) 06:57 07:00 3 0
RaniGanj(RNG) 07:18 07:19 1 0
Andal Junction(UDL) 07:29 07:31 2 0
Waria(OYR) 07:38 07:39 1 0
Durgapur(DGR) 07:50 07:52 2 0
Panagarh(PAN) 08:03 08:04 1 0
Mankar(MNAE) 08:14 08:15 1 0
Howrah Junction(HWH) 10:30 destination destination 0

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Coalfield Express 12340 Dhanbad Junction 05:55 Howrah Junction 10:30 Daily
Black Diamond Express 22388 Dhanbad Junction 16:25 Howrah Junction 21:20 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Coalfield Express ?
  • Coalfield Express Train Number is 12340.

  • How many days in a week 12340 Coalfield Express runs ?
  • 12340 Coalfield Express runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 12340 Coalfield Express and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 12340 Coalfield Express train is 3m at Asansol Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Coalfield Express ?
  • Coalfield Express runs between Dhanbad Junction to Howrah Junction. It departs from Dhanbad Junction at 05:55 and reaches Howrah Junction/HWH at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 12340 ?
  • 12340 arrives on platform number 2,6 at Dhanbad Junction and at platform number 12 at Howrah Junction.

  • What is the travel route and time of Coalfield Express?
  • Coalfield Express took 4h 35m to cover total distance of 259km between Dhanbad Junction and Howrah Junction.

  • What is the last station of Coalfield Express and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Howrah Junction at 10:30 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains