Track Train back


Running Status

Overview of 12340 Coalfield Express

Coalfield Express is treated essential role as superfast class day train managed by Eastern Railways zone. Coalfield Express functions with two unique trains – 12339 / 12340 which connects between Dhanbad Jn (DHN) and Howrah Junction across India. This train serves as crucial train link during the office hours and is equally choosen by the daily passengers and the occasional commuters alike. The distance covered by the Coalfield Express superfast train in total is 259 km and the average operating speed of the train is 60 km/hour and it takes about 04 hr 30 min to cover the entire distance and travels daily in week. Train stops at 11 stations that includes Asansol Jn, Andal Jn, Durgapur, Mankar, Panagarh, Waria, Raniganj , Sitarampur and Barakar covering the states of West bengal and Bihar. As this is daily passenger superfast type train thatswhy it has the maximum halt time of 03 Minutes in Asansol Jn.

As per the time table Coalfield Express superfast train leaves from Dhanbad Jn at 05:55 am and reaches Howrah Jn at 10:30 am with an average delay of 9 min.The Coalfield Express is moved by WAP 7 or WAP-4 class electric locomotive of Howrah railway station shed. Coalfield Express runs with an LHB Rake and this Train has total of 18 coaches that includes 2 ac chair car coaches, 10 second seating unreserved coaches and 3 non-ac chair car coaches. Average Fare charges of AC Chair approximately Rs 315 , 2nd Sitting Rs 90/- and for general fare Rs 75/-. Wishing for a safe journey!

Spot your running train status 12340/COALFIELD EXP

Check the current running status of 12340/COALFIELD EXP which runs between DHN to HWH Mentioned below are the details of your running train which includes arrival and departure timings, present station of the train, train delay and arrival timings.

12340 / COALFIELD EXP(DHN - HWH) Running Train Status

    RunsOn-
  • Sun
  • Mon
  • Tue
  • Wed
  • Thu
  • Fri
  • Sat
  • Current Station Baruipara
  • Start Date 17 Jun 2024
  • Last Updated 10:17 17-Jun-2024
  • Status Train Started
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

Dhanbad Jn (DHN)

05:50/Origin

05:50/05:50

0 min

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 2

Kumardubi (KMME)

06:28/06:28

06:29/06:29

1 min

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 2

Barakar (BRR)

06:33/06:33

06:34/06:34

1 min

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 2

Kulti (ULT)

06:40/06:38

06:41/06:39

1 min

Departed /Late by 2 min

1

Platform 2

Sitarampur Jn (STN)

06:47/06:44

06:49/06:45

2 min

Departed /Late by 4 min

1

Platform 2

Asansol Jn (ASN)

07:00/07:00

07:03/07:03

3 min

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 5

RaniGanj (RNG)

07:29/07:19

07:30/07:20

1 min

Departed /Late by 10 min

1

Platform 4

Andal Jn (UDL)

07:38/07:28

07:39/07:30

1 min

Departed /Late by 9 min

1

Platform 3

Waria (OYR)

07:49/07:39

07:50/07:40

1 min

Departed /Late by 10 min

1

Platform 3

Durgapur (DGR)

08:01/07:49

08:03/07:51

2 min

Departed /Late by 12 min

1

Platform 5

Panagarh (PAN)

08:15/08:03

08:16/08:04

1 min

Departed /Late by 12 min

1

Platform 3

Mankar (MNAE)

08:26/08:14

08:27/08:15

1 min

Departed /Late by 12 min

1

N.A

Howrah Jn (HWH)

10:35/10:25

10:35/Destination

-

Departed /Late by 10 min

1

Platform 12

  • Current Station Kolkata Howrah Junction
  • Start Date 16 Jun 2024
  • Last Updated 11:12 17-Jun-2024
  • Status Train Started
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

Dhanbad Jn (DHN)

05:50/Origin

05:50/05:50

0 min

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 2

Kumardubi (KMME)

06:28/06:28

06:29/06:29

1 min

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 2

Barakar (BRR)

06:33/06:33

06:34/06:34

1 min

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 2

Kulti (ULT)

06:39/06:38

06:40/06:39

1 min

Departed /Late by 1 min

1

Platform 2

Sitarampur Jn (STN)

06:45/06:44

06:46/06:45

1 min

Departed /Late by 1 min

1

Platform 2

Asansol Jn (ASN)

07:02/07:00

07:04/07:03

2 min

Departed /Late by 1 min

1

Platform 5

RaniGanj (RNG)

07:27/07:19

07:29/07:20

2 min

Departed /Late by 9 min

1

Platform 4

Andal Jn (UDL)

07:36/07:28

07:37/07:30

1 min

Departed /Late by 7 min

1

Platform 3

Waria (OYR)

07:44/07:39

07:45/07:40

1 min

Departed /Late by 5 min

1

Platform 3

Durgapur (DGR)

07:54/07:49

07:55/07:51

1 min

Departed /Late by 4 min

1

Platform 5

Panagarh (PAN)

08:06/08:03

08:07/08:04

1 min

Departed /Late by 3 min

1

Platform 3

Mankar (MNAE)

08:15/08:14

08:17/08:15

2 min

Departed /Late by 2 min

1

N.A

Howrah Jn (HWH)

10:58/10:25

10:58/Destination

0 min

Departed /Late by 33 min

1

Platform 12

  • Current Station Kolkata Howrah Junction
  • Start Date 15 Jun 2024
  • Last Updated 01:19 17-Jun-2024
  • Status Train Started
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

Dhanbad Jn (DHN)

05:51/Origin

05:51/05:50

0 min

Departed /Late by 1 min

1

Platform 2

Kumardubi (KMME)

06:28/06:28

06:29/06:29

1 min

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 2

Barakar (BRR)

06:33/06:33

06:34/06:34

1 min

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 2

Kulti (ULT)

06:39/06:38

06:40/06:39

1 min

Departed /Late by 1 min

1

Platform 2

Sitarampur Jn (STN)

06:48/06:44

06:49/06:45

1 min

Departed /Late by 4 min

1

Platform 2

Asansol Jn (ASN)

07:00/07:00

07:03/07:03

3 min

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 5

RaniGanj (RNG)

07:24/07:19

07:25/07:20

1 min

Departed /Late by 5 min

1

Platform 4

Andal Jn (UDL)

07:33/07:28

07:34/07:30

1 min

Departed /Late by 4 min

1

Platform 3

Waria (OYR)

07:44/07:39

07:46/07:40

2 min

Departed /Late by 6 min

1

Platform 3

Durgapur (DGR)

07:54/07:49

07:56/07:51

2 min

Departed /Late by 5 min

1

Platform 5

Panagarh (PAN)

08:07/08:03

08:08/08:04

1 min

Departed /Late by 4 min

1

Platform 3

Mankar (MNAE)

08:17/08:14

08:18/08:15

1 min

Departed /Late by 3 min

1

N.A

Howrah Jn (HWH)

10:33/10:25

10:33/Destination

-

Departed /Late by 8 min

1

Platform 12

  • Current Station Kolkata Howrah Junction
  • Start Date 14 Jun 2024
  • Last Updated 01:24 16-Jun-2024
  • Status Train Started
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

Dhanbad Jn (DHN)

05:50/Origin

05:50/05:50

0 min

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 2

Kumardubi (KMME)

06:28/06:28

06:29/06:29

1 min

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 2

Barakar (BRR)

06:33/06:33

06:34/06:34

1 min

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 2

Kulti (ULT)

06:39/06:38

06:44/06:39

5 min

Departed /Late by 5 min

1

Platform 2

Sitarampur Jn (STN)

06:49/06:44

06:51/06:45

2 min

Departed /Late by 6 min

1

Platform 2

Asansol Jn (ASN)

07:01/07:00

07:03/07:03

2 min

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 5

RaniGanj (RNG)

07:28/07:19

07:57/07:20

29 min

Departed /Late by 37 min

1

Platform 4

Andal Jn (UDL)

08:04/07:28

08:06/07:30

2 min

Departed /Late by 36 min

1

Platform 3

Waria (OYR)

08:14/07:39

08:15/07:40

1 min

Departed /Late by 35 min

1

Platform 3

Durgapur (DGR)

08:24/07:49

08:25/07:51

1 min

Departed /Late by 34 min

1

Platform 5

Panagarh (PAN)

08:39/08:03

08:40/08:04

1 min

Departed /Late by 36 min

1

Platform 3

Mankar (MNAE)

08:48/08:14

08:50/08:15

2 min

Departed /Late by 35 min

1

N.A

Howrah Jn (HWH)

10:40/10:25

10:40/Destination

-

Departed /Late by 15 min

1

Platform 12

  • Current Station Kolkata Howrah Junction
  • Start Date 13 Jun 2024
  • Last Updated 01:36 15-Jun-2024
  • Status Train Started
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

Dhanbad Jn (DHN)

05:51/Origin

05:51/05:50

0 min

Departed /Late by 1 min

1

Platform 2

Kumardubi (KMME)

06:28/06:28

06:29/06:29

1 min

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 2

Barakar (BRR)

06:33/06:33

06:34/06:34

1 min

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 2

Kulti (ULT)

06:40/06:38

06:41/06:39

1 min

Departed /Late by 2 min

1

Platform 2

Sitarampur Jn (STN)

06:48/06:44

06:49/06:45

1 min

Departed /Late by 4 min

1

Platform 2

Asansol Jn (ASN)

07:00/07:00

07:03/07:03

3 min

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 5

RaniGanj (RNG)

07:25/07:19

07:39/07:20

14 min

Departed /Late by 19 min

1

Platform 4

Andal Jn (UDL)

07:46/07:28

07:47/07:30

1 min

Departed /Late by 17 min

1

Platform 3

Waria (OYR)

07:55/07:39

07:57/07:40

2 min

Departed /Late by 17 min

1

Platform 3

Durgapur (DGR)

08:07/07:49

08:09/07:51

2 min

Departed /Late by 18 min

1

Platform 5

Panagarh (PAN)

08:21/08:03

08:22/08:04

1 min

Departed /Late by 18 min

1

Platform 3

Mankar (MNAE)

08:31/08:14

08:32/08:15

1 min

Departed /Late by 17 min

1

N.A

Howrah Jn (HWH)

10:25/10:25

10:25/Destination

-

On Time

1

Platform 12

  • Current Station Kolkata Howrah Junction
  • Start Date 12 Jun 2024
  • Last Updated 01:41 14-Jun-2024
  • Status Train Started
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

Dhanbad Jn (DHN)

05:51/Origin

05:51/05:50

0 min

Departed /Late by 1 min

1

Platform 2

Kumardubi (KMME)

06:28/06:28

06:29/06:29

1 min

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 2

Barakar (BRR)

06:33/06:33

06:35/06:34

2 min

Departed /Late by 1 min

1

Platform 2

Kulti (ULT)

06:41/06:38

06:42/06:39

1 min

Departed /Late by 3 min

1

Platform 2

Sitarampur Jn (STN)

06:49/06:44

06:50/06:45

1 min

Departed /Late by 5 min

1

Platform 2

Asansol Jn (ASN)

07:01/07:00

07:03/07:03

2 min

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 5

RaniGanj (RNG)

07:26/07:19

07:28/07:20

2 min

Departed /Late by 8 min

1

Platform 4

Andal Jn (UDL)

07:36/07:28

07:41/07:30

5 min

Departed /Late by 11 min

1

Platform 3

Durgapur (DGR)

08:02/07:49

08:11/07:51

9 min

Departed /Late by 20 min

1

Platform 5

Panagarh (PAN)

08:23/08:03

08:25/08:04

2 min

Departed /Late by 21 min

1

Platform 3

Mankar (MNAE)

08:35/08:14

08:36/08:15

1 min

Departed /Late by 21 min

1

N.A

Howrah Jn (HWH)

10:43/10:25

10:43/Destination

-

Departed /Late by 18 min

1

Platform 12

  • Current Station Kolkata Howrah Junction
  • Start Date 11 Jun 2024
  • Last Updated 01:22 13-Jun-2024
  • Status Train Started
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

Dhanbad Jn (DHN)

05:50/Origin

05:50/05:50

0 min

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 2

Kumardubi (KMME)

06:28/06:28

06:29/06:29

1 min

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 2

Barakar (BRR)

06:33/06:33

06:34/06:34

1 min

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 2

Kulti (ULT)

06:38/06:38

06:40/06:39

2 min

Departed /Late by 1 min

1

Platform 2

Sitarampur Jn (STN)

06:46/06:44

06:47/06:45

1 min

Departed /Late by 2 min

1

Platform 2

Asansol Jn (ASN)

07:00/07:00

07:03/07:03

3 min

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 5

RaniGanj (RNG)

07:26/07:19

07:28/07:20

2 min

Departed /Late by 8 min

1

Platform 4

Andal Jn (UDL)

07:36/07:28

07:37/07:30

1 min

Departed /Late by 7 min

1

Platform 3

Waria (OYR)

07:48/07:39

07:49/07:40

1 min

Departed /Late by 9 min

1

Platform 3

Durgapur (DGR)

07:58/07:49

08:00/07:51

2 min

Departed /Late by 9 min

1

Platform 5

Panagarh (PAN)

08:13/08:03

08:16/08:04

3 min

Departed /Late by 12 min

1

Platform 3

Mankar (MNAE)

08:25/08:14

08:26/08:15

1 min

Departed /Late by 11 min

1

N.A

Howrah Jn (HWH)

10:27/10:25

10:27/Destination

-

Departed /Late by 2 min

1

Platform 12

Train Delay Pattern of 12340 / COALFIELD EXP

Station Arrival 2024-06-16 2024-06-15 2024-06-14 2024-06-13 2024-06-12 2024-06-11 2024-06-10
Dhanbad Jn (DHN) Origin 2 min 2 min 2 min 2 min 2 min 2 min 2 min
Kumardubi (KMME) 06:28 8 min 8 min 8 min 8 min 8 min 8 min 8 min
Barakar (BRR) 06:33 4 min 4 min 4 min 4 min 4 min 4 min 4 min
Kulti (ULT) 06:38 4 min 4 min 4 min 4 min 4 min 4 min 4 min
Sitarampur Jn (STN) 06:44 5 min 5 min 5 min 5 min 5 min 5 min 5 min
Asansol Jn (ASN) 07:00 5 min 5 min 5 min 5 min 5 min 5 min 5 min
RaniGanj (RNG) 07:19 6 min 6 min 6 min 6 min 6 min 6 min 6 min
Andal Jn (UDL) 07:28 6 min 6 min 6 min 6 min 6 min 6 min 6 min
Waria (OYR) 07:39 7 min 7 min 7 min 7 min 0 min 7 min 7 min
Durgapur (DGR) 07:49 7 min 7 min 7 min 7 min 7 min 7 min 7 min
Panagarh (PAN) 08:03 8 min 8 min 8 min 8 min 8 min 8 min 8 min
Mankar (MNAE) 08:14 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min
Howrah Jn (HWH) 10:25 9 min 9 min 9 min 9 min 9 min 9 min 9 min

Frequently Ask Question about Train

Train Running Status Live Updates

  • COALFIELD EXP(12340) Departed from () at on Reached its Destination () at on Status: On Time Arrived

  • COALFIELD EXP(12340) Departed from () at on Reached its Destination () at on Status: On Time Arrived

  • COALFIELD EXP(12340) Departed from () at on Reached its Destination () at on Status: On Time Arrived

  • COALFIELD EXP(12340) Departed from () at on Reached its Destination () at on Status: On Time Arrived

  • COALFIELD EXP(12340) Departed from () at on Reached its Destination () at on Status: On Time Arrived

  • COALFIELD EXP(12340) Departed from () at on Reached its Destination () at on Status: On Time Arrived

  • COALFIELD EXP(12340) Departed from () at on Reached its Destination () at on Status: On Time Arrived