12280 Taj Express Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Taj Express
  • Number
    12280
  • Source
    New Delhi/NDLS
  • Destination
    Jhansi Junction/JHS
  • Train Avg. speed
    55km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    411km
  • Train Travel Time
    7h 25m
  • Type of Train
    SuperFast Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    12279
  • Stops
    12
  • Avilable Class
    CC, 2S

12280/ Taj Express is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between New Delhi and Jhansi Junction. The total distance covered by the train is 411km and average speed of the train is 55km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 12280/ Taj Express has 12 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (CC, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
New Delhi(NDLS) origin 06:45 origin 0
Hazrat Nizamuddin(NZM) 06:58 07:00 2 0
Faridabad(FDB) 07:17 07:19 2 0
Mathura Junction(MTJ) 08:43 08:45 2 0
Raja Ki Mandi(RKM) 09:20 09:22 2 0
Agra Cantt.(AGC) 09:32 09:37 5 0
Dholpur Junction(DHO) 10:43 10:45 2 0
Morena(MRA) 11:10 11:12 2 0
Gwalior Junction(GWL) 11:55 12:00 5 0
Dabra(DBA) 12:35 12:37 2 0
Datia(DAA) 13:13 13:15 2 0
Jhansi Junction(JHS) 14:10 destination destination 0

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Taj Express 12280 New Delhi 06:45 Jhansi Junction 14:10 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Taj Express ?
  • Taj Express Train Number is 12280.

  • How many days in a week 12280 Taj Express runs ?
  • 12280 Taj Express runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 12280 Taj Express and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 12280 Taj Express train is 5m at Agra Cantt., Gwalior Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Taj Express ?
  • Taj Express runs between New Delhi to Jhansi Junction. It departs from New Delhi at 06:45 and reaches Jhansi Junction/JHS at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 12280 ?
  • 12280 arrives on platform number 13 at New Delhi and at platform number 1,3 at Jhansi Junction.

  • What is the travel route and time of Taj Express?
  • Taj Express took 7h 25m to cover total distance of 411km between New Delhi and Jhansi Junction.

  • What is the last station of Taj Express and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Jhansi Junction at 14:10 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains