12278 Puri - Howrah Shatabdi Express Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Puri - Howrah Shatabdi Express
  • Number
    12278
  • Source
    Puri/PURI
  • Destination
    Howrah Junction/HWH
  • Train Avg. speed
    63km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    500km
  • Train Travel Time
    7h 55m
  • Type of Train
    Shatabdi Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    12277
  • Stops
    8
  • Avilable Class
    CC, EC

12278/ Puri - Howrah Shatabdi Express is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Puri and Howrah Junction. The total distance covered by the train is 500km and average speed of the train is 63km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 12278/ Puri - Howrah Shatabdi Express has 8 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (CC, EC)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Puri(PURI) origin 05:45 origin 0
Bhubaneswar(BBS) 06:47 06:49 2 0
Cuttack Junction(CTC) 07:08 07:10 2 0
Jajpur Keonjhar Road(JJKR) 07:58 08:00 2 0
Bhadrak(BHC) 09:08 09:10 2 0
Balasore(BLS) 09:46 09:51 5 0
Kharagpur Junction(KGP) 11:25 11:30 5 0
Howrah Junction(HWH) 13:40 destination destination 0

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Puri - Howrah Superfast Express 12838 Puri 20:15 Howrah Junction 04:45 Daily
Sri Jagannath Express Special 08410 Puri 22:40 Howrah Junction 08:00 Daily
Puri - Howrah SF Special Fare Special 02838 Puri 20:15 Howrah Junction 04:45 Daily
Puri - Howrah Shatabdi Express 12278 Puri 05:45 Howrah Junction 13:40 Daily
Sri Jagannath Express Special 0875 Puri 22:40 Howrah Junction 08:00 Daily
Dhauli SF Special 02088 Puri 10:25 Howrah Junction 19:20 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Puri - Howrah Shatabdi Express ?
  • Puri - Howrah Shatabdi Express Train Number is 12278.

  • How many days in a week 12278 Puri - Howrah Shatabdi Express runs ?
  • 12278 Puri - Howrah Shatabdi Express runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 12278 Puri - Howrah Shatabdi Express and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 12278 Puri - Howrah Shatabdi Express train is 5m at Balasore, Kharagpur Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Puri - Howrah Shatabdi Express ?
  • Puri - Howrah Shatabdi Express runs between Puri to Howrah Junction. It departs from Puri at 05:45 and reaches Howrah Junction/HWH at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 12278 ?
  • 12278 arrives on platform number 5 at Puri and at platform number 23 at Howrah Junction.

  • What is the travel route and time of Puri - Howrah Shatabdi Express?
  • Puri - Howrah Shatabdi Express took 7h 55m to cover total distance of 500km between Puri and Howrah Junction.

  • What is the last station of Puri - Howrah Shatabdi Express and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Howrah Junction at 13:40 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

70102/ KAWR-MAO-PERN DEMU run from Karwar to Madgaon Jn. Depart time of 06:02 and arrival time of 07:15. Train runs on following days (Daily)
70101/ PERN - MAO- KAWR DEMU run from Madgaon Jn to Karwar. Depart time of 19:00 and arrival time of 20:30. Train runs on following days (Daily)
66021/ MMC-TPTY MEMU run from Chennai Ctrl Suburban to Arakkonam Jn. Depart time of 19:10 and arrival time of 20:35. Train runs on following days (Daily)
66016/ AJJ-MSB PASSR run from Arakkonam Jn to Chennai Beach. Depart time of 06:23 and arrival time of 08:30. Train runs on following days (Daily)
66015/ MMC-TPTY MEMU run from Chennai Ctrl Suburban to Arakkonam Jn. Depart time of 07:05 and arrival time of 09:05. Train runs on following days (Daily)