12242 Amritsar - Chandigarh SF Express Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Amritsar - Chandigarh SF Express
  • Number
    12242
  • Source
    Amritsar Junction/ASR
  • Destination
    Chandigarh Junction/CDG
  • Train Avg. speed
    54km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    248km
  • Train Travel Time
    4h 35m
  • Type of Train
    SuperFast Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    12241
  • Stops
    7
  • Avilable Class
    CC, 2S

12242/ Amritsar - Chandigarh SF Express is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Amritsar Junction and Chandigarh Junction. The total distance covered by the train is 248km and average speed of the train is 54km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 12242/ Amritsar - Chandigarh SF Express has 7 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (CC, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Amritsar Junction(ASR) origin 05:10 origin 0
Beas Junction(BEAS) 05:38 05:40 2 0
Jalandhar City Junction(JUC) 06:17 06:20 3 0
Phagwara Junction(PGW) 06:36 06:37 1 0
Ludhiana Junction(LDH) 07:15 07:20 5 0
SAS Nagar Mohali(SASN) 09:23 09:25 2 0
Chandigarh Junction(CDG) 09:45 destination destination 0

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Amritsar - Chandigarh SF Express 12242 Amritsar Junction 05:10 Chandigarh Junction 09:45 Daily
Amritsar - Chandigarh Intercity Express 12412 Amritsar Junction 17:25 Chandigarh Junction 22:20 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Amritsar - Chandigarh SF Express ?
  • Amritsar - Chandigarh SF Express Train Number is 12242.

  • How many days in a week 12242 Amritsar - Chandigarh SF Express runs ?
  • 12242 Amritsar - Chandigarh SF Express runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 12242 Amritsar - Chandigarh SF Express and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 12242 Amritsar - Chandigarh SF Express train is 5m at Ludhiana Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Amritsar - Chandigarh SF Express ?
  • Amritsar - Chandigarh SF Express runs between Amritsar Junction to Chandigarh Junction. It departs from Amritsar Junction at 05:10 and reaches Chandigarh Junction/CDG at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 12242 ?
  • 12242 arrives on platform number 2 at Amritsar Junction and at platform number 3 at Chandigarh Junction.

  • What is the travel route and time of Amritsar - Chandigarh SF Express?
  • Amritsar - Chandigarh SF Express took 4h 35m to cover total distance of 248km between Amritsar Junction and Chandigarh Junction.

  • What is the last station of Amritsar - Chandigarh SF Express and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Chandigarh Junction at 09:45 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains