12042 New Jalpaiguri - Howrah Shatabdi Express Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    New Jalpaiguri - Howrah Shatabdi Express
  • Number
    12042
  • Source
    New Jalpaiguri Junction/NJP
  • Destination
    Howrah Junction/HWH
  • Train Avg. speed
    70km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    566km
  • Train Travel Time
    8h 5m
  • Type of Train
    Shatabdi Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday
  • Return Train
    12041
  • Stops
    7
  • Avilable Class
    CC, EC

12042/ New Jalpaiguri - Howrah Shatabdi Express is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between New Jalpaiguri Junction and Howrah Junction. The total distance covered by the train is 566km and average speed of the train is 70km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 12042/ New Jalpaiguri - Howrah Shatabdi Express has 7 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday) and consists of coaches – (CC, EC)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
New Jalpaiguri Junction(NJP) origin 05:30 origin 0
KishanGanj(KNE) 06:35 06:37 2 0
Barsoi Junction(BOE) 07:19 07:20 1 0
Malda Town(MLDT) 08:45 08:50 5 0
New Farakka Junction(NFK) 09:22 09:23 1 0
Bolpur Shantiniketan(BHP) 11:28 11:30 2 0
Howrah Junction(HWH) 13:35 destination destination 0

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
New Jalpaiguri - Howrah Weekly AC SF Express (PT) 22310 New Jalpaiguri Junction 12:35 Howrah Junction 22:50 Wednesday
New Jalpaiguri - Howrah Shatabdi Express 12042 New Jalpaiguri Junction 05:30 Howrah Junction 13:35 Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thusday Friday Saturday

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of New Jalpaiguri - Howrah Shatabdi Express ?
  • New Jalpaiguri - Howrah Shatabdi Express Train Number is 12042.

  • How many days in a week 12042 New Jalpaiguri - Howrah Shatabdi Express runs ?
  • 12042 New Jalpaiguri - Howrah Shatabdi Express runs on Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 12042 New Jalpaiguri - Howrah Shatabdi Express and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 12042 New Jalpaiguri - Howrah Shatabdi Express train is 5m at Malda Town,

  • What is the Schedule of New Jalpaiguri - Howrah Shatabdi Express ?
  • New Jalpaiguri - Howrah Shatabdi Express runs between New Jalpaiguri Junction to Howrah Junction. It departs from New Jalpaiguri Junction at 05:30 and reaches Howrah Junction/HWH at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 12042 ?
  • 12042 arrives on platform number 1 at New Jalpaiguri Junction and at platform number 9,11 at Howrah Junction.

  • What is the travel route and time of New Jalpaiguri - Howrah Shatabdi Express?
  • New Jalpaiguri - Howrah Shatabdi Express took 8h 5m to cover total distance of 566km between New Jalpaiguri Junction and Howrah Junction.

  • What is the last station of New Jalpaiguri - Howrah Shatabdi Express and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Howrah Junction at 13:35 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains