08628 Ranchi - Howrah Intercity Special (via Bokaro Steel City) Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Ranchi - Howrah Intercity Special (via Bokaro Steel City)
  • Number
    08628
  • Source
    Ranchi Junction/RNC
  • Destination
    Howrah Junction/HWH
  • Train Avg. speed
    51km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    480km
  • Train Travel Time
    9h 30m
  • Type of Train
    COV-Reserved Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Sunday, Monday, Tuesday
  • Return Train
    08627
  • Stops
    13
  • Avilable Class
    CC, 2S

08628/ Ranchi - Howrah Intercity Special (via Bokaro Steel City) is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Ranchi Junction and Howrah Junction. The total distance covered by the train is 480km and average speed of the train is 51km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 08628/ Ranchi - Howrah Intercity Special (via Bokaro Steel City) has 13 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Monday, Tuesday) and consists of coaches – (CC, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Ranchi Junction(RNC) origin 05:40 origin 0
Muri Junction(MURI) 06:43 06:45 2 0
Jhalida(JAA) 07:02 07:03 1 0
Bokaro Steel City(BKSC) 07:45 07:50 5 0
Chandrapura Junction(CRP) 08:16 08:18 2 0
Mahuda Junction(MHQ) 08:50 08:52 2 0
Santaldih(SNTD) 09:24 09:26 2 0
Adra Junction(ADRA) 10:05 10:10 5 0
Bankura Junction(BQA) 10:55 10:57 2 0
Bishnupur Junction(VSU) 11:18 11:20 2 0
Midnapore(MDN) 12:31 12:33 2 0
Kharagpur Junction(KGP) 13:11 13:13 2 0
Howrah Junction(HWH) 15:10 destination destination 0

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Ranchi - Howrah Intercity SF Express (via Tatanagar) 22892 Ranchi Junction 07:00 Howrah Junction 15:10 Wednesday Thusday Saturday
Ranchi - Howrah Intercity Special (via Bokaro Steel City) 08268 Ranchi Junction 05:40 Howrah Junction 15:10 Monday Tuesday Sunday
Ranchi - Howrah Shatabdi Express 12020 Ranchi Junction 13:45 Howrah Junction 21:30 Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thusday Friday Saturday
Ranchi - Howrah InterCity SF Special 68042X Ranchi Junction 07:00 Howrah Junction 15:10 Wednesday Thusday Saturday
Ranchi - Howrah Intercity Special (via Bokaro Steel City) 08628 Ranchi Junction 05:40 Howrah Junction 15:10 Monday Tuesday Sunday
Ranchi - Howrah Shatabdi Special 02020 Ranchi Junction 13:45 Howrah Junction 21:30 Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thusday Friday Saturday
Ranchi - Howrah Intercity SF Express (via Tatanagar) 18618 Ranchi Junction 07:00 Howrah Junction 15:10 Wednesday Thusday Saturday
Ranchi - Howrah Intercity Express (Via Adra) 18628 Ranchi Junction 05:40 Howrah Junction 15:10 Monday Tuesday Sunday

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Ranchi - Howrah Intercity Special (via Bokaro Steel City) ?
  • Ranchi - Howrah Intercity Special (via Bokaro Steel City) Train Number is 08628.

  • How many days in a week 08628 Ranchi - Howrah Intercity Special (via Bokaro Steel City) runs ?
  • 08628 Ranchi - Howrah Intercity Special (via Bokaro Steel City) runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 08628 Ranchi - Howrah Intercity Special (via Bokaro Steel City) and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 08628 Ranchi - Howrah Intercity Special (via Bokaro Steel City) train is 5m at Bokaro Steel City, Adra Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Ranchi - Howrah Intercity Special (via Bokaro Steel City) ?
  • Ranchi - Howrah Intercity Special (via Bokaro Steel City) runs between Ranchi Junction to Howrah Junction. It departs from Ranchi Junction at 05:40 and reaches Howrah Junction/HWH at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 08628 ?
  • 08628 arrives on platform number 1 at Ranchi Junction and at platform number 18 at Howrah Junction.

  • What is the travel route and time of Ranchi - Howrah Intercity Special (via Bokaro Steel City)?
  • Ranchi - Howrah Intercity Special (via Bokaro Steel City) took 9h 30m to cover total distance of 480km between Ranchi Junction and Howrah Junction.

  • What is the last station of Ranchi - Howrah Intercity Special (via Bokaro Steel City) and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Howrah Junction at 15:10 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

19210/ OKHA BVC EXP run from SURENDRANAGAR to BHAVNAGAR TRMUS. Depart time of 01:35 and arrival time of 05:33. Train runs on following days (Daily)
12138/ PUNJAB MAIL run from Firozpur Cantt Jn to Mumbai CSM Trm. Depart time of 21:45 and arrival time of 07:35. Train runs on following days (Daily)
70102/ KAWR-MAO-PERN DEMU run from Karwar to Madgaon Jn. Depart time of 06:23 and arrival time of 07:25. Train runs on following days (Daily)
70101/ PERN - MAO- KAWR DEMU run from Madgaon Jn to Karwar. Depart time of 19:03 and arrival time of 20:30. Train runs on following days (Daily)
66022/ TPTY-MMC PASSR run from Tiruttani to Chennai Ctrl Suburban. Depart time of 07:00 and arrival time of 09:55. Train runs on following days (Daily)