08628 Ranchi - Howrah Intercity Special Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Ranchi - Howrah Intercity Special
  • Number
    08628
  • Source
    Ranchi Junction/RNC
  • Destination
    Howrah Junction/HWH
  • Train Avg. speed
    51km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    480km
  • Train Travel Time
    9h 30m
  • Type of Train
    Mail/Express Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Sunday, Monday, Tuesday
  • Return Train
    08627
  • Stops
    14
  • Avilable Class
    CC, 2S

08628/ Ranchi - Howrah Intercity Special is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Ranchi Junction and Howrah Junction. The total distance covered by the train is 480km and average speed of the train is 51km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 08628/ Ranchi - Howrah Intercity Special has 14 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Monday, Tuesday) and consists of coaches – (CC, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Ranchi Junction(RNC) origin 05:45 origin 0
Muri Junction(MURI) 06:50 06:52 2 0
Jhalida(JAA) 07:12 07:14 2 0
Bokaro Steel City(BKSC) 07:45 07:50 5 0
Chandrapura Junction(CRP) 08:18 08:20 2 0
Mahuda Junction(MHQ) 08:47 08:49 2 0
Bhojudih Junction(BJE) 09:20 09:22 2 0
Santaldih(SNTD) 09:29 09:31 2 0
Adra Junction(ADRA) 10:10 10:20 10 0
Bankura Junction(BQA) 11:04 11:06 2 0
Bishnupur Junction(VSU) 11:28 11:30 2 0
Midnapore(MDN) 12:33 12:35 2 0
Kharagpur Junction(KGP) 13:06 13:08 2 0
Howrah Junction(HWH) 15:15 destination destination 0

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Ranchi - Howrah Intercity Superfast Express (via Tatanagar) 22892 Ranchi Junction 06:55 Howrah Junction 15:15 Wednesday Thusday Saturday
Ranchi - Howrah Shatabdi Express 12020 Ranchi Junction 13:45 Howrah Junction 21:30 Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thusday Friday Saturday
Ranchi - Howrah Intercity Express (via Adra) 18628 Ranchi Junction 05:45 Howrah Junction 15:15 Monday Tuesday Sunday

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Ranchi - Howrah Intercity Special ?
  • Ranchi - Howrah Intercity Special Train Number is 12586.

  • How many days in a week 08628 Ranchi - Howrah Intercity Special runs ?
  • 08628 Ranchi - Howrah Intercity Special runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 08628 Ranchi - Howrah Intercity Special and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 08628 Ranchi - Howrah Intercity Special train is m at Ranchi Junction, Muri Junction, Jhalida, Bokaro Steel City, Chandrapura Junction, Mahuda Junction, Bhojudih Junction, Santaldih, Adra Junction, Bankura Junction, Bishnupur Junction, Midnapore, Kharagpur Junction, Howrah Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Ranchi - Howrah Intercity Special ?
  • Ranchi - Howrah Intercity Special runs between Ranchi Junction to Howrah Junction. It departs from Ranchi Junction at 05:45 and reaches Howrah Junction/HWH at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 08628 ?
  • 08628 arrives on platform number 1 at Ranchi Junction and at platform number 18 at Howrah Junction.

  • What is the travel route and time of Ranchi - Howrah Intercity Special?
  • Ranchi - Howrah Intercity Special took 9h 30m to cover total distance of 480km between Ranchi Junction and Howrah Junction.

  • What is the last station of Ranchi - Howrah Intercity Special and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Howrah Junction at 15:15 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

16792/ Palaruvi Express run from Palakkad Junction to Tirunelveli Junction. Depart time of 16:05 and arrival time of 06:15. Train runs on following days (Daily)
16512/ Kannur - KSR Bengaluru Express (Via Kunigal) (PT) run from Kannur Main to KSR Bengaluru City Junction. Depart time of 17:00 and arrival time of 07:11. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday)
16353/ Kacheguda - Nagercoil Weekly Express run from Kacheguda to Nagercoil Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 21:30. Train runs on following days (Wednesday)
16316/ Kochuveli - Mysuru Express (PT) run from Kochuveli to Mysuru Junction. Depart time of 16:50 and arrival time of 11:20. Train runs on following days (Daily)
16235/ Tuticorin - Mysuru Express (PT) run from Tuticorin to Mysuru Junction. Depart time of 16:28 and arrival time of 10:06. Train runs on following days (Daily)